Map of Hungary

Hungary map

We have added a new Hungary map for 2019 as the old one was starting to show some wear and tear. it shows all the provinces, capital city, major cities and major roads.

As people generate more revenues these days, they are now getting more inclined to leisure activities. Leisure, nowadays, becomes more like a “necessity” for most people, and travelling has become one of the most popular among these recreational activities. In this light, a lot of countries have invested so much in their local tourism, and one of these nations would be Hungary – the house of the biggest thermal water system.

Hungary, or currently called as the Republic of Hungary, is a small country situated in the middle section of Central Europe. Bearing the crown as one of the oldest countries in Europe, Hungary, with Budapest as its capital and largest city, is a haven of beautiful tourist attractions, the home of the legendary Hungarian hospitality, fun-loving people, rich cultural heritage, splendid architectural infrastructures, and other insurmountable exciting activities which visitors can indulge into. Following the map of Hungary, Budapest is surrounded by countries such as Slovakia from the north, Ukraine and Romania from the east, Austria from the west and Serbia and Croatia to the south. Every year, as one of the thirty most populated tourist destinations of the world, approximately 8 million tourists from the different parts of the globe is attracted to travel Hungary each year.

Going to Hungary on a holiday or vacation will be worth all the time and effort; one can feel the serenity and revitalizing atmosphere so much that all the stresses and hassles of everything you have left behind on another country just drains away. Take a trip to Lemmenjoki National Park and Oulanka National Park and hike through their treks, you’ll really appreciate the beauty and power of nature in the imposing heights of the conifers and clarity of the lakes, you’ll even get to see Hungary’s national Bird, the Whooper swan!

Some of the attractions the guests would expect when they travel Hungary would include Roman ruins and ancient Turkish monuments, which are very convenient to visit since the edifices are found side by side. And among these breathtaking primeval buildings would include Castle Hill, which is often coined as Buda’s “old town”. With a little of touch of modern architectural designs, this centuries-old building has gone through a lot of renovations using vintage materials. Another famous landmark would be the Buda Royal Palace – a humongous building located at the southern end of the Castle Hill. Having been rebuilt 400 years ago, this antique palace now homes the National Széchenyi Library, Budapest History Museum, and the Hungarian National Gallery. Another famous tourist spot would be the Gellért Hill. Almost visible from everywhere in Budapest, this 14-metre monument is one of the memorable landmarks in the land. With a Freedom Monument on its peak, this monument symbolizes the country’s liberty from the supremacy of the Nazis. Among the other prominent “prides” of the city would include the Fisherman’s Bastion (often the first part of vacation tours), The Chain Bridge (the bridge that links Buda and Pest), the world’s second biggest Parliament, St. Stephen Basilica, The Great Synagogue (second largest in the world), Hero’s Square, Balaton – the largest fresh water lake providing a natural utopia for tourists, and the Margaret Island, where people can relax and enjoy great amenities, including a sport stadium, numerous tennis courts, an outdoor swimming complex, an open air theatre, Japanese and Rose gardens, early medieval ruins, two spa hotels and a beer garden.

As Hungary tourism marks a spot in the world of global travel, countless luxurious hotels, restaurants and cheap car rental services have sprung for the convenience and comfort of the guests. With numerous spectacular scenes to witness and with the presence of a lot of amenities within the locality for suitability, a vacation in Hungary would indeed be an escape worth remembering.

The old Map of Hungary is down below:

map of Hungary

Map of Slovenia

Slovenia Map

We have added a new Slovenia map for 2019 as the old one was starting to show some wear and tear. it shows all the provinces, capital city, major cities and major roads.

Slovenia lies in the heart of Europe. This small green country has an area measuring 20, 273 km2 and has a population of 2 million. It is the only country in Europe that combines the Alps, Mediterranean, Pannonian plain and the Karst. Ljubljana is the capital and largest city of Slovenia. The city is the political, economic and cultural center of the country. Using an interactive map, you can find the hottest spots in town. You can also find what accommodation is available and where the main attractions of the country are located. This will give you a clear view on how to spend your vacation and how much budget you need to set for this trip.

The weather in Slovenia varies from season to season. Therefore, it is worth checking the weather when you are up for a travel to this country. The average temperature is above 20°C in July and around 0°C in January. This will give you an idea what type of clothes you should bring along, so that you can dress up and equip yourself appropriately. There are 3 climatic influences that meet in the country. You should need to know this basic information to make your travel in Slovenia more relaxed and undisturbed as possible.

When you are planning to travel, consider Slovenia as one of your next destination stop. You will really enjoy travelling here since this is a very safe country even late at night in the city. You would not find any difficulty when you are in need of something, from cash to medicines and even strolling around museums and galleries. Each has its own time schedule. This is also one that you should take note when heading for a travel in this green country.  The usual opening schedule for museums is from 9 AM or 10 AM – 5 PM or 6 PM, from Tuesday to Sunday and closes every Mondays.

Visit one of the numerous information centres located throughout the map of Slovenia for free assistance and travel guide. There are about 83 centres available. If you need any information about a particular destination, this is the best place to go. Several tourist attractions await you in Slovenia. You can come across with different historical eras and know their rich, cultural and historic heritage by visiting the country’s museums, galleries and libraries. Never miss visiting places like Bled Castle, Ljubljana Castle, Predjama Castle and Celje’s old Castle. These are must-sees in any trip to Slovenia.

There are plenty of suggestions if you are aiming to explore a specific part of the country, but want to know if it is worth visiting. Look for tips about what to do during weekends. Slovenia is the right place to go if you want to have an active and fun weekend. The capital city of the country that is Ljubljana is usually an essential part in a visit. This part should not be missed. It is so called a lively place in whatever season. From market to restaurant and cafes, you will surely have days full of fun. Travel Slovenia and you will be sure of finding something that will suit your taste and budget.

Old map of Slovenia
map of Slovenia

Map of Poland

Poland Map

We have added a Poland map for 2019 and beyond. Below is a List of Provinces and some of the stats about those provinces.

AbbreviationCar PlatesProvincePolish NameCapital CitiesPopulationArea Sqare Km
DSDLower SilesiandolnośląskieWrocław2,901,00019,947
KPCKuyavian-Pomeraniankujawsko-pomorskieBydgoszcz1,Toruń22,079,90017,972
LULLublinlubelskieLublin2,121,60025,122
LBFLubuszlubuskieGorzów Wielkopolski1,
Zielona Góra2
LDEŁódźłódzkieŁódź2,470,61018,219
MAKLesser PolandmałopolskieKraków3,395,70015,183
MZWMasovianmazowieckieWarsaw5,391,81335,558
OPOOpoleopolskieOpole988,0319,412
PKRSubcarpathianpodkarpackieRzeszów2,128,74717,846
PDBPodlaskiepodlaskieBiałystok1,182,70020,187
PMGPomeranianpomorskieGdańsk2,328,20018,310
SLSSilesianśląskieKatowice4,540,10012,333
SKTHoly CrossświętokrzyskieKielce1,244,40011,711
WNNWarmian-Masurianwarmińsko-mazurskieOlsztyn1,431,10024,173
WPPGreater PolandwielkopolskiePoznań3,490,59729,826
ZPZWest PomeranianzachodniopomorskieSzczecin1,703,00022,892

Visiting Poland would never be fun and memorable enough if you have not visited the Baltic coast and the Slowinski National Park. Poland proudly presents these tourist destinations in Europe because of the beauty and amazement they offer to the tourists. Moreover, in the map of Poland, you get to visit Pope John Paul II’s place of origin in Europe.

If you are the kind who is endowed with the passion for history, then you should travel Poland. To guide you with your traveling activity, you may take a look at the Map of Poland for it will surely lead you to places with overwhelming and awesome sceneries.

To get to Poland in the fastest way possible, you could avail of the service of Poland’s official airline, the Lot Polish Airlines. If you are coming from London, you will reach Warsaw, the capital of Poland, through a cheap ticket, within 2 hours and 30 minutes and from New York while it would take you around 8 hours and 30 minutes to reach Poland. However, you still have the option to travel by road, rail or by waters. For the best Poland vacation, it is advised that you should take the car rental services which are widely available in the airports and the main town of the country.

You need not to worry about car rental for they are actually rampantly available in the airports as well as in main town of Poland. Since this service is relatively expensive, you may take the bicycles for hire services.

For your accommodation needs, Poland is capable of delivering you the finest yet inexpensive hotels. These hotels are rated as 1-star, 2-star, 3-star, 4-star and luxury. However, you could also avail of motels, boarding houses and tourist hotels which would surely fit with your budget.

If you go to Poland, never miss going to Cracow for you would surely love the morning till dawn horse-drawn carriages, dance clubs and street performance of the Polish. Also, in this place, you will find lots of modern hubs such as bars, restaurants and music clubs. With these activities and attractions, it is no wonder that the place is flocked with a lot of tourists. You will also be amazed with the Polish culture and the way people treat their guests and tourists.

When in Poland, you will be able to differentiate the big old cities found in Warsaw from what is commonly seen today. It is notable that Poland presents with pride the cathedrals and castles which are found in the country’s different cities. Moreover, you will get to visit the birthplace of the well-known Nicolaus Copernicus who is known for his helio-centric theory. Also, while in Poland, you will get to visit the UNESCO Heritage Site Bialowieza Forest. There are also sea resorts and mountain resorts which is a great venue to do skiing and hiking.

For relaxation, recreation and refreshment activities, you may take a visit at the country’s Museum of Arts situated at Lodz Poland. This museum is a combination of modern and conventional facets of life. At the ground floor of the museum, you will find a café, named a MS Café, and a bookshop which will answer your desires for knowledge about Poland.

Old map of Poland below:
map of Poland

Map of Monaco

map of Monaco

Quick facts about Monaco
Location: Western Europe, bordering the Mediterranean Sea on the southern coast of France, near the border with Italy
Geographic coordinates: 43 44 N, 7 24 E
Area: “total: 1.95 sq km
land: 1.95 sq km
water: 0 sq km”
Land boundaries: “total: 4.4 km
border countries: France 4.4 km”
Coastline: 4.1 km
Maritime claims: territorial sea: 12 nm
Climate: Mediterranean with mild, wet winters and hot, dry summers
Terrain: hilly, rugged, rocky
Elevation extremes: “lowest point: Mediterranean Sea 0 m
highest point: Mont Agel 140 m”
Population: 36,371

Monaco Travel Guide and Destinations

If you are planning to go for a European vacation, why not spend some time to go to Monaco. It has lots of things to offer to every traveller  from its multi-million pound of yachts to the bottomless flow of champagne and more. It is worth to spend your next holiday in Monaco.

Geography of Monaco

By looking at the map of Monaco, one can see that Monaco is found in Western Europe that borders the Mediterranean Sea on the Southern coast of France close to the border with Italy.

Getting to Monaco

There is no airport in Monaco, as the nearest airport is Nice-Cote d’Azur or NCE. To get there, you may travel Europe through the following:Monaco’s total population is 36,371. The ethnic groups in Monaco are the Italian, Monegasque and French. French makes the majority of its people. Their dialect includes English, Italian and French and the majority of their life and culture has been influenced by the French and Italian’s way of living.

  • Travel by road: Places like Cannes and Nice are 50km and 18km west of the country while the French or Italian border and Menton are 12km and 9km east of the country. There are 3 attractive roads though in between Monaco and Nice: Highway 98, Highway 7, and the Grand Corniche. Taxi can be available with a surcharge after 2200 and a usual tip of 15%.
  • Travel by rail: The train service includes daily and overnight trips running through the principality of all the neighboring towns.
  • Travel by water: Main harbors are at Condamine or Hercule portand Fontvieille. They are equipped in handling yachts of every tonnage.

Tourists Destinations

Flag of Monaco on Map
Flag of Monaco on Map

Monaco is a perfect place to explore. Located at the Southern part of the Mediterranean Sea coast, the country offers a pleasing scenic wonders. Their tourist destination brims with natural beauty and historic spots.

  • Monaco- Ville – This is one of the best place to visit in Monaco which offers various places to go. It is an ancient city hall which includes ruins of the ancient dynasties which ruled the region before. The region also highlights the Oceanographic Museum found in the year 1910 by Prince Albert I. Chapelle de la Misericorde is also one of the ancient buildings of the region , Prince’s Palace and Saint Nicholas Cathedral may also be found in the region
  • The Monte Carlo – This region is known for its cosmopolitan culture and is one of the preferred places to go in Monaco having its colorful lifestyle which includes casinos, glamour, and residence of popular people.
  • The Fontvieille has recently become one of the key destinations in Monaco where wonderful mix of historical findings and scenic beauty are found.

Weather and Climate in Monaco

Throughout the year, Monaco maintains a mild climate with its hottest months in July and August with the coolest in January and February. Rainfall happens during the cooler months with an average of only 60 days of rain every year.

Clothes to wear

Lightweight clothes may be worn with a wrap to warm you during cooler summer nights. Light to medium weights have to be worn during winter. The beauty and historical places in Monaco is waiting for you. Travel Monaco and experience the culture of its people and a place rich in historical value. Do not forget to check out the best deals of cheap flights for this one-of-a-kind destination.

Map of the Baltic Region

Baltic region and sea

The Baltic Region is Centered on the Baltic Sea

The Baltic Sea straddles the whole northern part of Europe. This narrow sea was where the early Vikings learned the fine art of sailing, amongst other things. In some places it is referred to as the Viking sea.

The countries that Surround it are as follows :

  • Norway    (Purple)
  • Sweden    (Green)
  • Finland     (Yellow)
  • Russia       (Red)
  • Estonia     (Brown)
  • Latvia       (Dark Blue)
  • Lithuania (Olive)
  • Poland      (Light Blue)
  • Germany  (
  • Denmark   (Red Brown)

While the above countries may border the Baltic Sea, other countries that are considered part of the Baltic region are :

  • Belarus (Pink)
  • to a lesser extent The Netherlands

You will note that Russia borders the Baltic Sea in two distinct and separate places.  There is a red region between Lithuania and Poland that is a part of Russia yet it is not physically connected to the main part of the Russian Federation.

 

The Baltic Sea flows into the North Sea which is adjacent to the UK.

 

Map of Central Europe

A map of Central Europe

There is no common standard of what actually constitutes Central Europe, in fact many of the countries that are defined under this title also form part of Eastern & Western Europe. For the purposes of this article I am going to define the following countries as forming Central Europe, which is the current definition held by the United Nations:

  1. Austria
  2. Czech Republic
  3. Germany
  4. Hungary
  5. Liechenstein
  6. Poland
  7. Slovakia
  8. Slovenia
  9. Switzerland

There are plenty of sights to see within Central Europe and I am going to take you through a number of them right now. Although of course whilst wandering around you will discover many other wonderful sightseeing opportunities.

  1. Almost everything located within Berlin, Germany is a sight in itself. A particular favourite amongst tourists is climbing the Reichstag Dome.
  2. Of course, no trip to Germany is complete without experiencing wonderful German Beer. The best way to do this is to go to the Beer Hall located in Munich. The Olympic Park is also located incredibly close by and is worth a visit.
  3. Also in Germany you can take the chance to visit ‘The Eagles Nest’ which was a location where Hitler helped to direct the German War.
  4. For the more adventurous amongst people there are plenty of natural sights to see when you hike through the mountains of Switzerland or drive through the rolling countryside gazing at many of the beautiful lakes around the area.
  5. Poland was almost destroyed during World War 2, particularly Warsaw. Take a look around the modern architectural wonders in the city which almost has been completely rebuilt but still in a more medieval style.
  6. There are plenty of concentration camps located within Poland. One of the most popular of course is Auschwitz. The reality of war really hits home when you visit one of these concentration camps.
  7. A particular favourite of those travelling to Central Europe to sightsee is travelling up ‘Castle Hill’ for fantastic views over Budapest, capital of Hungary.
  8. The ‘Rhine River’ travels through most of the countries in Central Europe and a cruise along this will take you to some of the best vineyards in the world. Perfect for wine lovers.

There really is so much to do for sightseeing in Central Europe. Whether you are looking to enjoy the beautiful landscapes of Europe by hiking through mountains or driving through the countryside, or whether you want to experience the rich history which is evident in almost every major town located within Central Europe.

In my opinion if you are going to go sightseeing in Central Europe you should do it properly, for that reason take a chance to visit all nearby countries such as France, Spain and Belgium. Only then will you be able to get the full European experience. Plenty of cheap flights will take you to any of these destinations, after that it is simply a matter of hiring a car and hitting the open road.

Map of Switzerland

map of Switzerland

Switzerland is a true winter wonderland, just check a map of Switzerland if a skiing holiday is what you are after then there are few places in the world that offer better ski packages than Switzerland.

However summer holidays in Switzerland can be Just as fulfilling. The mild climate of the Swiss summer makes for a holiday to the glorious green Alpine foothills a truely rural escape. Thousands of holiday makers will take driving holidays around Switzerland, so renting a car and making for the Swiss border is an excellent option.

The railways around Switzerland are excellent and Eurorail passes are easily purchased from any train station. Infact a rail holiday around Switzerland is argueably one of Europes great holidays. Three train rides you must try are :

  • The Mount Pilatus railway the steepest railway from Lucerne to the top.
  • The Glacier ExpressSt. Moritz to Zermatt, which is a 8 hours travel in the Swiss Alps.
  • The Jungfraujoch railway Interlaken (560 meters) to the Jungfraujoch station (3450 meters) in few hours. And many more.

Flights around and to Europe are cheap these days. So booking a flight to Geneva, Berne or even Zurich is as easy going to your favourite online travel agent and making a few clicks. For a good choice of hotels with discount prices, visit Hotel Reservation in Bern for more information.

Here are some facts about Switzerland

Official name is the Swiss Confederation. It is situated in central Europe. Bordered by the countries : GermanyFrance and Italy. It is a landlocked country so has no Seas or Oceans bordering it The land mass is 41,285 km/squared and a population of approximately 7.8 million people. The capital city is Bern and the political system is a Federal republic, with parliamentary system and direct democracy. The official languages are German, French, Italian and Romansh.

Map of San Marino

map of San Marino

San Marino is one of the smallest countries you will ever visit. It has a population of over 25,000 people. Its capital city goes by the same name as the country, San Marino. It has a population of about 5000 people. The country has the oldest republic in the whole wide world, dating back to 301 A.D when it got its independence. Another interesting thing about this country is that you can tour the entire country in just 48 hours. This makes it even charming to any tourist as seeing every corner of a foreign country in the shortest time possible is an achievement many dream of.

There are cheap flights to San Marino throughout the year but getting them can be very challenging. The cheap flights are highly competitive and only come when there are promotions; festive seasons or when an airline is celebrating an anniversary. There are other ways through which you can get cheap flights most of which are only known to travel agents. The cheap flights will definitely save you money that you will probably use to have more fun during that vacation or holiday you so much hope to spend in San Marino.

There are hotels in the city and other parts of the country where tourists can eat and spend the nights. The city comes vibrant at night with many restaurants open to tourists and other night life lovers. During the day, the streets are filled with thousands of tourists sightseeing or simply buying souvenirs in the major gift shops around the small city. There are buses and cabs to get you around so you really do not really need to look around for car rental services. Bus tickets are affordable to both locals and tourists wishing to travel to any part of the country.

Before booking that flight to travel San Marino, ensure you have some knowledge of the weather condition you are going to find in the city and in the country as a whole. Like any other part in Europe, San Marino experiences summer, autumn, winter and spring. The best time to fly into San Marino is during spring when almost everything is cool. Summer is also a good season to travel to San Marino but there are so many tourists also flying in during this season. Winter seasons are not the best for anyone to fly into San Marino because of extremely cold conditions.

Take time to walk around the city to buy souvenir and stamps or visit art galleries. Take a map of San Marino to help you locate places easily or take a tour guide with you to shoe you around. If you like making friends or socializing be sure to find a wonderful time in San Marino. The locals are very welcoming and friendly people. You will notice nearly all of them show some kind of passion for their country and culture and are very proud of whatever they do.

Map of Luxembourg

map of Luxembourg

Luxembourg is one of the smallest countries in the entire continent of Europe. It has a population of the slightly above 500,000 people. There are two main languages spoken in Luxembourg which are French and German. English is spoken by only a handful of the locals who study it as a second language. An interesting thing most people do not know about Luxembourg is that it is the founding member of the European Union. This gives the country all the right reasons to be popular not only around Europe but also around the world as well.

For those who choose Luxembourg as their holiday destination, it is important to note that cheap flights to Luxembourg are hard to get. There may be cheap flights from the country or to other places within the country but all these depends on a number of factors especially the weather. Cheap flights can be found especially during the winter as most tourists do not fly to Luxembourg because of the cold weather. However this trend slightly changes towards Christmas when people take flights to celebrate Christmas away from their home countries.

One of the most incredible things any tourist will love about Luxembourg is the white wine. This among other things sells out Luxembourg to the world and put it on the map as a great wine source. There are several wineries across Luxembourg so it is easy to sample a variety of white wines. Nearly all the meals taken in Luxembourg are accompanied by any form of wine. For any wine lover, be sure of craving for more and more days in Luxembourg.

There are several art galleries around the major cities of Luxembourg where art lovers can view or even buy artistic pictures and decorations. One can also spend time at museums and theatres where many other locals spend their time. Theatre lovers are sure to find more than enough theatres across Luxembourg. Unfortunately, most of the plays stages in these theatres are in French or German so it may be extremely hard to enjoy the performances in a language one does not understand. There are only a few plays most of which are in schools or art center for the purposes of teaching students and other learners the English language and its day to day usage.

Accommodation is readily available for anyone at competitive rates. Unlike other countries in Europe, there are only a few guest houses in Luxembourg. Most of them are expensive so the best places are to spend nights are either in big hotels or lodges. To secure a nice place for your vacation, make early booking online or through you travel agency. This way, you will be assured of decent but affordable places to spend your nights. Before leaving the country, spend some time in the capital city of Luxembourg. The locals are friendly people, and fun talking to. If you like meeting people, socializing or just making friends, be sure to travel Luxembourg and leave the country with more than a souvenir and a map of Luxembourg.

Map of Liechtenstein

map of Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein is called the jewel at the pulse of Europe. The country is like a page turner novel, very interesting and exciting; you cannot put it down.

It is squeezed between Switzerland and Austria which offers skiing, wine tasting, bird reserves and a lot more. The map of Liechtenstein has summer and winter view for the travelers to be guided according to the weather. When you examine the map, you will find out how small the country can be, but it is worth paying a visit. Tourists usually go here after traveling around Switzerland and Austria.

Considering that Liechtenstein is only about 62 square miles, town hopping activities would not be a big deal as the car rental services are amazingly cheap.

The people
Liechtensteiners are mostly Alemannic , some of them are Italian, and Turkish. In terms of Religion, the majority of them are Roman Catholic, some are Protestants and the other small percentage has different religions. Most people speak German and others are Alemannic.

5 Best Destinations to Travel Liechtenstein

  • The Prince of Liechtenstein’s wine cellars – First in line is the best wines and incredible hospitality which makes it the best wine tasting experience you can never forget. There are signs around the vineyard displaying how the grapes are made from a vine to wine. Their wines are simply fit for a king which is a perfect gift to someone really special. The wine cellars are located in its capital city called Vaduz. They are open from Mondays to Saturdays.
  • “Visiting Vaduz with Goethe” – This activity is quite an experience if you are a literature lover. Walking in an author’s footsteps is something as good as paradise. The experience trail takes each visitor on a journey through culture, art, history, architecture and gastronomy.
  • Birka Bird Paradise- Witness the rare bird species from across the globe which includes macaws, amazons, parakeets, peacocks, parrots, and baby birds. There are rare amphibians and plants on the display. Every visitor is encouraged to experience this one-of-a-kind nature experience. The facility is always open and admission is completely free.
  • The Galina factory- This place gives a chance to every visitor to personally see falcons, eagles, eagle-owls and hawks up close.
  • Malbun Ski Resort – Malbun is the key ski resort of Liechtenstein which has ski and snowboard schools. Every ski enthusiast, from beginners to advance will enjoy the experience. Aside from skiing, the resort also features hiking and mountain climbing opportunities.

There are other cool places to visit outside the town and more information about such places can be found at the Liechtensteinn tourism board official website. To sum up your visit in Liechtenstein take a walk around the city and socialize with Liechtensteinns. You will realize they are all passionate about their country and are receptive than most other nationals across the entire continent of Europe.

Weather and Climate

When you travel Liechtenstein it is important to learn its weather. Although summer is always perfect to visit the country, it is also a promising place to visit during winter if you are into skiing. Liechtenstein has a temperate, alpine climate with warm and wet summers and mild winters. The average temperature of the country ranges from -1 degree Celsius in the month of July and the average precipitation every year is 1,000 mm and is evenly distributed the entire year.

Required Clothing

Clothes that are medium weights with lightweight are best during summer. Heavy weights or warmer clothes are worn during winter and waterproofs are necessary over the entire year. Whether you go to Liechtenstein just to have an additional stamp on your passport, the country has as much to offer in terms of tourism. Next time, add up Liechtenstein on your Europe getaway list.

Map of Italy

map of Italy

When travelling to Italy make sure you do your research. Find a good map of Italy! With this map in front of you it is always easier to plan that vacation. There are the obvious holiday destinations to visit, like Rome, Pompeii, Lake Como, Venice and Tuscany . However some of the less traveled Tourist spots are also an option, they add flavor to a holiday.

Travel Insurance is always a good idea. Taking a holiday without travel insurance is just not worth it. The peace of mind you get, knowing that if your luggage gets lost or a flight gets cancelled you are covered by a good insurance policy that will get you into a hotel and replace the luggage you have lost. Some parts of Italy are still quite under developed and really do require good travel insurance if you are planning to go to these destinations.

In no way should you let this discourage you from travelling to these places, in fact they are some the most beautiful places imaginable, it is just better to take the necessary precautions. Be prepared for any eventuality and keep yourself covered for any circumstance.

Italy has nearly always been at the center of European culture. The only other country that can claim a longer and arguably more successful European culture is Greece. However, Italy can definitely claim having the biggest and longest lived empire of ancient times. Italy’s influence on the Europe has been immeasurable and as a result is a great place to start any European holiday. Italy has much to give to an enthusiastic tourist, not just the ancient sites, although these should never be overlooked. Italy boast some of the most idyllic and secluded beaches, although a cafe is rarely far away. The provincial areas match anything you will find in the French countryside and the food is better if anything. The Alps border the north of the country and Milan is the hub of all activity in this region. You can not mention Milan and not mention shopping and in particular fashion. Milan matches and in some expert opinions over shadows Paris, in the fashion world.

If by chance you feel you need a change from Italy’s beaches, then it is just a short hop over the Adriatic Sea to Croatia. This can be a day trip, you can sample a new culture for the day and be back in Italy that evening. Italy has everything to offer the traveller. It is definitely a must do on any European vacation.

Here are some facts about Italy
Official name is the Italian Republic. It is situated in South Central Europe. Bordered by the countries : Slovenia, France, Austria and Switzerland. The Seas that border it are : Adriatic, Ionian, Tyrrhenian, and Mediterranean Seas. The land mass is 301,338 km/squared and a population of approximately 60.5 million people. The capital city is Rome. Italy’s political system is a democratic republic and official language is Italian.

Map of Germany

map of Germany

Tips to consider before flying to Germany
In summer there are the amazing forests and foothills and mountains of the Alps, Great resorts on the Baltic Sea and wonderful villages to explore. In the cities there is shopping equal to that found in Milan, cafe’s equal to those found in Rome and all manner of performing arts. From street performance all the way up to opera.

However Germany is a true winter wonderland. Skiing is now very established and so are most of the other winter sports. Truely experience a white christmas, those same Alps that offer such wonderful bushwalking and natural adventure during summer become some of Europes best ski resorts. You can get a map of Germany that has all the ski resorts high lighted, I totally recommend getting a hold of it.

Although flights to Germany are cheap, you will still want to have Travel Insurance to cover any possible problems that might arise. Knowing that any eventuality will be covered by your insurance allows you to enjoy your holidays without the worry of always thinking what would happen if you lost your luggage. Being able to book a hotel if your cheap flight is cancelled is a real bonus.

Here are some facts about Germany
Official name is the Federal Republic of Germany. It is situated in central Europe. Bordered by the countries : Denmark, Poland, Austria, Switzerland, France and the Czech Republic. The Seas that border it are : the North Sea and Baltic Sea. The land mass is 357021 km/squared and a population of approximately 61.7 million people. The capital city is Berlin. The German political system is a Federal Parliamentary Republic and the official language is German.

Map of Austria

map of Austria

Austria is a small land locked country in Europe. It is a small mountainous German speaking nation and is a member of the European Union. The capital of Austria is Vienna, which is located on the Eastern part of Europe. The city lies near the borders of Slovenia, Hungary and the Czech Republic. It has an estimated population of over 8,364,094 people as of 2009. The main religion in Austria is Christianity with 78 % of the population being Roman Catholics.

Before you travel Austria for that holiday or vacation, ensure that you have all the travel essentials with you. One of the most important travel basics is the travel insurance. Good travel insurance will come in handy if by bad luck, you happen to lose your luggage. It will also cater for your medical expenses should you fall sick in the middle of your journey. Check with your travel agency to know more about the best insurance policy you can buy.

You should also be keen on the weather conditions of Austria. The country experiences the four main seasons; winter, summer, autumn and spring. Winters are generally cold and damp while summers are warm and dry. Flight tickets during winter are a bit cheap compared to summer. This is because; less tourists visit Austria during winter while in the summer season most tourists want to visit Austria and enjoy the warmth that prolonged sunshine comes along with.

Once you get to Austria, you will notice the rich cultural history that the country boasts of. The well preserved past artifacts and century old festivals and practices still observed in the modern day Austria. Austria.s artistic prowess is clearly found in its architecture and magnificent structures like the Saint Stephen.s Cathedral, Hofburg Palace and the Melk Abbey Centre. Austria is also home to one of the world.s greatest composers, Ludwig van Beethoven. Compared to other European countries, Austria has the richest culture and affluence in Europe.

There are numerous activities you can enjoy in Austria as a tourist. The most popular of these activities are hiking and skiing. This is because of Austria.s mountainous terrain which makes it suitable for extreme winter sports and activities. If you are a skier or want to learn how to ski, be sure to have a wonderful experience in Austria. One can also enjoy mountain biking on some of Austria.s bike friendly terrains.

For those who do not enjoy outdoor activities and sports there are theaters,art galleries museums, parks and zoos within the city. You can spend time in famous galleries within Vienna and have a look at Mozart.s masterpieces in major galleries. Have the map of Austria with you so as to easily find your way back to your guest house or motel should you get lost. If the map does not turn out to be helpful, just ask the city residents for directions. A good number of them understand English and can converse with you well. Getting lost only happens in rare circumstances as there is always a tour guide to show you around the city and other famous places.