Live Coronavirus (COVID-19) Outbreak World Map


The Coronavirus is speading faster than the WHO expected. There are new cases popping up everyday and more people are dying as a result. Even countries like Australia that should have been considered relatively safe due to being in the summer season are getting more cases daily. The travel industry has gone into melt down, with a number of airlines being pushed to the wall. Experts believe that COVID-19 will have the same economic affect as the Global Financial Crisis on certain industries. Hold onto your seats people we are in for a bumpy ride.

Coronavirus Outbreak

As of (18th of February 2020) the Coronavirus has infected 73,259 individuals and killed 1,868. The vast majority being from China and of those Chinese most are from Hubei province. As the The humanitarian costs of the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak continue to rise we will be updating the above map of the World showing all the regions infected. We will also be real time updating the table below as more data comes in on infections and casualties.

Before updating the above map and the table below we confirm numbers with  China CDC (CCDC), Hong Kong Department of Health, Macau Government, Taiwan CDC, European CDC (ECDC), the World Health Organization (WHO) and USCDC. We also consult the relevant authorities in Australia (Australia Government Department of Health), and Canada.

The JHU is also doing an outstanding job in tracking COVID-19 around the world. They have a very up to date data in a github repository here which we may switch to if the workload gets to high.

Below we have updated the figures as of March 24th 2020. Italy has taken over China for number of fatalities and Spain is catching up quickly.

 

Table of Coronavirus Cases around the World

 

Countries
Covid-19 Cases
Deaths
United States of America3902058142066
Brazil215965481487
India116418328732
Russia78332812580
South Africa3817985368
Peru36208713579
Mexico35625540400
Chile3346838677
United Kingdom29581745422
Iran27882714634
Pakistan2674285677
Spain26619428424
Saudi Arabia2558252557
Italy24475235073
Turkey2215005526
Colombia2110387166
Bangladesh2105102709
Germany2027999095
France17733830165
Argentina1307612373
Canada1116848862
Qatar107430160
Iraq971593950
Indonesia898694320
Egypt890784399
China857714648
Sweden781665646
Kazakhstan75153585
Ecuador746205366
Philippines707641837
Oman69887337
Belarus66348507
Belgium642589805
Bolivia623572273
Kuwait60434412
Ukraine601661518
United Arab Emirates57498341
Panama551531159
Dominican Republic54797999
Israel54042425
Netherlands520736136
Portugal488981697
Singapore4843427
Poland407821636
Guatemala402291531
Romania391332074
Nigeria37801805
Bahrain37316129
Afghanistan357271190
Armenia35693678
Honduras35345988
Switzerland336551690
Kyrgyzstan293591123
Ghana28989153
Azerbaijan28242376
Japan26303989
Ireland258021753
Algeria242781100
Serbia21605491
Moldova21442707
Austria19679710
Uzbekistan1817196
Nepal1794440
Morocco17742280
Cameroon16157373
Cote dIvoire1453193
Czechia14324360
Kenya14168250
South Korea13879297
Denmark13302611
Puerto Rico12940180
Venezuela12774120
El Salvador12582363
Australia12428126
Costa Rica1181168
Sudan11127706
Palestine1092367
Ethiopia10511173
North Macedonia9412432
Bulgaria9254313
Norway9038255
Senegal8985174
Malaysia8815123
Bosnia and Herzegovina8786261
Democratic Republic of the Congo8533195
Madagascar754865
Finland7351328
Haiti7146154
Tajikistan696757
Guinea665241
Gabon643346
Mauritania5923155
Kosovo5877139
Luxembourg5725111
Djibouti502756
Central African Republic456155
Croatia4422122
Hungary4366596
Albania4290117
Greece4048197
Paraguay381735
Nicaragua3439108
Zambia3326120
Thailand326158
Malawi314971
Somalia313593
Equatorial Guinea307151
Maldives304415
Lebanon298041
Congo285150
Sri Lanka273011
Mali2477122
Cuba244987
South Sudan221145
Cape Verde210721
Libya208850
Estonia202269
Slovakia202128
Slovenia1977111
Guinea Bissau195426
Lithuania194980
Montenegro192035
Eswatini189424
Iceland183910
Zimbabwe182026
Sierra Leone172766
Rwanda16555
Yemen1629456
Benin160231
Mozambique153611
Tunisia138950
Namibia13667
New Zealand120522
Latvia119331
Suriname113121
Niger111369
Jordan111311
Liberia110870
Uruguay109633
Uganda10720
Burkina Faso106553
Georgia104916
Cyprus104019
Chad88975
Andorra88452
Jamaica80910
Togo79015
Western Sahara7661
Angola74929
Sao Tome and Principe74614
San Marino71642
Cases on an international conveyance Japan
6967
Malta6779
Syria54031
Botswana5221
United Republic of Tanzania50921
Taiwan4557
Vietnam4010
Lesotho3596
Mauritius34310
Myanmar3416
Guyana33919
Comoros3377
Isle of Man33624
Jersey33131
Guam3305
Burundi3281
United States Virgin Islands3207
Mongolia2870
Guernsey25213
Eritrea2510
Cayman Islands2031
Cambodia1970
Bahamas19411
Faroe Islands1910
Gibraltar1800
Bermuda1539
Brunei Darussalam1413
Trinidad and Tobago1398
Aruba1173
Seychelles1140
Gambia1124
Monaco1115
Barbados1067
Bhutan920
Liechtenstein871
Turks and Caicos islands822
Sint Maarten7915
Antigua and Barbuda763
French Polynesia620
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines500
Belize432
Northern Mariana Islands382
Curaçao281
Fiji270
Papua New Guinea270
Timor Leste240
Grenada230
Saint Lucia230
New Caledonia220
Laos190
Dominica180
Saint Kitts and Nevis170
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)130
Greenland130
Montserrat121
Holy See120
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba100
British Virgin Islands81
Anguilla30
Posted on Categories Travel

Physical Map of Europe

Physical Map of Europe

We have added a “Physical Map of Europe” to our collection. So what is a Physical map anyway and how would it differ from a “Political Map of Europe“?

Physical maps have virtually the same information as political maps however they are designed to show physical structures or land-forms such as lakes, mountains, seas, oceans, deserts, plains, forests, jungles and grasslands. This topographical depiction of a map better illustrates the physical features you would come up against should you be moving physically through the country or continent depicted.

Do not mistake a physical map of Europe with a topographical map of Europe. While once these maps are similar they are not exactly the same. A topographical map will usually use contour lines to show changes in landscape. These changes often relate to altitude.

We now have a Europe Map for 2020. This is possibly the best and most easily read map of Europe

Map of Europe 2020

Europe Political Map 2020

With the year 2019 about to end we decided that it was time to add an updated version of our map of Europe. Physically, not a lot has changed from the beginning to the end of 2019. The Crimea is technically still part of Ukraine but it controlled by Russia and that situation doesn’t look like it will be resolved any time soon.

We have a new World Map 2020. The 10 smallest countries of Europe article has had an update but nothing has really changed.

New Map of Europe

Physical Changes

The map of the European Union (EU) looks like it will be changing in 2020 with Boris Johnson winning the recent UK election. Prime Minister Johnson has promised to bring on Brexit early in 2020 which means we will have to update the EU map due to the United Kingdom (UK) leaving. Experts are saying that this could precipitate a break up of the UK in the near future. Scotland and it’s population did not vote for brexit and did not reflect the rest of the UK in voting in conservative Members of Parliament. By the end of 2020 we could see the Scottish MP’s moving towards another referendum to leave the UK and this time all the experts are expecting the leave vote to win. The other constituency that didn’t vote for brexit and is starting to distance itself from it’s British brethren is Northern Ireland. Boris Johnson’s plan to put a custom border in the middle of the Irish Sea has put offside the british unionists in Northern Ireland and there are signs that there is growing support for a union with the Irish Republic. ironically, Boris in his efforts to move the UK from the EU may have put the final nail in the coffin of the United Kingdom as we know it.

Demographic Changes

The biggest changes in the year 2020 are likely to be in demographics. While this won’t change the look of a physical map of Europe or even the political map of Europe, what it will do is change the ethnic populations of parts of the European Union. Brexit will cause all sorts of ramifications for British people who have purchased houses, land and businesses in the rest of Europe. Many of these people will be forced to head back home to the United Kingdom.

Financial Changes

It is hard to see how brexit is going to be good for economy of the UK and for that matter the economy of the EU in general. France and Germany are already eyeing off London’s claim on the European finance sector. Making it harder to sell goods and services into Europe which is Britain’s biggest external market place cannot be good for British business. Taxes and tariffs will be applied to most goods being sold into the EU from the Uk making them more expensive and making it harder for those goods and services to compete.

2019 was a turbulent year around the globe and 2020 is looking like it is not going to be much better. Here’s hoping that we are wrong. have good Christmas if you are celebrating it and have a fun and safe New Year. Love from the team at “mapofeurope.com”.

Europe Map with Countries

The map of Europe above has all the countries marked with borders and all major bodies of water such as the North Sea. Capital cities are marked for all countries and some other major cities have been marked also. We have the 10 smallest countries of Europe marked to the largest country in Europe. This is the latest 2020 map of Europe with countries and it shows the United Kingdom as part of Europe as Brexit has only caused it to leave the European Union in 2020 and not Europe itself.

CountryCapital
AlbaniaTirana
AndorraAndorra la Vella
ArmeniaYerevan
AustriaVienna
BelarusMinsk
BelgiumBrussels
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo
BulgariaSofia
CroatiaZagreb
CyprusNicosia
Czech RepublicPrague
DenmarkCopenhagen
EstoniaTallinn
FinlandHelsinki
FranceParis
GeorgiaTbilisi
GermanyBerlin
GreeceAthens
HungaryBudapest
IcelandReykjavik
IrelandDublin
ItalyRome
KosovoPristina
LatviaRiga
LiechtensteinVaduz
LithuaniaVilnius
LuxembourgLuxembourg (city)
Macedonia(FYROM) Skopje
MaltaValletta
MoldovaChisinau
MonacoMonaco
MontenegroPodgorica
NetherlandsAmsterdam
NorwayOslo
PolandWarsaw
PortugalLisbon
RomaniaBucharest
RussiaMoscow
San MarinoSan Marino
SerbiaBelgrade
SlovakiaBratislava
SloveniaLjubljana
SpainMadrid
SwedenStockholm
SwitzerlandBern
TurkeyAnkara
UkraineKyiv (also known as Kiev)
United KingdomLondon
Vatican City (Holy See)Vatican City

Europe Map

Click on the Europe Map above to get a larger more detailed view

Map of Europe and information about the continent

We have added a map that is probably our best and largest. On Map of Europe we have termed our political map and although strictly it does not contain everything a political map should have it is close enough and is much easier to read than your standard Political map.

Europe is the sixth largest continent by land mass (approximately 3,997,929 square miles or 10,354,636 square km). Only one continent is smaller and that is Australia. The population is about 739,300,000 individuals, which makes it the world’s third most populated and it boasts some of the oldest civilizations of any continent.

Travelling Europe is one of life’s pleasures and due to the above mentioned civilization age, it boasts one of the oldest tourism industries also. Being so long established Europe caters well for every type of traveller.

Europe is made up of 20 countries. The smallest is Vatican City, which is virtually only a suburb of Rome. The largest country is Russia, although if we are talking about Western Europe, then that would be France.

So if you are travelling a good map of Europe is necessary. We do live in a time of smart phones that have GPS functions but it is still a good idea to have a paper map of Europe as a backup. They fold up to be quite small, so every backpacker should have on one in her or his backpack. If you find yourself outside of signal range or if the battery in your GPS or phone empties, you still have a way of knowing where you are.

The diversity of cultures in Europe is one of the key reasons it is such a popular tourist destination. If you are looking for lazy summer beaches then Croatia, Greece, Spain and France are just some of the best hot spots for that type of travel. If Skiing is your thing then you might want to get out the maps of Switzerland, Austria, Germany, France and Slovenia. These countries have some of the best skiing in the world and some places you can ski all the year round. A good way to get to these ski fields is to travel by train as the train system in Europe is so good it is hardly affected by snow. buying a Eurail pass is the best way to go and here is a rail map of Europe to show you all the routes and destinations. We have also included a massive Eurail Map.

When looking at a topographic map of Europe you will notice that it is very mountainous and much of the wilder places are covered in arboreal forests. So if hiking is your thing then Europe is only quite willing to cater to your needs.

Some of the oceans and Seas that border the continent are as follows. The Barents Sea, Arctic Ocean and Norwegian Sea are to the north. The North Sea and Baltic Sea’s are more or less in the middle of the map. The Atlantic Ocean and the Greenland and Celtic Sea’s are off to the west of the continent. The Mediterranean, Adriatic and Aegean Sea’s lie to the south. The Black and Caspian Sea’s lie more or less to the east. Other naturally occurring borders are Ural Mountains and the Ural River and the Caucus Region (a group of countries, the best known of which are Armenia and Georgia).

Some Political information about Europe

There are about 50 countries that make up the continent of Europe. The largest being Russia and the smallest being Vatican City. Most countries in Europe belong to the European Union and use the Euro as currency. Click on the links below to learn more about each country.

Other physical features of the continent of Europe

The main rivers are the Danube, Rhine, Volga, Seine, Ural and Loire. The longest being the Danube. The main mountain ranges are The Alps, Pyrenees, Ural, Caucus and the Carpathian mountains. The highest mountain in Europe is situated in Russia and is called Mt Elbrus, it is 5642 meters high although the highest in Western Europe is Mt Blanc which is situated in France.

What the the Europe Map looked like in 2019 is below

Map of Europe 2019
Europe Map for 2019

 

Well it is that time of the year again. It is time to start thinking about what the Europe Map is going to look like in 2019. Last year in 2018 we speculated as to what the Europe Map would look like in 2018. We speculated about the UK leaving the EU or more importantly what that separation would look like. Well here we are in 2019 and we are still speculating.

Russia’s pressure on the Ukraine has not increased but has maintained at the same level, so we could see a change in that area of Europe in the near future. Turkey has not entered the European Union and doesn’t look like it will in 2019 or maybe ever.

With Donald Trump’s machinations in the White house and Vladamir Putin’s continuing resentment of the EU and Germany in particular, 2019 is shaping up to be an interesting year.

While people might think it is early to be publishing a 2019 map of Europe, here at Europe political map we try to be ahead of the curve. This is possibly the best and most easily read political map of Europe

map of Europe

We have finally done it. We have upgraded our oldest map post to a new and better version. Google will probably hate it like it hates the rest of this site but we won’t let that stop us. We aren’t really sure if this is a political map or not but it follows a similar format of the original, that is good enough for us. The next map we will be updating is our road map of Europe. Stay tuned!

Ye Olde Map of Europe

This is the oldest map of Europe we have on the site. It was the first map uploaded back in the late nineties. Yes MapofEurope.com has been around that long. We originally got this map from the CIA World Fact Book. Yes that site has been around even longer.

It is interesting to see how much the borders of Europe have changed. Western Europe has pretty much remained the same. While parts of Eastern Europe have changed. Serbia has had Kosova separated from it. Russia has annexed the Crimea from the Ukraine. Montenegro has also separated from Serbia to become the master of its own destiny.

map of Europe 2016
It is at about this time of year with the silly season fast approaching, that we take a look at how the borders of Europe have changed in 2016. We have had a pretty turbulent couple of years, with the war in the Ukraine and the refugee crisis. So we are going to put up a map of Europe 2016, as of the 13th of October 2016.

 

Europe hasn’t changed dramatically since the Balkan war in the eighties and nineties when Yugoslavia was broken up into Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia and Serbia. The big and very controversial and it has to be said unpopular change is the annexation of the Crimea  by Russia. Shown on this map with a red squiggle around it. Although the Crimea has a majority of Russian speaking population it has always been considered to be a part of the Ukraine. In 2014 The Crimean people did have a referendum on leaving the Ukraine in 2014. The overwhelming vote was to leave, although there are rumblings that some of the voting was rigged. Russia fully integrated the Crimea into the Russian federation in 2015 and the status of the Crimea has be left in limbo.

So that is the map of Europe as it stands for 2016. Will it be the same in 2017. Maybe not. With Catalonia and the Basque country demanding independence we may see a redrawing of the European boundaries in 2017.

Posted on Categories Travel

Europe Political Map

Political Map of Europe

 

We have a new Europe Map for 2020 and a World Map for 2020.

Above we have a massive map of Europe. The size of the map is 2500 pixels by 1761. To get the full view you need to click on the image and then click on the X in the top right corner. below are the Countries of Europe and the respective capital cities. Although we haven’t specifically highlighted the countries of the European Union Follow this link to see a map of the EU. We have now added a wonderful Physical map of Europe.

It is now 2019 and not a lot has changed. This map is probably still the best overall map of Europe on this site. Although we have added a map of Europe for 2019. We are making this page a big database of maps of Europe. So we are combining all the old maps onto one page.

While we believe the above political map of Europe is probably the best we have ever published. Here at MapofEurope.com we feel we need to bring our readers as many version of similar maps as possible. The CIA website has a massive database of maps and we have edited the large map at the CIA and cut out another version of a political map of Europe.

Even though it looks like this is a newer political map of Europe it really isn’t. It is just a portion of one of the oldest maps on the web.

Old Political map of Europe
Old Political map of Europe

Map of Europe 2018

We know we might be jumping the gun a little here by publishing what we think the 2018 map of Europe is going to look like but we are known for being impatient. However it is nearly 2018 already and the borders of Europe are not going to change a lot in that time.

map of Europe 2018
map of Europe 2018

The map of Europe above is huge so click on it and then hit the little icon in the top right hand corner to make it enlarge to full size. It has the names of all the European countries and shows the borders and capital cities. The map also shows many of the larger cities of the countries in question. Some notable non-capital cities are Geneva in Switzerland, Cologne in Germany, Bordeaux in France. Below we will list all the capital cities and the country they are the capital of.

Europe Map 2018
Europe Map 2018

A New Europe Map

This is the new 2018 Political Europe Map. Europe isn’t changing much at the moment. Not like in the late 90’s and early 2000’s. The only change we can expect either this year or in the next few years is the United Kingdom leaving the EU. Russia seems to have curbed it’s expansionist ways. Although there is still some trouble in the Ukraine.

While the physical boundaries of the countries in Europe are not likely to change in the near future. Obviously the physical Europe map itself will not change at all. We do try to provide at least 2 updated maps every year.

Other countries that might change the face of Europe in the near future are countries like Hungary and Poland. Both these countries have elected a parliament that is somewhat antagonistic to the European Union. While Turkey is on the border of Asia and Europe. It has been trying to join the European Union, however recent changes to the political climate are making it’s inclusion look a bit shaky.

All in all we are in for an exciting although troubling time. We have added an interactive map of Europe for 2018. We now have a Europe Map for 2019.

Political map of Europe

While not technically a political map of Europe in the strictest sense. This map tries to set a delineation between the European Union Countries and the rest of Europe. It also is an attempt to see how the other non European Union countries fit within the greater European region. Technically speaking go here, if you want to see a political map of Europe in the historical definition of the phrase. This area is mostly about conjecture and how Europe ties together as a continent. It will be updated regularly and this map may change and others will be added.

We will also be adding historically accurate political maps so as to show how politics progressed through you Europe over time. In researching this area we found some interesting and sometimes funny and sometimes serious events that caused unusual redrawing of the borders of various countries that make up Europe. Some countries were created and some were lost to time and the borders moved around quite a deal through out the 4000 years of European history. Politically speaking most countries started out as city states and then as one state or another became dominant, the others in the vicinity got swallowed up. One extreme example of this is the Roman empire which swallowed up huge tracts of Europe, Africa and the Middle East for that matter. It was all considered part of the Roman empire and eventually when the empire split up and slowly died certain geographical regions banded together to eventually form the countries of Europe. Some of these remain to this day and others have fallen by the way side. It will definitely be an interesting insight into how politics and culture work together at nation building. Stay tuned.

 

What countries are in Europe map?

There are a few definitions of Europe we can consider when answering this question. There is the EU (European Union) which is one definition of Europe but that is not encompassing enough for us. There are countries that Span both Europe and Asia like Russia which some want to put into Asia only. We do subscribe to this point of view either. Then there are countries like Georgia that aren’t transcontinental with Europe but are very European in the make up of the population and culture but are not officially part of Europe. Here at mapofeurope.com feel that all these countries should be given a chance to participate in the great experiment known as Europe. Below we have a comprehensive table of the countries that are within Europe.

Map of Europe with Cities

CountryCapital
AlbaniaTirana
AndorraAndorra la Vella
ArmeniaYerevan
AustriaVienna
BelarusMinsk
BelgiumBrussels
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo
BulgariaSofia
CroatiaZagreb
CyprusNicosia
Czech RepublicPrague
DenmarkCopenhagen
EstoniaTallinn
FinlandHelsinki
FranceParis
GeorgiaTbilisi
GermanyBerlin
GreeceAthens
HungaryBudapest
IcelandReykjavik
IrelandDublin
ItalyRome
KosovoPristina
LatviaRiga
LiechtensteinVaduz
LithuaniaVilnius
LuxembourgLuxembourg (city)
Macedonia(FYROM) Skopje
MaltaValletta
MoldovaChisinau
MonacoMonaco
MontenegroPodgorica
NetherlandsAmsterdam
NorwayOslo
PolandWarsaw
PortugalLisbon
RomaniaBucharest
RussiaMoscow
San MarinoSan Marino
SerbiaBelgrade
SlovakiaBratislava
SloveniaLjubljana
SpainMadrid
SwedenStockholm
SwitzerlandBern
TurkeyAnkara
UkraineKyiv (also known as Kiev)
United KingdomLondon
Vatican City (Holy See)Vatican City

 

Edit: Watch this space with what happens in Catalonia. The map of Europe may be rewritten before the end of 2017 yet.