Map of Google Street View Coverage in Germany and Austria

Both the countries of Germany and Austria had decided in 2010 to not allow Google street view operate in the respective countries. This decision has made for a very unusual map of Germany and Austria. In the map above you can see that the countries all around have squiggly green lines all over them. These are the areas that a Google street view vehicle has managed to record.

One of the reasons that were given for this ban was that Google was recording personal information from wireless networks the vehicles encountered and the respective governments felt this may have been against some statutes.

Austria in 2011 lifted the ban on Google street view with the proviso that only photos are allowed and not video. However google did not venture back into the alpine country until 2017. Progress has been slow and so far only very little of the country has been added to the street view database.

Slovakia

We have added a new Slovakia map for 2019. It shows all the major roads, major cities, Capital city and Provinces.

Slovakia is a small country located in the Central Europe, south of Poland. Most part of the country is rugged and mountainous. Thus, it is a perfect destination for winter sports of all kinds. Bratislava is the capital city of this nation, where population is about 431,000 and still counting. It is the cultural, political and economic centre of Slovakia. This is where a large number of museums, galleries, theatres, universities and other cultural and educational institutions are found.

When you choose to travel Slovakia, you will come across with European style of museums like the largest Slovak National Gallery at Razusovo. This is where you can find the baroque and gothic art, which are truly remarkable. Historically restored both permanent and temporary art exhibitions are also set up in the following palaces in Old Town. Just to name a few, that would be Palffy Palace, Primate Palace, Mirbach and Zichy Palace. The history of Bratislava, especially during the 19th and early 20thcentury life in the city can be seen in one of the city’s museum on Primicialne. It possesses such a wonderful history that you can experience if you choose to travel this country.

If you are looking for a place to visit during this holiday season, consider Slovakia as your one stop destination. This is a not so big country when we speak about space area. However, this place can be good for recreational purposes because it is not overcrowded as compared to other popular countries. Aside from the ski resorts that are often visited by the locals on the south of the country, the capital city of Slovakia has a full directory of different pubs, bars and cafes. Search for a particular place to drink if you want to spend and enjoyable night with friends and families. If you want a martini darling or have some good taste of vodka, Cirkus Barok and Trafo Music Bar are places that you should pay a visit. If gaming is what you desired, sports and Guinness can be experienced at Dubliner Pub. There is certainly a type of activity, which you can enjoy with the different café districts at Bratislava.

Spending an active holiday would also be possible in Slovakia. This country now becomes one of the new winter destinations because of its fantastic site for skiing and snowboarding. If you are a winter sport lover, Slovakia is a good destination for you. Map of Slovakia will show that almost all mountains are suitable and most are properly equipped for a safe and enjoyable skiing, hiking and horse riding. Hiking in Slovakia Mountains is an activity that you should never miss being engaged into. High Tatras are stunningly beautiful and extremely challenging for adventurous and outdoor enthusiasts. Hiking trails on this area are approximately open from July 1 to October 15, depending on the weather.

The capital city Bratislava in Slovakia has a marvelous range of hotels and apartments that you can choose from. You will surely find a place to rest that will suit your budget. Looking for a hotel in Bratislava can be tricky during peak seasons of winter and summer vacations. However, you need not to worry yourself about it because there are other hotels around the place that will not command a much higher price. Therefore, when thinking about the next place to have a vacation, Slovakia is one of the top destinations that you should never fail to spot.

Old map of Slovakia

slovakia

Map of Albania

Albania Map

For 2019 we have added a new Albania map. The old one was starting to look a bit dated and a few things had changed since that map was drawn.

Words cannot describe the beautiful and almost untouched coastlines in Albania. You can walk across Europe and still come back to Albania for a wonderful beach experience. As you enjoy the silence and tranquility of the beaches, you cannot help but notice two great things other beaches fail to offer; privacy and solitude. It.s as if you are all alone in paradise with nothing to worry about. All you can see around you is but the blue waters and the stretched white sands across the coastline. One wishes the holiday and the vacation would last a lifetime.

The Albanian weather tends to vary from north to south as the country lies in latitude. With perfect summer temperatures of up to 24 Celsius (75 Fahrenheit), one can peacefully raft in the waters or just bask along the coastline. Temperatures during winter may be as low as 7 °C (45 °F) which is perfect for sightseeing. One of the coolest things you cannot fail to notice is the cool Mediterranean weather in the coastal lowland and the pleasant Mediterranean climate of the highlands. This weather characteristics completely alien to top European travel destinations.

Nature lovers will definitely fall in love with the rich biological diversity of Albania. The country is rich in both flora and fauna. A third of Albania is forested with over 3000 plant species growing in some of these forests. The forests are home to several mammals like the lynx, wild bears, wolves and foxes as well as the rare wildcat. Different bird species also inhabit the forests. A good example of such birds is the golden eagle which is Albania.s national symbol.

There are several car rental services in Albania where you can rent a car for few days to get around the city. The car rental services are offered at affordable rates and pricing depends on factors like the make of the car and how long you intend to hire the car. Other car rental services can also be found online through the respective car rental websites.

The Albanian cuisine is arguably one of the best you will come across in the Europe. It is a blend of the Italian, Greek and Turkish cuisine. The main dish is known asgjellë and is always served with salads, mostly during lunchtimes which is Albanians main meal. In other areas especially along the coast and lakes, seafood is very common but still, you will not fail to notice the famous gjellë. It’s almost like the Americans and pizza.

If you are visiting Albania for the first time, be sure of having your way around and enjoying you holiday or vacation. Travel Albania and have fun as the map of Albania is easy to follow. The Albanian people are friendly and will help you find your way around Albania should you get lost. With a population of over 800,000, Tirana, the Albanian capital city is an easy to go through city. Here you will find good hotels and people who speak good English, something that spices up you entire vacation in Albania.

Here is the old map of Albania
map of Albania

Map of Slovenia

Slovenia Map

We have added a new Slovenia map for 2019 as the old one was starting to show some wear and tear. it shows all the provinces, capital city, major cities and major roads.

Slovenia lies in the heart of Europe. This small green country has an area measuring 20, 273 km2 and has a population of 2 million. It is the only country in Europe that combines the Alps, Mediterranean, Pannonian plain and the Karst. Ljubljana is the capital and largest city of Slovenia. The city is the political, economic and cultural center of the country. Using an interactive map, you can find the hottest spots in town. You can also find what accommodation is available and where the main attractions of the country are located. This will give you a clear view on how to spend your vacation and how much budget you need to set for this trip.

The weather in Slovenia varies from season to season. Therefore, it is worth checking the weather when you are up for a travel to this country. The average temperature is above 20°C in July and around 0°C in January. This will give you an idea what type of clothes you should bring along, so that you can dress up and equip yourself appropriately. There are 3 climatic influences that meet in the country. You should need to know this basic information to make your travel in Slovenia more relaxed and undisturbed as possible.

When you are planning to travel, consider Slovenia as one of your next destination stop. You will really enjoy travelling here since this is a very safe country even late at night in the city. You would not find any difficulty when you are in need of something, from cash to medicines and even strolling around museums and galleries. Each has its own time schedule. This is also one that you should take note when heading for a travel in this green country.  The usual opening schedule for museums is from 9 AM or 10 AM – 5 PM or 6 PM, from Tuesday to Sunday and closes every Mondays.

Visit one of the numerous information centres located throughout the map of Slovenia for free assistance and travel guide. There are about 83 centres available. If you need any information about a particular destination, this is the best place to go. Several tourist attractions await you in Slovenia. You can come across with different historical eras and know their rich, cultural and historic heritage by visiting the country’s museums, galleries and libraries. Never miss visiting places like Bled Castle, Ljubljana Castle, Predjama Castle and Celje’s old Castle. These are must-sees in any trip to Slovenia.

There are plenty of suggestions if you are aiming to explore a specific part of the country, but want to know if it is worth visiting. Look for tips about what to do during weekends. Slovenia is the right place to go if you want to have an active and fun weekend. The capital city of the country that is Ljubljana is usually an essential part in a visit. This part should not be missed. It is so called a lively place in whatever season. From market to restaurant and cafes, you will surely have days full of fun. Travel Slovenia and you will be sure of finding something that will suit your taste and budget.

Old map of Slovenia
map of Slovenia

Map of Poland

Poland Map

We have added a Poland map for 2019 and beyond. Below is a List of Provinces and some of the stats about those provinces.

AbbreviationProvincePolish NameCapital CitiesPopulationArea Sqare Km
DSLower SilesiandolnośląskieWrocław2,901,00019,947
KPKuyavian-Pomeraniankujawsko-pomorskieBydgoszcz1,Toruń22,079,90017,972
LULublinlubelskieLublin2,121,60025,122
LBLubuszlubuskieGorzów Wielkopolski1,
Zielona Góra2
LDŁódźłódzkieŁódź2,470,61018,219
MALesser PolandmałopolskieKraków3,395,70015,183
MZMasovianmazowieckieWarsaw5,391,81335,558
OPOpoleopolskieOpole988,0319,412
PKSubcarpathianpodkarpackieRzeszów2,128,74717,846
PDPodlaskiepodlaskieBiałystok1,182,70020,187
PMPomeranianpomorskieGdańsk2,328,20018,310
SLSilesianśląskieKatowice4,540,10012,333
SKHoly CrossświętokrzyskieKielce1,244,40011,711
WNWarmian-Masurianwarmińsko-mazurskieOlsztyn1,431,10024,173
WPGreater PolandwielkopolskiePoznań3,490,59729,826
ZPWest PomeranianzachodniopomorskieSzczecin1,703,00022,892

Visiting Poland would never be fun and memorable enough if you have not visited the Baltic coast and the Slowinski National Park. Poland proudly presents these tourist destinations in Europe because of the beauty and amazement they offer to the tourists. Moreover, in the map of Poland, you get to visit Pope John Paul II’s place of origin in Europe.

If you are the kind who is endowed with the passion for history, then you should travel Poland. To guide you with your traveling activity, you may take a look at the Map of Poland for it will surely lead you to places with overwhelming and awesome sceneries.

To get to Poland in the fastest way possible, you could avail of the service of Poland’s official airline, the Lot Polish Airlines. If you are coming from London, you will reach Warsaw, the capital of Poland, through a cheap ticket, within 2 hours and 30 minutes and from New York while it would take you around 8 hours and 30 minutes to reach Poland. However, you still have the option to travel by road, rail or by waters. For the best Poland vacation, it is advised that you should take the car rental services which are widely available in the airports and the main town of the country.

You need not to worry about car rental for they are actually rampantly available in the airports as well as in main town of Poland. Since this service is relatively expensive, you may take the bicycles for hire services.

For your accommodation needs, Poland is capable of delivering you the finest yet inexpensive hotels. These hotels are rated as 1-star, 2-star, 3-star, 4-star and luxury. However, you could also avail of motels, boarding houses and tourist hotels which would surely fit with your budget.

If you go to Poland, never miss going to Cracow for you would surely love the morning till dawn horse-drawn carriages, dance clubs and street performance of the Polish. Also, in this place, you will find lots of modern hubs such as bars, restaurants and music clubs. With these activities and attractions, it is no wonder that the place is flocked with a lot of tourists. You will also be amazed with the Polish culture and the way people treat their guests and tourists.

When in Poland, you will be able to differentiate the big old cities found in Warsaw from what is commonly seen today. It is notable that Poland presents with pride the cathedrals and castles which are found in the country’s different cities. Moreover, you will get to visit the birthplace of the well-known Nicolaus Copernicus who is known for his helio-centric theory. Also, while in Poland, you will get to visit the UNESCO Heritage Site Bialowieza Forest. There are also sea resorts and mountain resorts which is a great venue to do skiing and hiking.

For relaxation, recreation and refreshment activities, you may take a visit at the country’s Museum of Arts situated at Lodz Poland. This museum is a combination of modern and conventional facets of life. At the ground floor of the museum, you will find a café, named a MS Café, and a bookshop which will answer your desires for knowledge about Poland.

Old map of Poland below:
map of Poland