Live Coronavirus (COVID-19) Outbreak World Map


The Coronavirus is speading faster than the WHO expected. There are new cases popping up everyday and more people are dying as a result. Even countries like Australia that should have been considered relatively safe due to being in the summer season are getting more cases daily. The travel industry has gone into melt down, with a number of airlines being pushed to the wall. Experts believe that COVID-19 will have the same economic affect as the Global Financial Crisis on certain industries. Hold onto your seats people we are in for a bumpy ride.

Coronavirus Outbreak

As of (18th of February 2020) the Coronavirus has infected 73,259 individuals and killed 1,868. The vast majority being from China and of those Chinese most are from Hubei province. As the The humanitarian costs of the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak continue to rise we will be updating the above map of the World showing all the regions infected. We will also be real time updating the table below as more data comes in on infections and casualties.

Before updating the above map and the table below we confirm numbers with  China CDC (CCDC), Hong Kong Department of Health, Macau Government, Taiwan CDC, European CDC (ECDC), the World Health Organization (WHO) and USCDC. We also consult the relevant authorities in Australia (Australia Government Department of Health), and Canada.

The JHU is also doing an outstanding job in tracking COVID-19 around the world. They have a very up to date data in a github repository here which we may switch to if the workload gets to high.

Below we have updated the figures as of March 24th 2020. Italy has taken over China for number of fatalities and Spain is catching up quickly.

 

Table of Coronavirus Cases around the World

 

Countries
Covid-19 Cases
Deaths
United States of America3902058142066
Brazil215965481487
India116418328732
Russia78332812580
South Africa3817985368
Peru36208713579
Mexico35625540400
Chile3346838677
United Kingdom29581745422
Iran27882714634
Pakistan2674285677
Spain26619428424
Saudi Arabia2558252557
Italy24475235073
Turkey2215005526
Colombia2110387166
Bangladesh2105102709
Germany2027999095
France17733830165
Argentina1307612373
Canada1116848862
Qatar107430160
Iraq971593950
Indonesia898694320
Egypt890784399
China857714648
Sweden781665646
Kazakhstan75153585
Ecuador746205366
Philippines707641837
Oman69887337
Belarus66348507
Belgium642589805
Bolivia623572273
Kuwait60434412
Ukraine601661518
United Arab Emirates57498341
Panama551531159
Dominican Republic54797999
Israel54042425
Netherlands520736136
Portugal488981697
Singapore4843427
Poland407821636
Guatemala402291531
Romania391332074
Nigeria37801805
Bahrain37316129
Afghanistan357271190
Armenia35693678
Honduras35345988
Switzerland336551690
Kyrgyzstan293591123
Ghana28989153
Azerbaijan28242376
Japan26303989
Ireland258021753
Algeria242781100
Serbia21605491
Moldova21442707
Austria19679710
Uzbekistan1817196
Nepal1794440
Morocco17742280
Cameroon16157373
Cote dIvoire1453193
Czechia14324360
Kenya14168250
South Korea13879297
Denmark13302611
Puerto Rico12940180
Venezuela12774120
El Salvador12582363
Australia12428126
Costa Rica1181168
Sudan11127706
Palestine1092367
Ethiopia10511173
North Macedonia9412432
Bulgaria9254313
Norway9038255
Senegal8985174
Malaysia8815123
Bosnia and Herzegovina8786261
Democratic Republic of the Congo8533195
Madagascar754865
Finland7351328
Haiti7146154
Tajikistan696757
Guinea665241
Gabon643346
Mauritania5923155
Kosovo5877139
Luxembourg5725111
Djibouti502756
Central African Republic456155
Croatia4422122
Hungary4366596
Albania4290117
Greece4048197
Paraguay381735
Nicaragua3439108
Zambia3326120
Thailand326158
Malawi314971
Somalia313593
Equatorial Guinea307151
Maldives304415
Lebanon298041
Congo285150
Sri Lanka273011
Mali2477122
Cuba244987
South Sudan221145
Cape Verde210721
Libya208850
Estonia202269
Slovakia202128
Slovenia1977111
Guinea Bissau195426
Lithuania194980
Montenegro192035
Eswatini189424
Iceland183910
Zimbabwe182026
Sierra Leone172766
Rwanda16555
Yemen1629456
Benin160231
Mozambique153611
Tunisia138950
Namibia13667
New Zealand120522
Latvia119331
Suriname113121
Niger111369
Jordan111311
Liberia110870
Uruguay109633
Uganda10720
Burkina Faso106553
Georgia104916
Cyprus104019
Chad88975
Andorra88452
Jamaica80910
Togo79015
Western Sahara7661
Angola74929
Sao Tome and Principe74614
San Marino71642
Cases on an international conveyance Japan
6967
Malta6779
Syria54031
Botswana5221
United Republic of Tanzania50921
Taiwan4557
Vietnam4010
Lesotho3596
Mauritius34310
Myanmar3416
Guyana33919
Comoros3377
Isle of Man33624
Jersey33131
Guam3305
Burundi3281
United States Virgin Islands3207
Mongolia2870
Guernsey25213
Eritrea2510
Cayman Islands2031
Cambodia1970
Bahamas19411
Faroe Islands1910
Gibraltar1800
Bermuda1539
Brunei Darussalam1413
Trinidad and Tobago1398
Aruba1173
Seychelles1140
Gambia1124
Monaco1115
Barbados1067
Bhutan920
Liechtenstein871
Turks and Caicos islands822
Sint Maarten7915
Antigua and Barbuda763
French Polynesia620
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines500
Belize432
Northern Mariana Islands382
Curaçao281
Fiji270
Papua New Guinea270
Timor Leste240
Grenada230
Saint Lucia230
New Caledonia220
Laos190
Dominica180
Saint Kitts and Nevis170
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)130
Greenland130
Montserrat121
Holy See120
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba100
British Virgin Islands81
Anguilla30
Posted on Categories Travel

Map of Europe 2020

Europe Political Map 2020

With the year 2019 about to end we decided that it was time to add an updated version of our map of Europe. Physically, not a lot has changed from the beginning to the end of 2019. The Crimea is technically still part of Ukraine but it controlled by Russia and that situation doesn’t look like it will be resolved any time soon.

We have a new World Map 2020. The 10 smallest countries of Europe article has had an update but nothing has really changed.

New Map of Europe

Physical Changes

The map of the European Union (EU) looks like it will be changing in 2020 with Boris Johnson winning the recent UK election. Prime Minister Johnson has promised to bring on Brexit early in 2020 which means we will have to update the EU map due to the United Kingdom (UK) leaving. Experts are saying that this could precipitate a break up of the UK in the near future. Scotland and it’s population did not vote for brexit and did not reflect the rest of the UK in voting in conservative Members of Parliament. By the end of 2020 we could see the Scottish MP’s moving towards another referendum to leave the UK and this time all the experts are expecting the leave vote to win. The other constituency that didn’t vote for brexit and is starting to distance itself from it’s British brethren is Northern Ireland. Boris Johnson’s plan to put a custom border in the middle of the Irish Sea has put offside the british unionists in Northern Ireland and there are signs that there is growing support for a union with the Irish Republic. ironically, Boris in his efforts to move the UK from the EU may have put the final nail in the coffin of the United Kingdom as we know it.

Demographic Changes

The biggest changes in the year 2020 are likely to be in demographics. While this won’t change the look of a physical map of Europe or even the political map of Europe, what it will do is change the ethnic populations of parts of the European Union. Brexit will cause all sorts of ramifications for British people who have purchased houses, land and businesses in the rest of Europe. Many of these people will be forced to head back home to the United Kingdom.

Financial Changes

It is hard to see how brexit is going to be good for economy of the UK and for that matter the economy of the EU in general. France and Germany are already eyeing off London’s claim on the European finance sector. Making it harder to sell goods and services into Europe which is Britain’s biggest external market place cannot be good for British business. Taxes and tariffs will be applied to most goods being sold into the EU from the Uk making them more expensive and making it harder for those goods and services to compete.

2019 was a turbulent year around the globe and 2020 is looking like it is not going to be much better. Here’s hoping that we are wrong. have good Christmas if you are celebrating it and have a fun and safe New Year. Love from the team at “mapofeurope.com”.

Europe Map with Countries

The map of Europe above has all the countries marked with borders and all major bodies of water such as the North Sea. Capital cities are marked for all countries and some other major cities have been marked also. We have the 10 smallest countries of Europe marked to the largest country in Europe. This is the latest 2020 map of Europe with countries and it shows the United Kingdom as part of Europe as Brexit has only caused it to leave the European Union in 2020 and not Europe itself.

CountryCapital
AlbaniaTirana
AndorraAndorra la Vella
ArmeniaYerevan
AustriaVienna
BelarusMinsk
BelgiumBrussels
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo
BulgariaSofia
CroatiaZagreb
CyprusNicosia
Czech RepublicPrague
DenmarkCopenhagen
EstoniaTallinn
FinlandHelsinki
FranceParis
GeorgiaTbilisi
GermanyBerlin
GreeceAthens
HungaryBudapest
IcelandReykjavik
IrelandDublin
ItalyRome
KosovoPristina
LatviaRiga
LiechtensteinVaduz
LithuaniaVilnius
LuxembourgLuxembourg (city)
Macedonia(FYROM) Skopje
MaltaValletta
MoldovaChisinau
MonacoMonaco
MontenegroPodgorica
NetherlandsAmsterdam
NorwayOslo
PolandWarsaw
PortugalLisbon
RomaniaBucharest
RussiaMoscow
San MarinoSan Marino
SerbiaBelgrade
SlovakiaBratislava
SloveniaLjubljana
SpainMadrid
SwedenStockholm
SwitzerlandBern
TurkeyAnkara
UkraineKyiv (also known as Kiev)
United KingdomLondon
Vatican City (Holy See)Vatican City

Europe Map

Click on the Europe Map above to get a larger more detailed view

Map of Europe and information about the continent

We have added a map that is probably our best and largest. On Map of Europe we have termed our political map and although strictly it does not contain everything a political map should have it is close enough and is much easier to read than your standard Political map.

Europe is the sixth largest continent by land mass (approximately 3,997,929 square miles or 10,354,636 square km). Only one continent is smaller and that is Australia. The population is about 739,300,000 individuals, which makes it the world’s third most populated and it boasts some of the oldest civilizations of any continent.

Travelling Europe is one of life’s pleasures and due to the above mentioned civilization age, it boasts one of the oldest tourism industries also. Being so long established Europe caters well for every type of traveller.

Europe is made up of 20 countries. The smallest is Vatican City, which is virtually only a suburb of Rome. The largest country is Russia, although if we are talking about Western Europe, then that would be France.

So if you are travelling a good map of Europe is necessary. We do live in a time of smart phones that have GPS functions but it is still a good idea to have a paper map of Europe as a backup. They fold up to be quite small, so every backpacker should have on one in her or his backpack. If you find yourself outside of signal range or if the battery in your GPS or phone empties, you still have a way of knowing where you are.

The diversity of cultures in Europe is one of the key reasons it is such a popular tourist destination. If you are looking for lazy summer beaches then Croatia, Greece, Spain and France are just some of the best hot spots for that type of travel. If Skiing is your thing then you might want to get out the maps of Switzerland, Austria, Germany, France and Slovenia. These countries have some of the best skiing in the world and some places you can ski all the year round. A good way to get to these ski fields is to travel by train as the train system in Europe is so good it is hardly affected by snow. buying a Eurail pass is the best way to go and here is a rail map of Europe to show you all the routes and destinations. We have also included a massive Eurail Map.

When looking at a topographic map of Europe you will notice that it is very mountainous and much of the wilder places are covered in arboreal forests. So if hiking is your thing then Europe is only quite willing to cater to your needs.

Some of the oceans and Seas that border the continent are as follows. The Barents Sea, Arctic Ocean and Norwegian Sea are to the north. The North Sea and Baltic Sea’s are more or less in the middle of the map. The Atlantic Ocean and the Greenland and Celtic Sea’s are off to the west of the continent. The Mediterranean, Adriatic and Aegean Sea’s lie to the south. The Black and Caspian Sea’s lie more or less to the east. Other naturally occurring borders are Ural Mountains and the Ural River and the Caucus Region (a group of countries, the best known of which are Armenia and Georgia).

Some Political information about Europe

There are about 50 countries that make up the continent of Europe. The largest being Russia and the smallest being Vatican City. Most countries in Europe belong to the European Union and use the Euro as currency. Click on the links below to learn more about each country.

Other physical features of the continent of Europe

The main rivers are the Danube, Rhine, Volga, Seine, Ural and Loire. The longest being the Danube. The main mountain ranges are The Alps, Pyrenees, Ural, Caucus and the Carpathian mountains. The highest mountain in Europe is situated in Russia and is called Mt Elbrus, it is 5642 meters high although the highest in Western Europe is Mt Blanc which is situated in France.

What the the Europe Map looked like in 2019 is below

Map of Europe 2019
Europe Map for 2019

 

Well it is that time of the year again. It is time to start thinking about what the Europe Map is going to look like in 2019. Last year in 2018 we speculated as to what the Europe Map would look like in 2018. We speculated about the UK leaving the EU or more importantly what that separation would look like. Well here we are in 2019 and we are still speculating.

Russia’s pressure on the Ukraine has not increased but has maintained at the same level, so we could see a change in that area of Europe in the near future. Turkey has not entered the European Union and doesn’t look like it will in 2019 or maybe ever.

With Donald Trump’s machinations in the White house and Vladamir Putin’s continuing resentment of the EU and Germany in particular, 2019 is shaping up to be an interesting year.

While people might think it is early to be publishing a 2019 map of Europe, here at Europe political map we try to be ahead of the curve. This is possibly the best and most easily read political map of Europe

map of Europe

We have finally done it. We have upgraded our oldest map post to a new and better version. Google will probably hate it like it hates the rest of this site but we won’t let that stop us. We aren’t really sure if this is a political map or not but it follows a similar format of the original, that is good enough for us. The next map we will be updating is our road map of Europe. Stay tuned!

Ye Olde Map of Europe

This is the oldest map of Europe we have on the site. It was the first map uploaded back in the late nineties. Yes MapofEurope.com has been around that long. We originally got this map from the CIA World Fact Book. Yes that site has been around even longer.

It is interesting to see how much the borders of Europe have changed. Western Europe has pretty much remained the same. While parts of Eastern Europe have changed. Serbia has had Kosova separated from it. Russia has annexed the Crimea from the Ukraine. Montenegro has also separated from Serbia to become the master of its own destiny.

map of Europe 2016
It is at about this time of year with the silly season fast approaching, that we take a look at how the borders of Europe have changed in 2016. We have had a pretty turbulent couple of years, with the war in the Ukraine and the refugee crisis. So we are going to put up a map of Europe 2016, as of the 13th of October 2016.

 

Europe hasn’t changed dramatically since the Balkan war in the eighties and nineties when Yugoslavia was broken up into Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia and Serbia. The big and very controversial and it has to be said unpopular change is the annexation of the Crimea  by Russia. Shown on this map with a red squiggle around it. Although the Crimea has a majority of Russian speaking population it has always been considered to be a part of the Ukraine. In 2014 The Crimean people did have a referendum on leaving the Ukraine in 2014. The overwhelming vote was to leave, although there are rumblings that some of the voting was rigged. Russia fully integrated the Crimea into the Russian federation in 2015 and the status of the Crimea has be left in limbo.

So that is the map of Europe as it stands for 2016. Will it be the same in 2017. Maybe not. With Catalonia and the Basque country demanding independence we may see a redrawing of the European boundaries in 2017.

Posted on Categories Travel

World Map

We have already added a map of the world for 2019. Have a look for yourself.

Above we have a simple World Map with continents and Regions in different colors. Here at “Map of Europe” we realized that many users coming to our site wanted to look at a map of the world and the continents and regions.

World Map with Countries

World Map with Continents and Countries
World Map with Continents and Countries

We have a Political World Map below with countries outlined but we have been asked many times to breakout the continents in the map to make them more obvious. We have done this above and this image will become the foundation of our “World Map 2020”. The year 2019 has not ended so the final layout for the chart above has not been finalized. The above image is an easy to use learning guide for schools and colleges. This page will become a repository for all future maps of the world from now on.

Continental borders are a little ambiguous and fluid at the moment and we tried to cater for this by adding some regions.

Below is a list continental border anomalies.

  • Western Russia is marked as being part of Asia even though generally it is considered part of Europe. We did this because we felt there was room on the web for a simpler version of a world map, one that ignored some of the border ambiguities.
  • We have added the Middle East as a region. This was due to many users emailing us and asking how does the middle east relate to the rest of the world.
  • Australasia is marked in aqua and this region is sometimes referred to as Oceania. This is not strictly accurate but like we said above these matters are somewhat ambiguous. Strictly speaking the content is generally referred to as just Australia.
  • Egypt is marked as Part of Africa above. While this is strictly correct it could have also fallen in under the region of the Middle East.

This map is not meant to be a definitive or even strictly accurate depiction of the world. As we said earlier that tends to be fluid anyway. This map is meant to be a quick reference guide for students and teachers to use when doing geography or cartography on the fly.

 

Political Map of the World

A world map is usually a map of the surface of the Earth, which is often made utilizing any one of a variety of map projections. Maps of the world in most cases are either ‘physical’ or ‘political’, but there are exceptions to this rule. The goal of the physical map is usually to demonstrate attributes of geography like mountains, soil variety or even land utilization.
The most crucial function of the political map is to demonstrate territorial borders and political boundaries. These are not always clear cut but most political maps of the world will try and give you a best match fora certain point in history. Geological maps demonstrate not just the physical surface area, but attributes of the underlying rock, fault lines, and sub surface structures.

When travelling the world and taking advantage of cheap flights, it is important to get travel insurance. It will give you that extra peace of mind, knowing that even if you luggage doesn’t make it. You will not be left out in the cold. There are many types of travel insurance, so pick the right one for you. Some of the types that are most commonly used are Medical Travel insurance, Trip Protection, Luggage and Car Rental Protection and Delay coverage.

World Map for 2019.

Has much changed since we added World Map 2018 ? Not really. There are still wars raging in the middle east that threaten to change the face of the world map but borders have not been redrawn as yet.

There is still Putin’s Russia pressurising the Ukraine, which has potential to change the face of the world map and redraw some borders in Europe.

Africa is surprisingly stable for now and not much has changed on that continent.

China’s military is becoming more recalcitrant in the the South China Sea and some of the islands and atolls it has squatted on have the potential to change China’s borders but with an increasingly aggressive president in the USA, we might see some flash points in this area.

Here at Europe map, we now have a Europe Map for 2019.

This is possibly the best and most easily read political map of Europe

 

World Map 2019
World Map for 2019

Click above – World Map for 2018.

It is basically a political world map although it does not use the traditional political map colors. Those colors are so 1995 anyway.

In this world map we include all the countries of the world and their related capital cities. It is a relatively large map at 2908 pixels by 1467 pixels. Also, it shows the relationship between the new Europe map and the other continents in the world. Another good reference for world maps is this page on Wikipedia.

Another thing that makes this map of the world stand out is that it includes all the little island archipelagos of the world. So if you are going to one of those remote holiday destinations like the Canary Islands. On this map you will be able to see where it relates to the rest of the world.

If you want to enlarge the map click on it and then click on the little “x” in the top right corner to get the biggest possible version of the map. You will have to scroll around it as it generally to large for most computer screens.

One of the new countries it lists is South Sudan, which is probably Africa’s most recent country. other non European countries that are listed are New Zealand, Mexico, Thailand and North Korea.

Some European countries that are listed are FranceGermanyIcelandCroatia and Denmark.

Enjoy the free use of this map of the world and we hope to bring you guys more in the near future.

We kept the  Old World Map below:

World Map with Continents

A simple World Map
Click on the World Map above to zoom in

List of Countries in the World and the Capital Cities

 

COUNTRYCAPITAL
AFGHANISTANKABUL
ALBANIATIRANA
ALGERIAALGIERS
ANDORRAANDORRA LA VELLA
ANGOLALUANDA
ANTIGUA & BARBUDASAINT JOHN’S
ARGENTINABUENOS AIRES
ARMENIAYEREVAN
AUSTRALIACANBERRA
AUSTRIAVIENNA
AZERBAIJANBAKU
BAHAMAS, THENASSAU
BAHRAINMANAMA
BANGLADESHDHAKA
BARBADOSBRIDGETOWN
BELARUSMINSK
BELGIUMBRUSSELS
BELIZEBELMOPAN
BENINPORTO-NOVO
BHUTANTHIMPHU
BOLIVIASUCRE
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINASARAJEVO
BOTSWANAGABORONE
BRAZILBRASILIA
BRUNEIBANDAR SERI BEGAWAN
BULGARIASOFIA
BURKINA FASOOUAGADOUGOU
BURUNDIBUJUMBURA
CABO VERDEPRAIA
CAMBODIAPHNOM PENH
CAMEROONYAOUNDE
CANADAOTTAWA
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLICBANGUI
CHADN’DJAMENA
CHILESANTIAGO
CHINABEIJING
COLOMBIABOGOTÁ
COMOROSMORONI
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THEKINSHASA
COSTA RICASAN JOSE
CÔTE D’IVOIREYAMOUSSOUKRO
CROATIAZAGREB
CUBAHAVANA
CYPRUSNICOSIA
CZECH REPUBLICPRAGUE
DENMARKCOPENHAGEN
DJIBOUTIDJIBOUTI (CITY)
DOMINICAROSEAU
DOMINICAN REPUBLICSANTO DOMINGO
ECUADORQUITO
EGYPTCAIRO
EL SALVADORSAN SALVADOR
EQUATORIAL GUINEAMALABO
ERITREAASMARA
ESTONIATALLINN
ESWATINIMBABANE
ETHIOPIAADDIS ABABA
FEDERATED STATES OF MICRONESIAPALIKIR
FIJISUVA
FINLANDHELSINKI
FRANCEPARIS
GABONLIBREVILLE
GAMBIA, THEBANJUL
GEORGIATBILISI
GERMANYBERLIN
GHANAACCRA
GREECEATHENS
GRENADASAINT GEORGE’S
GUATEMALAGUATEMALA CITY
GUINEACONAKRY
GUINEA-BISSAUBISSAU
GUYANAGEORGETOWN
HAITIPORT-AU-PRINCE
HONDURASTEGUCIGALPA
HUNGARYBUDAPEST
ICELANDREYKJAVIK
INDIANEW DELHI
INDONESIAJAKARTA
IRANTEHRAN
IRAQBAGHDAD
IRELANDDUBLIN
ISRAELJERUSALEM
ITALYROME
JAMAICAKINGSTON
JAPANTOKYO
JORDANAMMAN
KAZAKHSTANNUR-SULTAN
KENYANAIROBI
KIRIBATISOUTH TARAWA
KOSOVOPRISTINA
KUWAITKUWAIT CITY
KYRGYZSTANBISHKEK
LAOSVIENTIANE
LATVIARIGA
LEBANONBEIRUT
LESOTHOMASERU
LIBERIAMONROVIA
LIBYATRIPOLI
LIECHTENSTEINVADUZ
LITHUANIAVILNIUS
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG
MADAGASCARANTANANARIVO
MALAWILILONGWE
MALAYSIAKUALA LUMPUR
MALDIVESMALE
MALIBAMAKO
MALTAVALLETTA
MARSHALL ISLANDSMAJURO
MAURITANIANOUAKCHOTT
MAURITIUSPORT LOUIS
MEXICOMEXICO CITY
MOLDOVACHISINAU
MONACOMONACO
MONGOLIAULAANBAATAR
MONTENEGROPODGORICA
MOROCCORABAT
MOZAMBIQUEMAPUTO
MYANMARNAY PYI TAW
NAMIBIAWINDHOEK
NAURUYAREN DISTRICT
NEPALKATHMANDU
NETHERLANDSAMSTERDAM
NEW ZEALANDWELLINGTON
NICARAGUAMANAGUA
NIGERNIAMEY
NIGERIAABUJA
NORTH KOREAPYONGYANG
NORTH MACEDONIASKOPJE
NORWAYOSLO
OMANMUSCAT
PAKISTANISLAMABAD
PALAUNGERULMUD
PALESTINEEAST JERUSALEM
PANAMAPANAMA CITY
PAPUA NEW GUINEAPORT MORESBY
PARAGUAYASUNCIÓN
PERULIMA
PHILIPPINESMANILA
POLANDWARSAW
PORTUGALLISBON
QATARDOHA
REPUBLIC OF THE CONGOBRAZZAVILLE
ROMANIABUCHAREST
RUSSIAMOSCOW
RWANDAKIGALI
SAINT KITTS & NEVISBASSETERRE
SAINT LUCIACASTRIES
SAINT VINCENT & THE GRENADINESKINGSTOWN
SAMOAAPIA
SAN MARINOSAN MARINO
SÃO TOMÉ & PRÍNCIPESÃO TOMÉ
SAUDI ARABIARIYADH
SENEGALDAKAR
SERBIABELGRADE
SEYCHELLESVICTORIA
SIERRA LEONEFREETOWN
SINGAPORESINGAPORE
SLOVAKIABRATISLAVA
SLOVENIALJUBLJANA
SOLOMON ISLANDSHONIARA
SOMALIAMOGADISHU
SOUTH AFRICABLOEMFONTEIN, CAPE TOWN, PRETORIA
SOUTH KOREASEOUL
SOUTH SUDANJUBA
SPAINMADRID
SRI LANKACOLOMBO, SRI JAYAWARDENEPURA KOTTE
SUDANKHARTOUM
SURINAMEPARAMARIBO
SWEDENSTOCKHOLM
SWITZERLANDBERN
SYRIADAMASCUS
TAJIKISTANDUSHANBE
TANZANIADODOMA
THAILANDBANGKOK
TIMOR-LESTEDILI
TOGOLOMÉ
TONGANUKUʻALOFA
TRINIDAD & TOBAGOPORT OF SPAIN
TUNISIATUNIS
TURKEYANKARA
TURKMENISTANASHGABAT
TUVALUFUNAFUTI
UGANDAKAMPALA
UKRAINEKIEV
UNITED ARAB EMIRATESABU DHABI
UNITED KINGDOM*LONDON
UNITED STATESWASHINGTON, D.C.
URUGUAYMONTEVIDEO
UZBEKISTANTASHKENT
VANUATUPORT VILA
VATICAN CITYVATICAN CITY
VENEZUELACARACAS
VIETNAMHANOI
YEMENSANA’A
ZAMBIALUSAKA
ZIMBABWEHARARE

Rail Europe Map 2020

Eurail Map 2020

We have updated this map for the year 2020.

Here we have an updated map of all the intercontinental railway lines of Europe. 2019 is fast approaching and rail network will not be changing next year so we though we would put this up for those trying to play their European holiday in 2019.

There are a number of ways of getting cheap travel through out Europe and a Eurail pass in one of those. It will get you anywhere in Europe for a one off fee, depending on how long you are travelling for.

Although air fares can be cheap these day, you miss so much when flying. The train lets you experience Europe in a different and more involving way. You travel in the luxury you can afford and even meet people along the way.

Travelling by train around Europe can be a destination in itself, something you can’t say about plane flights.

Posted on Categories Travel

EU Map 2020

Map of the EU 2020

With Boris Johnson winning the UK election with a thumping majority the current EU map is going to change in a very big way. All us map making sites are in a bit of “tizzy” as to how to handle this. He at mapofeurope.com we have decided that for now we will be including Northern Ireland with the Republic of Ireland. This is no way represents the current geopolitical situation on the ground in the emerald isle. However for clarity we have undertaken to keep all of Ireland the same color until we get a clearer understanding of how the soft border in the middle of the Irish Sea works.

Boris Johnson’s plan for Brexit has an article which basically states the following:

“It says that goods going into Northern Ireland from Great Britain will not be subject to tariffs “unless that good is at risk of subsequently being moved into the European Union and that household goods will be exempt.”.

However in reality the European Union has veto over exemptions and Northern Ireland loses most of its control over goods travelling from the United Kingdom, through Northern Ireland and into the European Union. This becomes the famous border or line in the middle of the Irish Sea which the DUP “Northern Ireland’s Democratic Unionist Party” is totally against but can do nothing about.

Brexit could be the catalyst to Scotland finally leaving the United Kingdom. Another referendum seems to be on the table and polls have the leave vote ahead of the stay vote. The Scottish National Party (SNP) has made it clear that they are not in favor of braking away from the European Union but they will have no choice under Boris Johnson’s regime. The year 2020 is going to be a very interesting year for Europe and the European Union.

We now have an overall Europe Map for 2020. We also have an update World Map for 2020

List of the Countries in the EU

NameCapitalAccession
AustriaVienna1 January 1995
BelgiumBrusselsFounder
BulgariaSofia1 January 2007
CroatiaZagreb1 July 2013
CyprusNicosia1 May 2004
Czech RepublicPrague1 May 2004
DenmarkCopenhagen1 January 1973
EstoniaTallinn1 May 2004
FinlandHelsinki1 January 1995
FranceParisFounder
GermanyBerlinFounder[o]
GreeceAthens1 January 1981
HungaryBudapest1 May 2004
IrelandDublin1 January 1973
ItalyRomeFounder
LatviaRiga1 May 2004
LithuaniaVilnius1 May 2004
LuxembourgLuxembourg CityFounder
MaltaValletta1 May 2004
NetherlandsAmsterdamFounder
PolandWarsaw1 May 2004
PortugalLisbon1 January 1986
RomaniaBucharest1 January 2007
SlovakiaBratislava1 May 2004
SloveniaLjubljana1 May 2004
SpainMadrid1 January 1986
SwedenStockholm1 January 1995
United KingdomLondon1 January 1973

Istanbul

Istanbul once known as Constantinople

IstanbulPeople always wonder about the thing that makes Istanbul, the largest city of Turkey one of the world’s famous cities in Europe. Perhaps it is important that such people travel to Istanbul so that they can experience, first-hand, the various cultural centers and other tourist attractions that exist there. You may not be able to understand why this city is also known as the alpha world city unless you make a personal date with it too. This Turkish city, as it is currently known spans a rich history which has been handed down from one generation to the next. It was initially the capital city of the Roma Empire, then Eastern roman (Byzantine) Empire, then the Latin Empire and finally the Ottoman Empire. During each of these empires, they left significant landmarks that shaped the history, culture, politics and economy of Istanbul.

In addition, the fact that Istanbul earned another status in 2010 as a joint European Capital of Culture and the European Capital of Sports in 2012 is an indication of the high esteem that Istanbul enjoys among European cities. When Istanbul’s historic sites entered into the UNESCO World Heritage List, it brought this city to an international stature and therefore it is worth spending your holidays there. When you travel to Istanbul, you will not miss to see older buildings and the historic peninsula which is built on seven hills and surrounded by 22 kilometers of city walls. Tokapi Palace is located on the largest of the seven hills.

People who choose to explore Istanbul and its rich tourist attractions are impressed with its warm summer Mediterranean climate although these climatic conditions are not uniformly distributed throughout Istanbul. There are some parts of the city (northern parts) which have an oceanic climate. If you are the kind of person that is averse to rain during summer, then Istanbul is the most ideal place for your holidays. A number of people might prefer winters probably because they would like to do research or participate in sports. Istanbul could be the most suitable place because it is not only cold and wet during winter but it is also snowy. The good news is that snow cover melts away after a few days and therefore you need not worry if you were only planning to have this new experience for a day or two.

Though autumn and spring seasons are also good because they are mild, you may have to consider twice before deciding to travel there.  It can be wet or severely chilly. Temperatures also tend to be unpredictable. However, climate should not worry you as there are many things that will consume the cold. For instance, the Ottoman and Byzantine architecture will tell the whole story about the different rules by various empires. When you get there, you will be in a position to experience the Roman, Greek and the Genoese forms of architecture which have been able to stand the test of time. Tour farther and you will come across:

  • Mosques (the Hagia Sophia and imperial mosques)
  • Churches such as the Church of the Saints Sergius and Bacchus, the Stoudios Monastery etc.
  • Synagogues
  • The Maiden’s (Leander’s) Tower
  • The Valens Aqueduct
  • The Walls of Constantinople
  • The Column of Constantine

Whenever people want to explore or tour a given city, they always ask themselves about the city’s utilities. It is important to note that the government has ensured all people are provided with clean water which is filtered and chlorinated. Most importantly, Istanbul has a well established sewerage disposal system in addition to its water supply system. Are you wondering whether you will be able to watch television or use your laptop? You need not blow off your head with worry because the city has a reliable electricity supply.

Your holidays can be hectic if a given tourist destination has not developed its transportation systems. It is imperative to point out that Istanbul has two international airports: Ataturk International Airport and Sabiha Gokcen International Airport which will ensure that you are shipped to and from Istanbul. In case you prefer sea transport, you could use commuter ferries so that you can have a rare experience of the panoramic views of the sea and surrounding sites. Alternatively, you could consider using the high speed catamaran seabus which connects between the Princes Islands and the city.  Due to its well developed motorways and express highways, a visitor or tourist is able to travel easily without fear of being stuck in the traffic jam indefinitely. There are still many other means of transport that you can use in order to have a feel of Istanbul’s culture, museums and other recreation sites.  It is advisable to select a means of transport that will easily and cost effectively take you where you want to go.

Posted on Categories Travel

Prague

Click on the map of Prague above to enlarge. 

Prague the cosmopolitan treasure

PragueWhat makes Prague, which is the largest and capital city of the Czech Republic, different from other cities? Is it worth spending your holidays in or is it just an ordinary city with nothing for its visitors to experience? Although the city is popular for its temperate oceanic climate with warm summers, its chilly winters cannot be ignored. Most visitors are expected to exercise their discretion as they make their tour of the city during chilly winters or warm summers. It is impossible to dictate when all people should visit Prague. This is a city that has been in existence since the Gothic through the Renaissance and was at some point the capital of the Holy Roman Empire before the World War I.

Despite the fact that Prague has variously been a victim of war in the 20th century Europe, it never lost its cultural attractions which have arrested the attention of locals and foreigners. Each year people from all over the world come to explore some of its main attractions such as the Charles Bridge, the Jewish Quarter, the Prague Castle, Old Town Square, Petrin Hill and the Lennon Wall. If you have only read or heard about these exceptional attractions, it is high time you planned a tour for your forthcoming holidays. UNESCO does not include a historic centre such as Prague in its list for no apparent reason. Prague has all it takes to make a World Heritage Site; this is a status it earned in 1992 till today.

It is very hard to find a city that has at least ten museums in its custody. Besides, Prague has managed to keep its galleries, theatres, cinemas and other historical exhibits in a near pristine condition. Many scholars have commented that Prague is one of the few cities that value future generations and other visitors who would love to come to Prague and experience not only a change in climate but also a change in the attractions that the visitor is used to seeing in other countries. Since Prague has a rich history, it is increasingly becoming one of the most popular tourist attractions. It is estimated that Prague receives at least 4 million international visitors annually.

Did you learn in your history class that the Prague Astronomical Clock whose installation took place in 1910 is the 3rd oldest astronomical clock in the world? When you tour Prague you will be able to see it still standing tall and strong. Can you imagine that this very astronomical clock is the only one still in its proper working condition? It is reported that students, scholars, journalists and scientists travel miles and miles just to study or see this amazing clock. It is a clear testament of the ingenuity and foresight that forefathers of science were capable of despite the limited resources that they had access to.

Other most popular sites that you can explore include:

  • Bridges over the Vltara River
  • Milunic and Gehry’s Dnacing House
  • Franz Kafka monument in the Dusni Street
  • Prague castle storing the Czech Crown Jewels
  • Gothic Old New Synagogue
  • Wenceslas Square
  • The infant Jesus of Prague
  • The Old Jewish Cemetery
  • The Museum of Decorative Arts in Prague
  • The Prague Zoo
  • The Museum of the Heydrich Assassination

With these and many other tourist attraction sites, Prague still holds a prominent position among the most popular tourist destinations in Europe and the world. In Europe, it is hailed as the 6th most visited city after European cities such as Paris, London, Berlin, Madrid and Rome. It has been able to enjoy this position and reputation because it was not a serious causality of the World War II as compared to its counterparts in the region. Additionally, its architectural collections are still intact as they are varied too.

Studies indicate that some visitors come specifically to experience the fine sunny days and cool nights of summers. They do not mind the heavy rains that are characteristic of Prague’s summers. On the other hand, there are those who come to enjoy the cultural diversity of Prague since this city is among Europe’s top cultural centres.  Some of Prague’s most popular cultural institutions include:

  • The Estates Theatre, which is remembered for providing venue to the premiere of Mozart’s La clemenza di Tito and Don Giovanni.
  • The National Theatre (Narodni Divadlo)
  • Rudolfinum and the Municipal House, popular for Czech Philharmonic Orchestra and Prague Symphony Orchestra respectively.

People that have had a chance to explore or tour Prague can not stop talking about the city’s numerous galleries, concert halls, music clubs as well as cinemas.  In fact, it has now become a popular weekend destination as a result of the recent introduction of Europe’s low-cost airlines. They simply cannot afford to stay away from Prague’s cuisine and beer as they travel to their favourite cultural sites or museums.

Posted on Categories Travel

Map of Berlin

Berlin Map

 

This map of Berlin shows all the major boroughs and suburbs they are broken up into. When travelling around Berlin make sure you always have a map on you as it can get pretty confusing.

Berlin is one of those iconic European cities. It was destroyed almost down to the last brick in WW2 and was rebuilt in communist minimalist style during the USSR occupation. It has bounced back since the reunification of Germany to become one of the most vibrant and liveable cities of the world.

Berlin’s tragic twentieth century history has done nothing to dampen the populations love of life and  it has become one of the gourmet meccas of the world.

We have added the map above to give you an easy to reference chart of Berlin but we will be adding in a map of the best eating spots in Berlin in the very near future.

Posted on Categories Travel

Road Map of Europe

Road Map of Europe

So here we have a map of all the major highways in Europe. There are no highway names as the map would not probably fit onto the website. It is just here to give you an idea of what countries are connected by the main road network. If you click on the map above it will expand and you will be able to see a bit better which countries are connected by these highways.

The above map is a much better road map of Europe than the old one.

We have updated the maps and brought it into the 21st century. The old road map was quite frankly a little underwhelming but the new one is much clearer and we have deliberately made it a bigger size so when zoomed in you will get a better idea where you are heading.

We have included the old one below as we know that some people still use it.

Old Road Map of Europe

Posted on Categories Travel

Eurail Map

Eurail Map

Eurail Map or also known as Euro Rail Map

Here we have a huge Eurail Map of train lines that cross Europe. We have a list of the destinations and an indication of the path that the trains take. We have kept the map large so you can make out the names of the towns/destinations. If you are using a mobile phone to view it, you may have to scroll around to find the particular train station or train route you are interested in.

The best way to use this train network is to get yourself a Eurail Pass. Eurail passes are eaily the cheapest way to travel the European train network, especially if you plan on making many trips during your holiday. Go here if you want a simpler rail map of Europe.

Posted on Categories Travel

Map of London Including The Tube Underground

Map of Londo

The above map outlines the main boroughs of London and the major roads. Below is a map of the Tube which is Londons underground railway and bar far the easiest way to get around London’s busy streets.

map of London Tube

Posted on Categories Travel

Map of How to Say Yes in the Countries of Europe

map of how to say yes in Europe

The image above shows how to say hello in all the countries of Europe using the most common languages in each country. However below we have put together a list of all the different dialects of European languages we could find. There are some discrepancies. There are a few Russian dialects that are actually outisde of Europe. An example is Tartar. While technically an Asian dialect we have come from a position that if a country (ie Russia) is in at least partly in Europe, then we list all of it’s internal dialects and languages.

·         Albanian (Albania, Yugoslavia)·         Po
·         Alsacian (Alsace France)·         Ja
·         Altai (Russia)·         Eye
·         Anglo-Saxon (England)·         Gese
·         Anglo-Saxon (England)·         Gise
·         Arberesh (Hora e Arbereshevet Italy)·         O
·         Arberesh (Sicily Italy)·         Arra
·         Armenian [Eastern] (Armenia)·         Ha
·         Aromunian (Greece, Balkans)·         E
·         Asturian (Spain)·         Si
·         Bashkir (Russia)·         Eye
·         Basque (France, Spain)·         Bai
·         Belorussian (Belarus)·         Tak
·         Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina)·         Da
·         Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina)·         Aha
·         Breton (Brittany France)·         Ya
·         Breton (Brittany France)·         Eo
·         Brigidian (western Ireland)·         Quai
·         Bulgarian (Bulgaria)·         Da
·         Catalan (France, Spain, Andorra)·         Sí
·         Chukchee (Russia)·         I
·         Chuvash (Russia)·         Chapla
·         Cornish [Kemmyn] (Great Britain)·         Usi
·         Cornish [modern] (Great Britain)·         Eah
·         Cornish [unified] (Great Britain)·         Usy
·         Cornish (Great Britain)·         Ya
·         Corsican (Corsica)·         Si
·         Corsican (Corsica)·         Iè
·         Croatian (Croatia, Bosnia, Herzegovina)·         Da
·         Czech (Czech Republic)·         Ano
·         Czech (Czech Republic) [informal]·         Jo
·         Danish (Denmark, Greenland)·         Ja
·         Danish (Denmark) [to negative questions]·         Jo
·         Dutch (Netherlands, America, Asia)·         Ja
·         English [old English] (old Britain)·         Giese
·         English [old English] (old Britain)·         Gea
·         English [old English] (old Britain)·         Yea
·         Erzya (Russia)·         Nama
·         Estonian (Estonia)·         Jaa
·         Estonian (Estonia)·         Jah
·         Estonian (Eastern Kodavere Estonia)·         Jahki
·         Estonian (Prangli Estonia)·         Neh
·         Estonian [Old Estonian: archaic] (Estonia)·         Neh
·         Finnish (Finland)·         Kyllä
·         Finnish (Finland) [informal]·         Jep
·         French (France) [to negative questions]·         Si
·         Frisian (Netherlands)·         Ja
·         Friulian (Italy)·         Sì
·         Gagauz (Moldova)·         Yola
·         Galician (Spain)·         Si
·         Gallo (Britany Northern France)·         Yen
·         Gallo (Britany Northern France)·         Yan
·         Gascon (France)·         Oc
·         German (Central Europe)·         Ja
·         German (Cent.Eur.) [to negative questions]·         Doch
·         German (Bavaria Germany)·         Jå
·         German [Thuringian] (Thuringia Germany)·         Na
·         German [Swabian] (Germany)·         Jå
·         Greek [Hellenic] (Greece, Cyprus)·         Ne
·         Greek [old] (former Greek Empire)·         Né
·         Griko (Salento Italy)·         U’mme
·         Hungarian [Magyar] (Hungary)·         Igen
·         Icelandic (Iceland)·         Já
·         Ingush (Russia)·         Hwa’a
·         Inuttut [Greenlandic] (Greenland)·         Aap
·         Irish (Ireland) [it is]·         Isea
·         Italian (Central Europe, E Africa)·         Sì
·         Kalmyk (Russia)·         E
·         Karelian (Finland, Russia)·         Da
·         Karelian (Finland, Russia)·         Kyllä
·         Khakas (Siberia Russia)·         Ya
·         Komi-Permyak (Russia)·         No
·         Komi-Permyak (Russia)·         Nu
·         Komi-Zyryan (Russia)·         Da
·         Koryak (Russia)·         O
·         Ladin (Italy)·         Sci
·         Langue d’oïl [old] (France)·         Oïl
·         Latin (ancient Rome, Vatican)·         Ita
·         Latin (ancient Rome, Vatican)·         Itavero
·         Latin (ancient Rome, Vatican) [true]·         Certe
·         Latin (ancient Rome, Vatican) [right]·         Recte
·         Latvian (Latvia)·         Ja
·         Lithuanian (Lithuania)·         Taip
·         Lithuanian (Lithuania) [very informal]·         Aha
·         Lithuanian (Lithuania) [very informal]·         Mhm
·         Livonian (Latvia, Estonia)·         Nä
·         Low Saxon (Eastern Friesland)·         Ja
·         Low Saxon [Northern] (Lowlands Germany)·         Jaa
·         Low Saxon [Northern] (Fehrs Guild·         Germany)Ja
·         Low Saxon [Westphalian] (Germany)·         Jau
·         Ludian (Russia)·         Muga
·         Luxemburgish (Luxemburg)·         Jo
·         Macedonian (Macedonia)·         Da
·         Mae [Emwae] (New Hebrides Island)·         Ido
·         Mae [Emwae] (New Hebrides Island)·         Io
·         Maltese (Malta)·         Iva
·         Manx (Britain) [yes indeed]·         Abbyreh
·         Manx (Britain) [yes indeed]·         Gynourys
·         Manx (Britain) [yes indeed]·         Shedyjarroo
·         Manx (Britain)·         Seadh
·         Mari [Hill Mari] (Russia)·         Manye
·         Mari [Meadow Mari] (Russia)·         Anye
·         Mari [Meadow Mari] (Russia)·         Iye
·         Mari [Meadow Mari] (Russia)·         Tuge
·         Middle English (old England)·         Yis
·         Middle English (old England)·         Yus
·         Monegasque (Monaco)·         Sci
·         Nenets (Russia)·         Nyeya
·         Nganasan (Russia)·         Yy
·         Nganasan (Russia)·         Tê
·         Norwegian [Nynorsk, Bokmaal] (Norway)·         Ja
·         Norwegian [Sortlandsk] (Sortland Norway)·         Jo
·         Palatinian (Southwestern Germany)·         Jo
·         Piedmontese (Piemonte Italy)·         Eoj
·         Plattdeutsch (Germany)·         Jo
·         Polish (Poland)·         Tak
·         Portuguese (Portugal, Brazil)·         Sim
·         Provencal [Occitan] (France)·         Òc
·         Provencal [Occitan] (France)·         Oí
·         Prussian [old] (Prussia)·         Ja
·         Romani [Vlax] [Gypsy] (Europe)·         Va
·         Romani [Sofia Erli] (Bulgaria)·         Va
·         Romani [Romany] [Gypsy] (Europe)·         Hai
·         Romanian (Romania)·         Da
·         Romansch (Switzerland)·         Gea
·         Russian (Russia)·         Da
·         Russian (Russia) [informal]·         Aga
·         Russian (Russia) [slang]·         Nu
·         Saami [Davvi Saami] (Scandinavia)·         Joo
·         Saami [Davvi Saami] (Scandinavia)·         Lea
·         Saami [Davvi Saami] (Scandinavia)·         Delea
·         Saami [Inari Saami] (Scandinavia)·         Gal
·         Saami [Inari Saami] (Scandinavia)·         Kal
·         Saami [Skolt Saami] (Scandinavia)·         Naa
·         Saami [Skolt Saami] (Scandinavia)·         Kaéll
·         Sardinian (Italy)·         Eja
·         Sarnami (Suriname, Holland)·         Hañ
·         Savonian (Ylä-Savo Finland)·         Jotokkiisa
·         Scots (Scotland)·         Aye
·         Scots [Ulster Scots] (Northern Ireland)·         Ay
·         Scottish Gaelic (Scotland)·         Gudearbh
·         Scottish Gaelic (Scotland)·         Aidh
·         Serbian (Bosnia, Yugoslavia)·         Da
·         Setu (Southern Estonia)·         Jah
·         Shor (Russia)·         Eze
·         Sicilian (Sicily Italy)·         Si
·         Slovak (Slovakia)·         Áno
·         Slovenian (Slovenia)·         Da
·         Slovenian (Slovenia)·         Ja
·         Sorbian (eastern Germany)·         Haj
·         Sudovian [Jatvingian] (Baltic region)·         Jâ
·         Sursilvan (Switzerland)·         Gie
·         Svan (Georgia)·         Aadw
·         Swabian (Central Europe)·         Jå
·         Swedish (Sweden, Finland)·         Ja
·         Swedish (Sweden) [to negative questions]·         Jo
·         Tatar (Russia)·         Aye
·         Turkish (Turkey, Northern Cyprus)·         Evet
·         Tuvan (Russia)·         Iye
·         Udmurt (Russia)·         Ben
·         Udmurt (Russia)·         Bon
·         Udmurt (Russia)·         O-o
·         Udmurt (Russia)·         Y-y
·         Ukrainian (Ukraine)·         Tak
·         Valencian (Spain)·         Si
·         Veps (Russia)·         Ka
·         Võru (Võrumaa Estonia)·         Jah
·         Võru (Võrumaa Estonia)·         Ja
·         Votic (Russia)·         Da
·         Votic (Russia)·         Jaa
·         Welsh (Wales)·         Ie
·         Welsh (Wales)·         Oes
·         Welsh (Wales) [past tense]·         Do
·         Yiddish (Europe)·         Ye
·         Yiddish (Europe)·         Yo

 

Posted on Categories Travel

Europe Map – Geography, History, Travel Tips and Fun

Europe Map

Click on the Europe Map above to get a larger more detailed view

Map of Europe and information about the continent

We have added a map that is probably our best and largest Europe Map. On Map of Europe we have termed our political map and although strictly it does not contain everything a political map should have it is close enough and is much easier to read than your standard Political map.

Europe is the sixth largest continent by land mass (approximately 3,997,929 square miles or 10,354,636 square km). Only one continent is smaller and that is Australia. The population is about 739,300,000 individuals, which makes it the world’s third most populated and it boasts some of the oldest civilizations of any continent.

Travelling Europe is one of life’s pleasures and due to the above mentioned civilization age, it boasts one of the oldest tourism industries also. Being so long established Europe caters well for every type of traveller.

Europe is made up of 20 countries. The smallest is Vatican City, which is virtually only a suburb of Rome. The largest country is Russia, although if we are talking about Western Europe, then that would be France.

So if you are travelling a good map of Europe is necessary. We do live in a time of smart phones that have GPS functions but it is still a good idea to have a paper map of Europe as a backup. They fold up to be quite small, so every backpacker should have on one in her or his backpack. If you find yourself outside of signal range or if the battery in your GPS or phone empties, you still have a way of knowing where you are.

The diversity of cultures in Europe is one of the key reasons it is such a popular tourist destination. If you are looking for lazy summer beaches then Croatia, Greece, Spain and France are just some of the best hot spots for that type of travel. If Skiing is your thing then you might want to get out the maps of Switzerland, Austria, Germany, France and Slovenia. These countries have some of the best skiing in the world and some places you can ski all the year round. A good way to get to these ski fields is to travel by train as the train system in Europe is so good it is hardly affected by snow. buying a Eurail pass is the best way to go and here is a rail map of Europe to show you all the routes and destinations. We have also included a massive Eurail Map.

When looking at a topographic map of Europe you will notice that it is very mountainous and much of the wilder places are covered in arboreal forests. So if hiking is your thing then Europe is only quite willing to cater to your needs.

Some of the oceans and Seas that border the continent are as follows. The Barents Sea, Arctic Ocean and Norwegian Sea are to the north. The North Sea and Baltic Sea’s are more or less in the middle of the map. The Atlantic Ocean and the Greenland and Celtic Sea’s are off to the west of the continent. The Mediterranean, Adriatic and Aegean Sea’s lie to the south. The Black and Caspian Sea’s lie more or less to the east. Other naturally occurring borders are Ural Mountains and the Ural River and the Caucus Region (a group of countries, the best known of which are Armenia and Georgia).

Some Political information about Europe

There are about 50 countries that make up the continent of Europe. The largest being Russia and the smallest being Vatican City. Most countries in Europe belong to the European Union and use the Euro as currency. Click on the links below to learn more about each country.

Other physical features of the continent of Europe

The main rivers are the Danube, Rhine, Volga, Seine, Ural and Loire. The longest being the Danube. The main mountain ranges are The Alps, Pyrenees, Ural, Caucus and the Carpathian mountains. The highest mountain in Europe is situated in Russia and is called Mt Elbrus, it is 5642 meters high although the highest in Western Europe is Mt Blanc which is situated in France.

Map of Train ride from London to Singapore

map of train ride from London to Singapore

Can you really get all the way from London to Singapore by train? Not really. There are parts of the route that you will have to take a bus. The parts small and can be ignored and if you look at the map, it is parts of South East Asia that ruin the dream. Even obstacles like the English Channel no longer require you to get off the train, so it is kind of a shame that you can’t take the whole route on train.

Should this deter you from trying it? Hell no! This is one of those once in a lifetime experiences, that should be ticked off the bucket list. Even if you are only make it to Beijing, the trip is a definite must. Although you do have to ask yourself if I am going to make it all the way from one end of Europe to far end of Asia by train, why not go all the way to Singapore and be done with it?

Travelling by train is on of life’s most under-appreciated experiences. We live in a world of 16 hours by jet to any part of the planet and a world that is increasingly about instant gratification. A train journey that spans continents, gives you a chance to relax the mind and the body while appreciating some of the most dramatic landscapes on the planet. It truly is a beautiful and life affirming experience.

Posted on Categories Travel

Beer Map of Europe – how to say beer in all the countries of Europe

 

Beer map of Europe

 

When travelling through Europe there is one word that everyone should know. That word is beer. Beer originated in Europe and is part of the culture of most of the countries on the continent. Every region will usually have it’s own distinct type of beer. From the dark, chocolaty stouts on the Western Isles to the fruity pilseners of the Eastern Germanic tribes. Even the countries more famous for their wines, like France and Italy probably had some form of meed styled beverage first. The Italian beer Peroni has even gone on to conquer the world’s palate.

 

While beer might not be to everyone’s taste. If you are a beer drinker? and are going to Europe one thing, we at MapofEurope.com recommend is trying a local beer from every country you visit. you won’t be disappointed.

 

Posted on Categories Travel

Brussels

Brussels the capital of BelgiumIt is only fair that you take some time off after a busy season at work to re-energize and relax. This could be in the form of a much needed vacation where you get to spend your holidays away from home. This is could be at a tourist destination within your country or even away from your home country that would involve some travel. There are quite a number of cities around the globe that are known for their rich cultural and historical heritage hence are leading tourist destinations. One of these destinations is Brussels which is also the capital of Belgium. Generally Belgium is categorized among the leading tourist destinations in Europe that promises an out of this world experience as you get to explore the various attractions and engage in different relaxing and rewarding activities. Belgium boasts of dynamic cities like Antwerp as well as medieval architecture. Among the interesting places that tourists like to visit while in Belgium is the Royal Museum of Fine Arts that is endowed with a huge collection of painting dating back to the 14th century. Also notable is the famous Waterloo that saw the defeat of Napoleon by the then Duke of Wellington. This is one of the reasons that tourists come to explore Belgium.

Brussels offers diverse architecture that spans from the medieval age, with the main attraction being the Grand place, a UNESCO world heritage site and the Royal palace. Also notable is the Manneken Pis that is a bronze sculpture cum fountain of a urinating youth. Other notable attractions that prompt tourists to tour Belgium are the Flander battlefields and the Ypres War Memorials. This is mainly because of the link between the Ypres town and the First World War as it holds silent of those who died in the First World War. Besides, those who travel to Brussels get to experience the over three thousand castles. Three hundred of these castles are open to the public. However, it is the Gravensteen castle that is also referred to as Castle of the Counts which is most popular. Another place that you must not fail to visit is Town of Spa that offers relaxing fine waters and the Bruges commonly known as Venice of North because of the bridges and canals. For lovers of chocolate, Brussels offers the best of chocolate with an estimated over two thousand chocolate shops and a production of over 172,000 tons of the same. Children who travel to Brussels as part of their holidays need not to worry about getting bored as there are a number of carnivals and festivals every year. These include the Zinneke parade and the Ommegang festival among others. The other Belgium cities also hold the same for example the Carnival de Blinche that is held in Blinche and the Stavelot that is held in Mid-Lent Carnival.

Brussels is also a great shopping destination for those people who love shopping. The Flea market is famous for not only crockery but also vintage clothes, household items and furniture. Antique lovers can also be sure to find some of the best antiques in Europe in places like Place du Grand Sablon. If you are keen on fashion items you can also be sure to find shoes, accessories and clothes that are fashionable from a range of shops like the Brooklyn Antwerp or even the High and Mighty. Another great shop for shoppers is the Mier. In fact, people who like to go shopping often make Brussels and Belgium in general their tourist destination.

A tour of Brussels will be incomplete without an experience of the Belgium cuisine. In fact, Belgians believe that their food is prepared using French Finesse and served with the German generosity. The Belgian cuisine is famous for not only known for frites and mussels but also endive and waffles. Of important mention is the fact that the seafood and fish are as important as beer that is as popular as the Belgium brewing tradition. Also included in the Belgian cuisine are game birds, meat and potatoes. One of the famous types is the chicory or the Belgian endive. Street foods are also common for instance French fries that are usually served on paper cones alongside mayonnaise and curry sauce. It is believed that besides other attractions, the Belgian cuisine is among the reasons tourists flock into Belgium. There are numerous other places and attractions that cause tourists to travel to Brussels and the large Belgium. Because of the vast nature of the tourist attractions in Brussels, it is wise to research about the attractions and make up your mind on the places that you intend to visit before hand. This is not only good planning purposes but also helpful in managing the finances that you have set a side for your trip.

Posted on Categories Travel

Rail Map Europe

A rail Europe map

Rail Europe tickets are a great alternative to flying. Imagine taking in the breath taking views of the European Alps, the Med, the Adriatic, the Greek Isles and much more. Travelling by train in today’s day age will allow you to have a proper holiday. It will allow you relax and reflect while you speed towards your destination in complete comfort and style. No worries about luggage size. Take all the gear for the whole family on that ski trip and not worry about excess baggage fees. No bookings are essential; you can purchase your ticket at any time. Turn up at the train station and start your holiday. No more worrying about flight schedules. If you miss one train! Catch the next!

The best way to buy a rail Europe ticket is get a Eurail Global Pass some people refer to them incorrectly as Eurorail Passes but it basically means the same thing. These can be bought as 10 day to 3 month passes. 3 month passes being the best value but of course are the most expensive as well. Have a look at the rail Europe map in the centre of the page and see if it the countries and cities you are interested in visiting for your vacation are included. They should be as most Western European countries are covered by these railway passes.

The rail systems that are covered by most train passes include.

  • Eurostar – is a high-speed passenger rail service connecting London with Paris and Brussels. All its trains traverse the Channel Tunnel between Britain and France, owned and operated separately by Euro-tunnel.
  • German rail (Deutsche bahn) – is the German national railway company. 3 different railway companies were merged to form this company. 1) Deutsche Reichsbahn of East Germany, 2) VdeR . it had railway assets in West Berlin, 3) Deutsche Bundesbahn of West Germany.
  • British Rail (British Railways) . Is an amalgamation of the .big four. 1) Great Western Railway, 2) London, Midland and Scottish Railway, 3) London and North Eastern Railway, 4) Southern Railway.
  • Swiss Federal Railways . Is the official railway of Switzerland.

How does it compare to a driving holiday? Well Driving can be fun but it can also be stressful. So depending on what kind of holiday you are looking for, will depend on what mode of transport you choose. Most train stations are at the heart of a European metropolis centre. So shopping, cafes, the art galleries and museums are usually not far away and usually within walking distance. The rising cost of fuel is starting to make an impact in both the airline industry and the driving holiday set. With a train the economies of scale mean that fuel has a smaller impact on price. A Europe rail pass is also so versatile. Extending holidays is no drama and adding locations to your holiday is as easy as turning up on a new train platform.

Travelling Europe by train is a great cheap alternative to flying. You will have more chances to meet like minded travellers and to take in the natural and urban beauty of Europe. Buying rail tickets in Europe is easy. You can get them over the internet or go to almost any railway station. So if you are thinking about travelling Europe by train make sure you do your research, you will be happy you did.  Oh and one more thing make sure you search online for a Rail Europe coupon code. It will make travelling the railways of Europe that much cheaper.

We have now added an updated rail Europe 2019 map.

Venice is unforgettable

Amazing Venice in ItalyVenice is truly a beautiful and romantic city. Anyone who intends to visit this Italian city will enjoy the city’s beauty of nature especially the natural water canals. People are not only attracted to this ancient city because it was built on a lagoon but also because of its famous landmarks, beautiful old-fashion streets and rich culture. Remember, even in Shakespeare’s time this city was a famous trading city so popular in fact that the play writer could come up with the play The Merchant of Venice without even setting his feet on this ancient trading city or even having been to Italy.

Venice is a preferred city for any tourists especially newly wed. The reason why it is known to be a romantic city is simply because it is mostly visited by couples who want to have a romantic experience. It is common to find more tourists as compare to the local population of the city. It is also common to find tourists in a group of two enjoying every bit of the romantic experience Venice has to offer.

Tourist trade is the only source of income for the local people known as Venetians. When you visit Venice, you may think its buildings were built just to attract tourist. It is beautified by its narrow canals mounted by old and attractive bridges and buildings. Make sure get a good map of Venice when going to this lovely city.

Venice was built in the 5th Century and it later grew to a maritime empire. It comprises of 121 small islands connected by an incredible 435 bridges. The city stands on a lagoon making it the most popular experience for tourists. City streets clogged with polluting road traffic is a phenomenon that is never found in this city. The best way of moving around this city is by water using water buses. However, there are raised sidewalks which can be used to move from a certain point to another without getting your feet wet.

If you are planning to visit Venice, it is important to get yourself familiar with the map of the city’s vaporetto ways first.  They are usually found in most of the city’s guidebooks and also easily downloadable from the internet. It is a good idea to book a hotel of your choice before booking your flight to Venice so as to avoid missing out due to the large number of tourists the city receives throughout the year.

On the day of visit, the first decision you will have to take upon arrival at the city’s Marco Polo Airport is how to get to your reserved hotel. There is a walkway at the airport that leads to an area where you can see the city for the first time. To get to your hotel there are buses and taxis that can take you to your hotel by road, but by far the best way to travel is by water boats or vaporetti. These vaporetti will take you to your stop in an hour’s time. When you use these Alilaguna company vaporetti you will get to enjoy the magnificent old fashioned building and bridges of this ancient city. You can also use the water taxi if you want to save money since it can accommodate more people and thus the fare is cheaper compared to vaporetti.

You can take the red vaporetti route which goes around the attractive ancient island of Murano and on to Lido’s beaches then towards St. Mark’s Square which is a tourist hotspot. St. Mark’s Square is known as Piazza San Marko by the local population. It has the Campanile bell tower which is the tallest building in Venice. The top of the Campanile can be accessed via a lift; from there you can see the whole of the red roofed city. You can also find the Doge’s palace at the St. Mark’s Square. This palace is symbol of Venice judicial and political history and as far back as the 9th Century it was the city’s dukes’ seat of power. You can visit the private chambers, halls of state and even torture chambers.

Map of Venice
Map of Venice (Venezia)

St. Mark’s Square is connected to the Grand Canal by a group of shopping streets. Here you will get Murano glass made jewellery and Venetian traditional balls and ornaments. As you walk through these streets, you will get to another Venice’s famous landmark, the Rialto Bridge.

Venice is also blessed with magnificent art galleries. One fine gallery is the Galleria dell’Accademia. It is located on the quiet island of Dorsoduro. It has a rich Venice’s art.

The centre of Venice is easily accessible even on foot. You can walk around in less than an hour. However, the maze created by small canals is amazing; you can walk around and stop each time to take a photo due to the picturesque bridges and buildings around. You can enter a cafe and have an ice cream while watching water boats ferry tourists with the backdrop of picturesque view of buildings.

Posted on Categories Travel

Memorable holiday by visiting Munich

Munich in GermanyIf one wants to make their holidays as memorable as they possibly can be, then it might be a good idea to consider the city of Munich in Germany as one of their destination.  This city boasts of being the third largest city in Germany with the average population of about one million three hundred and fifty thousand inhabitants. The city has a motto, which translates to Munich likes you. From the city motto, one gets a feel of what this city has to offer to the tourist.

The rich history of the city is something that is helping to attract people who want to explore Munich. The history of the city states that it was initially founded by monks thus the name that it has got is a derivative if the word that means by the monks place. This is just a sample of the rich history that this city has to offer to the travelling visitor. The modern city of Munich is now a financial hub spot that has got a thriving economy and a booming tourist industry. The infrastructure of this city is one of the best in the world and this means that the tourist will be able to enjoy the services of plush hotels and other amenities that this city has to offer. Holiday that is spent in Munich is guaranteed to be fun and relaxing and this is one of the reasons that this city has seen a rise in the number of tourist.

The city is modern and is a leader when it comes to the international field of technology innovation and financial growth. Some reviewers of cites have ranked it as the world most livable city. What this means is that the city is the crème of civilization and the quality of services and the quality of life in the city is among the highest in the world. Many people would love to simply go and live in this great city and the tourists who visit this city will feel that they need to revisit since the experience that they will have will be so good.

The history of the city and its establishment is rich and the tourist will be amazed at the important events that this city has hosted. There are various important landmarks that one can go and visit to get a sense of the rich diversity that this city has to offer. This city has been the host for great events that happened in the past and was at one time the spotlight of artistic and historical events in the past civilization. The history of this city is also tied to the history of the international community. Munich was an important player in the two world wars that ravaged the globe. It was greatly affected by the two wars just as Berlin was affected by the two world wars. The city’s ability to rebuild and emerge as one of the best cities in the world is something to marvel at. It is the reason that many people will visit Germany and Munich in particular. The tourist can see and understand how this city was affected, and how the inhabitants had to start rebuilding the city after the world wars.

The city was and still is the center of many political happenings and events that have changed the landscape ofGermanypolitics over the past centuries. It is an important element in the political happenings of Germany and has a say in the way Germany’s politics and other social economical issues are viewed and shaped.

Although the city was heavily damaged by the allied bombings during the war, it has been able to rebuild itself into an important city in the republicof Germany. This is due to the fact that the city has been able to attract investors and industries that have helped in the reconstruction process. The city now has a well-defined infrastructure that not only caters for the residents but can also support the huge number of tourists who come in every year. Most of the residents that now live in Munich enjoy a very high standard of living. This standard of living can be experienced by the visitor when they visit this great city.

The economy of Munich is driven by industrial and information technology developments. The crime rate that this city experiences is very low so the tourist is now able to enjoy romantic walks in the evening without having to worry about being mugged. No tourist will visit a city that has the highest crime rate in the world. Most people will shy away from such cities due to obvious risk factor that the visit to the city entails. Security is one of the most important issues that the tourist looks at when they are deciding the destination for their holiday. It is the reason that some cities will experience a high rate tourist while others will experiences a reduced number of tourists. Munich is a safe and secure city that one can tour and have a good time.

Posted on Categories Travel

Amsterdam

Amsterdam the northern European Cosmopolitan metropolis

Amsterdam in HollandAmsterdam is known not just the capital of Netherlands but also the largest city. This city is endowed with about a hundred kilometres of canals, one thousand five hundred bridges and ninety islands that earned it the name Venice of the North. Amsterdam which is in the North Holland province is thus an excellent tourist and holidays destination especially for those people who would like to experience ancient history. In fact, it is among the most popular destinations for tourists in the larger Europe as it receives a huge number of visitors, estimated at 4.6 million, drawn from different parts of the world every year. There are numerous attractions that Amsterdam has to offer ranging from the historic canals to museums and the coffee shops. Also notable is the Amsterdam Stock Exchange which is the world’s oldest.

Some interesting information that visitors who tour Amsterdam appreciate is that the canals did not just happen but they were consciously planned for in the course of planning for the city at a time when the rate of immigration was too high. The planning mainly based on the canals concentric four half circles whose ends emerged at IJ bay. Three of these canals were mainly directed towards residential development. Ultimately though the canals were dedicated to ensuring defence, transport as well as water management. The canals offer scenic views into the beauty of Amsterdam thereby encouraging visitors to explore the city. The canals have since been included in the UNESCO world heritage list.

The other attractions that visitors and tourists get to experience while in Amsterdam include the numerous museums that are home to years of history. In fact, a visit to the museums is considered to be one of the best ways of reliving the history of Netherlands. One of the important museums that tourists must not fail to explore is Rijksmuseum that having been created towards the end of the 19th century. This museum which is also Netherland’s national museum is mainly dedicated crafts, arts as well as history. This is evident in the large collection of Dutch Golden Age paintings as well as the considerable Asian art collection. Originally founded in The Hague in 1800 with the aim of exhibiting Dutch Stadtholders collection, the museum was later to move to Amsterdam under the orders of king Louis Bonaparte. Visitors who travel to Amsterdam may also tour the other museums that include the Stedelijk museum whose specialty is modern art, Van Gogh museum that holds a lot of Vincent Van Gogh’s works and Rembrandt house museum among numerous others museums.

Besides museums, Amsterdam also offers a perfect environment for holidays as it houses De Wallen, an area that is set aside of prostitution that is legalized in its red light district. In fact, the red light district has become popular among tourists and has a well knit alleys and roads network that are rented out. Other attractions in Amsterdam include parks that are very common among people who not only want to experience Amsterdam but also want to enjoy a great family moment at picnics. The parks offer a serene environment that is characterized by water fountains, open fresh air as well as the sun. Additionally, depending on the time of the year that you will travel to Amsterdam, you may engage in festivals like the Qeens’ or Koninginnedag day that have music concerts organized, opera, children’s games among other activities.

In order to ensure that your experience in Amsterdam is worth remembering, you will need to be aware of the best time of the year to travel. For instance in order to have the best of the canals, you will need to be in Amsterdam in the months between April and October during maritime climate. However, the high season runs from April all the way to December while October and November and also January to March are low seasons for tourists. Accommodation is not a matter of concern as there are numerous hotels of different calibres which you can check in. there are also hostels as well as camping sites. Amsterdam is also a great city for shopping as it is dotted with numerous department stores as well as specialty shops. The Cornelis and Pieter Cornelisz Hooftstraat are streets that are usually busy with shoppers. Amsterdam is also home to fashion brands such as G-star, Blue Blood, Gsus as well as Iris van Herpen among others. In fact, it also houses a garment centre at the World Fashion Centre with most of the buildings that were previously used as brothels within the red light district being turned into ateliers for upcoming fashion designers. In conclusion, a trip to Amsterdam for holidays or even as a tourist promises a lot of fun and insight into the history of the city.

Posted on Categories Travel

Paris

Paris – the romantic jewel of Europe

Paris the capital of FranceA visit to France will be incomplete without alluring the captivating beauty of Paris, also regarded as the city of light. This city offers an amazing experience of the French culture as well as the rich history of France. Paris which is known as to be the most romantic city in the world boasts of a combination of both the old charm of the world with contemporary culture making it an enchanting and intriguing destination for vacations. While in this city visitors get to explore the more than two hundred museums and galleries, hidden treasures, famous attractions, romantic restaurants and chic café all of which offer something for everyone.

Paris is not just the capital of France but also one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world having been ranked third after New York City and Orlando. The city is estimated to receive close to 42 million visitors. It is also ranked first with regards to international tourist arrivals with the number estimated at 17 million visitors. The city as well as its region is known for a number of historical monuments that are key tourist attractions with four of these having been listed among the UNESCO world heritage sites. This is enough evidence that Paris is a great city to tour not just as a tourist but also for holidays for an experience that is unforgettable.  Some of the popular attractions in Paris include Basilique du Sacre Coeur, the Lourve, Notre Dame de Paris, the Eiffel Tower, Arc de Triompe and Champs-Elysees and Musee d’Orsay.

The other famous attraction in Paris is the Notre Dame de Paris that means Our Lady of Paris. The cathedral is synonymous with French Gothic architecture that is, stained glass windows that are beautiful as well as dramatic spires and towers. Moreover, it has regained ill repute for being home to Disney’s Hunchback. What captivates visitors most is the intricate art, a magnificent panoramic view of Paris as well stone gargoyles. The Notre Dame Cathedral is said to have been completed over a period of close to two hundred years.

Another attraction  that you cannot miss to see include the Louver, that guarantees you travel through ages as you get to explore antiquities and art work that dates back to centuries ago by walking into one of the few museums in the world that is not only the largest and oldest but also fascinating. This museum which was at one time a royal palace is a historical landmark that houses a number of not just amazing but also acclaimed proof of brilliance in art like Mona Lisa by Da Vinci, Dying slave by Michelangelo as well as Venus de Milo, a famed Greek sculpture. The Louvre also presents an opportunity to tour Mesopotamia in ancient Egypt and the middle ages and also experience the awakening of Italian Renaissance expressed through art. Other attractions worth exploring at the Louvre include the Ottoman period as well as various styles that are representative of the French Revolution. The Louvre presents an opportunity to listen to history speak strength, perseverance and love as seen through ages.

The other place in Paris that is worth visiting is the Champs-Elysees and Arc de Triomphe. This is especially ideal for people who consider relaxed holidays as they can stroll through these undoubtedly beautiful and glamorous avenues. Movie lovers may also consider enjoying popping in at the cinema or the specialty shops and end up at the café for rich delicacies. Visitors are usually advised to take time in order to make the most of what Champs-Elysees offers before ending the tour with Arc de Triomphe an architectural piece crowning crossroads totaling twelve avenues that was initiated by renowned Napoleon Bonaparte being a tribute to not only military prowess but also achievements. This monument has the names of the commanding generals of Napoleon besides housing Tomb of Unknown Soldier that is a 1920 addition. While atop this Arc, visitors are treated to breathtaking sights as well as the opportunity to discover other attractions that are also popular.

Also worth mentioning is the Sacre-Coeur, a grandiose basilica from the 19th century that is magnificently located at the highest point of the city of Paris. This basilica which is located within the Montmartre district adopted the Roman-Byzantyne technique and is regarded as the centre of art. Your holidays in Paris will be incomplete without travel to the magnificent Eiffel tower that is in fact France’s global icon. The Eiffel tower also the tallest structure in Paris standing at just over one thousand meters and is visited most offering millions of visitors that opportunity to go up each year. Even then, in order to make your visit to Paris exciting, you need to find out more about Paris prior to your visit. The internet is a great resource and you can be sure to find all the information you need in order to prepare adequately for your trip.

Posted on Categories Travel

Vienna

ViennaThere are a number of tourist destinations around the world some of which can only be explored by people who have a made it a habit to tour different countries for holidays. One of the amazing tourist destinations is Vienna, the capital city of Austria. This is mainly because of the numerous attractions and places that offer an amazing experience to visitors of all ages and descent. The first irresistible place in Vienna is the Café central that is an esteemed coffee house. Café central is in fact famous among authors and other intellectuals like Theodor Herzl, Peter Altenberg, Hugo Von Hofmannsthal, Egon Friedell, Adolf Loos, Vladimir Lenin and Leon Trotsky who would hold meetings here and discuss subjects such as philosophy, politics and economics among others. The café’s long history, famous patrons and the beautiful atmosphere have made Café Central a place that every tourist must consider visiting and is thus recommended by the stakeholders in the tourism industry. This is despite the fact that the original Café Central was located in a different section of the building known as Palais Ferstel that was closed at the end of the Second World War.  The café thus has a number of informative signs bearing the images of the celebrities of the old even though they did not sit at any of the tables in reality. Even then, the café has embraced impressive architecture and the drinks and food served hear is mouth watering. You can also get to experience Viennesse Coffee that guarantees you fresh authentic coffee.

The second place that most tourists explore while in Vienna is the Viennese cuisine. The traditional wine tavern also known as Heurige makes the experience worth while. Even then, it is Grinzing which is a combination of Heurige within the vineyards that overlook Vienna that are the main Viennese attraction. In fact, the experience is more rewarding compared to what you get after jostling among Japanese tourists. There are quite a number of Heurige within Austria’s Wine Quarter, Hagenbrunn and even Stammersdorf as well as the town of Perchtoldsdorf. All these locations are within reach by tourists. Another treat for the visitors who travel to Vienna are the Lipizzaner horse shows, an initiative of the Spanish riding school that was instituted in 1572. The school is considered to be one of the most prestigious as well as oldest the world over. Also notable is the Baroque architecture that is strategically nestledin the Hofburg palace that attracts visitors. This is in addition to the Lipizzan horses. However, you will not view these artistry and the horses for free as a fee of about one hundred and seventy three Euros is charged for each performance. Should you be interested in an up close and personal experience with the horses you will need to pay and additional twelve Euros while those desiring to explore the stables for a guided tour will need a combo ticket.

The other place that every tourist needs to consider visiting in Vienna is the famous Sacher hotel. This hotel is known for a world famous dessert that comprises dual sheets of chocolate cake that is separated by another sheet of apricot jam at the centre and is covered in a chocolate glaze that is dark. It is thus Hotel Sacher that has the right to the Sachertorte hence it is abit costly. Even then, there are a few other hotels that sell Sachertorte that is equally mouth watering. Vienna is also known for its numerous souvenir shops besides the sights and sounds. One of the best ways of remembering your holidays experience in Vienna is by purchasing a keepsake that would depend on your experiences. The good news is that there are numerous souvenir shops that offer a wide range of items that accommodate everyone. It is important to ensure that the souvenir items that you select are not cheaply made Chinese products but real Austrian antiques. You could also these memorabilia outside Vienna.

Ultimately, it is true that if you travel to Vienna for holidays and are not the disciplined type when it comes to finances, chances are that you will spend a lot of money on items you will later realize that you do not need. It is therefore advisable that you prepare for your visit to Vienna adequately by preparing a detailed itinerary of your trip. You may also need to find out about the various interesting places in Vienna to enable you to budget adequately. Most importantly, ensure that you take not of any activities that will require you to pay a designated fee so that you do not limit yourself on the activities that you can engage in as well as the places you can visit. You could also look at working with a tour company that will ensure you make the most out of your trip.

Posted on Categories Travel

Helsinki

Helsinki FinlandHelsinki is Finland’s largest and capital city with a population of at least 500,000 people. It is considered Finland’s cultural center. The Helsinki-Vantaa Airport connects a number of destinations in Asia and Europe and this makes it an ideal place for holidays for people residing in these continents. However, this does not mean that the airport locks out people from other regions or continents that want to tour or explore Helsinki.

The city derives its name from the Swedish name Helsingfors, a combination of two words (Helsinge – the surrounding parish) and (fors – the rapids). There are still many theories surrounding the origin of this name and they could go on and on. Nevertheless, what is important is the fact that this is a vital city and it has been in the records as a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1991. Helsinki is praised for its richness in the number of islands, peninsulas and bays and could provide an excellent experience for any holidaymaker or visitor. When you explore Helsinki, you will admire a scenic display of patches of forest. Some visitors claim that the Helsinki Central Park is just irresistible; they can not leave the city without taking much of their time in the park. One tourist wished the park would be transported to her neighbourhood back at home.

When you travel to Helsinki, you could consider making a tour to its rich islands such as:

  • Lauttasaari island
  • Korkeasaari island
  • Santahamina island
  • Seurasaari island
  • Pihlajasaari island


These islands are favourite spots during summer. Helsinki and its islands receive a considerable number of visitors during summer as a result of the prevailing humid continental climate. It is also reported that the city experiences long days in summer and this means that you can have all enjoy all the sun rays and warm climate as you please.
Apart from the islands, the city itself is a beauty to behold. Some of the most fascinating buildings and sites include:

  • The Aleksanterinkatu
  • The Helsinki Cathedral
  • The parliament of Finland
  • Kaisaniemenlahti
  • Café Regatta near Sibelius Park
  • The Senate Square
  • The Government Palace
  • The Stora Enso, the headquarters of the paper company
  • Finlandia Hall, the concert venue
  • The Tennis Palace
  • Olympic Stadium
  • The Swimming Stadium
  • Glass Palace
  • The Rowing Stadium
  • The Helsinki-Malmi Airport
  • The Exhibition Hall

All these sites and buildings are demonstrations of the architectural ingenuity and innovativeness that can not be found anywhere else except in Helsinki, Finland. In fact the Helsinki-Malmi Airport and Olympic Stadium have been recognized as important national cultural-historical environments by the National Board of Antiquities.

Helsinki is endowed with museums which are home to a wide range historical collection some of which date as far back as the prehistoric times. They include:

  • The National Museum of Finland
  • The Helsinki City Museum
  • The UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, University of Helsinki
  • The Natural History Museum, University of Helsinki
  • The Kiasma Art Museum for classical modern art
  • The Sinebrychoff Art Museum for classical European art
  • The Ateneum Art Museum for classical Finnish art

In case you are not a fan of museums and galleries, you can take a tour of Helsinki’s theatres and the most popular theatres are: the Helsinki City Theatre, the Finnish National Theatre and the Finland Swedish Svenska Teatern. They will offer you the best experience that you have ever had in your life. While it is good to spend most of your time outdoors, it is also vital to give yourself a break so that you can be witness to what happens in Helsinki’s theatres and musical venues. Some visitors arrive there with the assumption that theatres and musical venues across the globe offer presentations and renditions that are not any different from what they have in their respective countries. You know what they say, “He who has eaten his mother’s food all his life might think that his mother is the best cook in the whole wide world.” If you give it a chance, you will be shocked at how different theatres are in Helsinki.

Whenever you choose to explore Helsinki and its attractions, do not just focus on the recreational, buildings and other attractions. Remember that people are usually the best attractions that you can ever have. Interact with the locals in Helsinki and discover the ideas that they have. The best time you can interact and mingle with the locals is in August when they are having their Helsinki Festival. This event is held with the aim of celebrating the city’s culture and body of arts.

Finally, the city’s well developed transport network makes mobility of visitors to their respective destinations of choice faster and easy. Helsinki is a city of choice and a city visitors and locals.

Posted on Categories Travel

Lisbon

LisbonIf it has never crossed your mind to explore Lisbon, Portugal’s largest and capital city, it is high time you scheduled a tour of Lisbon in your diary. It is estimated that this city has a population of 3 million and has been rated as the 9th most populous urban area in the European Union. It is strategically placed among the cities in Europe along the Atlantic coast and this has made it an excellent centre for tourism, arts, entertainment and international trade. As a result of its improved transport system, it has become the 7th most visited city in southern Europe. This has been made possible due to its well developed motorway network, the Lisbon Portela Airport as well as its high speed rail which connects major cities in Portugal.  There are plans to connect its high speed rail to Spain so that the city can be accessed easily and conveniently.

If you would like to travel to Rome, Istanbul, Madrid, Barcelona, Milan, or Athens, you can do so without any problem. Being the wealthiest city, it has become home to many headquarters of multinationals in Portugal and it is also the 9th city in the world which attracts international conferences.  Did you know that Lisbon is older than cities such as Paris, Rome and London? Despite the fact that Lisbon has never been declared officially as the capital city of Portugal, it still remains a force to reckon with not only in Portugal and Europe but also across the globe. People throughout the world would love to experience the climate, art, entertainment and culture of Lisbon. Even people who have aspirations of venturing into the business world need to consider making numerous tours of this city so that they can see immense opportunities that are hidden along the Atlantic coast.

It is a good place for your holidays too because of the various sites such as Jeronimos Monastery, Belem Towers. Most visitors come mainly to experience Lisbon’s Mediterranean climate whose summers take about 6 months. It is also known for its warm to hot summers as well as mild winters. Since rains are common in winters, summers are usually dry. If you would like to explore a city in Europe that would guarantee you sunshine hours that range between 4.6 hours and 11.6 hours per day in December and July respectively, then Lisbon is the place to be. Does it deserve mention that Lisbon has the warmest winters among all the metropolises in Europe? You can not help spending part of your time at the beautiful Parque Florestal de Monsanto (English:  Monsanto Forest Park) which takes 10% of Lisbon’s municipality.

As you tour the city’s urban area, you will not hesitate to marvel at its wide range of architecture such as Baroque, Romanesque, Gothic as well as Manueline. You will also not consider it a waste of time and resources spending your holidays in Lisbon because of its remarkable Museums such as

It is almost impossible to exhaust every treasure that Lisbon keeps in its wings. On the southern bank of Tagus River in Amada is a monument to Cristo Rei (Christ the King) whcih was constructed after World War II. It was a sign of thanksgiving since Portugal had been able to survive the ravages of World War II. When your holidays coincide with June 13, you will be able to share in Lisbon’s holiday on which Santo Antonio (saint Antony of Lisbon) is honored for spending the better part of his life preaching to the poor.

Some people particularly want to explore the following places:

  • Fountain in Don IV square, the second largest park in Lisbon
  • Alcantara, a district that is composed of palaces and farms and other old buildings. The youth love the district due to its numerous pubs and discotheques.
  • Alfama, a district that comprises old houses, restaurants and bars.

Lisbon’s panoramic view from the top of Sanctuary Christ the King is breathtaking. You may also consider standing atop Vasco da Gama Tower and viewing the Vasco da Gama Bridge. It is a beauty to behold!

You need to make a date with Lisbon so that you can explore, experience and tour every corner of this city. You will discover how much you have missed.

Posted on Categories Travel

Split

Split in CroatiaSplit – Croatia’s southern Capital

Many people have tried their level best explain why Croatia’s second largest city is called Split. This city is located on the eastern shores of the Adriatic Sea. It has gained prominence and popularity due to its strategic location. It is a popular tourist destination links that the Apennine peninsula and Adriatic Islands. Most people are beginning to slot into their budgets plans to tour and spend their holidays in Split. They would like to see and experience for themselves what split, one of the oldest cities in the region can offer to a curious mind.

Research indicates that this ancient city derived its name from a type of shrub called spiny broom. However, when it came under the Romans, they called it Spalatum which later evolved into Split. People who claim that the word split was derived from the Latin word ‘palatium’ (palace) are not accurate in their assertion. Although the Diocletian Palace is a central architectural feature, it had nothing to do with the city’s naming. Some of these controversies are igniting people’s curiosity to want to explore every nook of Split in order to ascertain the truth.

They do not want to merely sit back and wait for people to come up with their own versions of stories and fabrications. Perhaps you have only seen the Diocletian’s Palace in photos but you have never seen it at close quarters. If you choose to make a tour at Split, you will no doubt be able to touch, feel and experience the culture and many other older buildings in this ancient city. It is reported that historic sites at Split entered the UNESCO World Heritage Sites way back in 1979. Since then it has remained one of Croatia’s main centres of culture. When you travel across the city, you will not fail to catch a glimpse of the Cathedral of Saint Dominus as well as the statue of bishop Gregory of Nin.

Split is also known for its amazing galleries and museums such as:

  • The Archaeological Museum
  • The Solin Museum
  • The Narona Collections
  • The Issa Collections
  • The Split Archaeological Museum

You will particularly love the Split Archaeological Museum, the oldest museum in Croatia. It is estimated that this museum has over 100,000 artefacts which date from the prehistoric era, Greek era, early Christian era. Below is a list of the most popular artefacts at:

a). The Split Archaeological Museum

  • Ancient clay lamps
  • Bone and metal articles
  • Gems collections
  • Collections of stone inscriptions from Salona
  • Ceramic objects
  • Roman glass
  • Collection of Ancient coins
  • Collection of Medieval coins
  • Collection of submarine collection
  • A well equipped archive library

b). The Split City of Croatian Archaeological Monuments

  • Weapons
  • Domestic items
  • Jewellery
  • Stone artefacts of the old Croatian church
  • Clay figurines
  • Early mediaeval wicker
  • Old Croatian Latin epigraphic

c). The Croatia Maritime Museum

  • collection of ship models
  • collection of navigation equipment
  • collection of weapons
  • collection of uniforms and equipment
  • collection of marine equipment and supplies
  • Collection of medals.
  • Naval and maritime history
  • The history of the Slavs

These museums’ eclectic collection of artefacts mirrors the rich culture as well as artistic expressions of Croats. It will be prudent to start saving right now so that you can explore these museums and galleries.  When you leave Split, your life will never be the same again. It does not matter whether you are a student, scholar, journalist or a mere tourist. Doors and arms of Split and its people are wide open to people of all walks of life. You are guaranteed an experience of a lifetime which will remain in your mental diary for a long time. Did you know that the Split City Museum houses the Emanuel Vidovic Gallery? This special gallery was initiated in honour of a special painter of Split in the 20th century.

As you finalize your holidays, you could also take time see Split’s galleries such as

  • The Gallery of Fine Arts which displays various sculptures and paintings of famous Croatian artists.
  • The Ivan Mestrovic Gallery which displays different drawings, architecture, design, sculpture and furniture.

Split has a history and reputation for music and it has one the most influential musicians and their music.

Finally, summers are usually busy with cultural activities during the Split Musical Festival. These festivals are usually followed closely by the Split Summer Theatre Festivals which brings together different people within Split to showcase their talent. Some of these annual festivals have produced amazing talents (such as Josip Hatze, Zdenko Runjik, Daleka Obala, Jelena Rozga and many more) for the country and the world. Split is evidently not a slouch in sports because of the conspicuous presence of the Poljud Stadium and Spaladium Arena. Some more information on Split at Wikipedia.

Posted on Categories Travel

Ankara

Ankara – a Treasure Trove of Ancient Architecture

Ankara in TurkeyA bit more humble in population and geographical stature than the luxurious city of Istanbul, Ankara is Turkey’s capital and second largest city. The city of Ankara is advantageously positioned in the centre of Turkey’s notable transportation grid and functions as marketing central for neighbouring agricultural regions. Not only is it considered a key point for active commerce supporting such items as wine, flour, leather goods and carpets, it is additionally home to the world famous Angora cat, Angora goats (mohair) and Angora rabbits (prized wool). This map of Turkey shows the region and city clearly.

The ancient city of Ankara is rich with archaeological sites given its 5000 years of history. The oldest part of the city, the citadel, dates back before the times of the Romans. Anyone sightseeing in Ankara will discover a great deal of ancient architecture and traditional Turkish accommodations along with some of the finest restaurants in the world.

Ankara is an old city with a variety of interesting archaeological sites to explore. A hill that looks over the city is topped by ancient castle ruins, which only embellishes the panoramic vista. Even though there are only a few significant ruins that have survived around the old citadel, there are several well-preserved ancient remains in other areas throughout the city.

Other archaeological sites to tour:

Temple of Augustus and Rome – Also referred to as the Monumentum Ancyranum, was built sometime between the 25 BC – 20 BC period after the establishment of the Roman province of Galatia and the Roman Empire’s overthrow of Central Anatolia.

Column of Julian – Currently in the Ulus district, the Column of Julian (or Julianus) was constructed to celebrate and pay homage to the Great Roman Emperor Julian the Apostate’s trip to Ancyra (modern day Ankara) in 362.

Roman Bath – The Roman bath was created while Emperor Caracalla reigned to honor the God of Medicine, known as Asclepius, in 3rd century AD. The bath consists of a hot room (Caldarium), warm room (Tepidarium), and a cold room (Frigidarium), which was entered after the Caldarium and Tepidarium to open the pores of the skin. It is a traditional Roman bath with all the classic elements and is located in the Ulus quarter. Only the first floors and basement exist today.

Ankara’s predominant and most awe-inspiring place to worship is the glorious, exquisite, and extremely provocative Kocatepe Mosque. Viewing pictures of Kocatepe Mosque simply do not compare to standing in front of the incredibly wondrous structure in person and looking upon its grace and beauty for the first time. Essentially, there are no words to accurately describe it.

Several more mosques that are notable and worth visiting in and around Ankara for tourists to visit as archaeological attractions:

Ahi Elvan Mosque – This particular mosque was intricately carved from walnut and built by the ahi leader Ahi Elvan Mehmet Bey in the year 1382.

The Alaadin Mosque – Erected by Muhiddin Mesut in 1178 inside Ankara Castle, it was renamed the Alaeddin Mosque while it was restored during the Alaeddin Keykubat years. Additionally, revealed inside the mosque’s garden, are interesting architectural relics and calligraphies from the Byzantine and Roman periods.

Yeni Mosque – the well-renowned architect Sinan constructed this opulent mosque, sometime during the 16th century. The prayer niche and pulpit are fashioned of luxurious white marble, and the mosque itself is made of Ankara stone, both examples of very skilled artistry.

Haci Bayram Mosque – The mosque is found in the Ulus area of Ankara adjacent to the Augustus temple. The mosque, as it is seen today, reveals traits of the late 17th and 18th century mosques and was built by an unknown architect in the early 15th century.

Check this wiki page for more info.

Other attractions and sights of Ankara

Ankara is proud to host the Turkish State Opera and Ballet, which offers Ankara three key venues including the Leyla Gencer Sahnesi, the Ankara Opera House and Operet Sahnesi – all of which provide a steady stream of original and creative performances. Ankara additionally features five professional classical orchestras, four concert halls, and an array of annual festivals comprised of theatre, music and cinema.

Folk traditions are also exhibited and observed regularly in restaurants, bars, small theatres and student venues. This part of Ankara is readily exposed while meandering along the energetic and pulsating streets after dark, and is exactly where one should venture to get a real taste of the city.

Ankara’s lively restaurants are additionally teeming with Turkish culinary pleasures including a distinct fondness for fresh and tasty fish dishes. Along with sampling succulent seafood cuisine, experience classical Turkish music along the way.

Coupled with Ankara’s rich culinary delights, lies the world of shopping that is diverse as the dining, including a first-rate selection of street-style shops, modern malls, local markets and bazaars. For a more earthy atmosphere and affordability, head for the markets where haggling and negotiating for better prices is the norm. The most interesting shopping begins at the Castle area where a centuries-old trading center is situated sprinkled with exquisite local stores that offer authentic Turkish rugs, antiques and leather goods as well. A good map of Ankara is a must when travelling through this wonderful city

Posted on Categories Travel

SouthWest Airlines

Southwest Airlines a cheap and affordable carrier

southwest airlinesSouthwest Airlines is the largest airline in the United States based on the amount of passengers that it carries per year. This budget airline has been going strong since 1967, at present it offers over 3,300 flights a day to over 97 different destinations. In 2012 it purchased AirTran Airways, full integration between the two companies will take a number of years, but it has really increased the amount of destinations that you are able to travel to on Southwest Airlines.

Southwest Airlines first flight was on June 18th 1971, it offered transport on its original three aircraft between various destinations in Texas including Houston, San Antonio and Dallas. During this time the company adopted a policy of employing only sexier stewardesses on their flights. They were each dressed in hot pants, which was of course very unique in the airline industry.

Southwest Airlines made a loss in the financial year of 1971 to 1972, this resulted in the sale of one of their aircraft. This meant that planes needed to be on the ground for much shorter time periods in order to continue their normal scheduled services. This is where the phrase ’10 minute turn’ came into action, which of course means a quick turn around after the aircraft has landed.

Southwest Airlines was one of the first airlines to establish an internet presence, their website was launched in March 1995, originally you could only view flight schedules, but now you can purchase tickets from Southwest through the website, in fact over 70% of bookings now come through the website so it is a major source of revenue for Southwest Airlines.

Over the years Southwest have acquired a number of different providers including Muse Air, Morris Air and ATA Airlines. This has helped expand their portfolio if the amount of destinations that they are able to fly too. Further destinations were added after replacement of the wright amendment.

There are a lot of destinations that Southwest Airlines fly to, they do not offer transport hubs as such and generally fly from destination to destination, which of course allowed them to fly to other destinations. Major destinations serviced include Orlando, Kansas City and Las Vegas. Since the acquisition of AirTran there are a select number of flights being offered to Mexico and the Caribbean.

There is a frequent flier programme as well as in flight wi-fi on most flights. This means that Southwest Airlines is the perfect solution for business users. The cabins are also fairly comfortable which makes transport between destinations a breeze. It is no wonder that Southwest Airlines are the first choice of many people out there.

If you are looking for cheap Southwest Airlines tickets there are plenty of websites out there on the internet that will be able to you. Remember, just because you are flying budget does mean that you need to sacrifice comfort on your flight, Southwest Airlines does not sacrifice comfort.

Posted on Categories Travel

Sun Country Airlines

Sun Country Airlines is the trading name of MN Airlines. They are based in Minneapolis. They offer budget flights within the United States as well as destinations further afield such as the United Kingdom. Their main hub is at Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport and have three focus cities; Dallas International Airport, Capital Region International Airport and Cancun International Airport. They did file for bankruptcy in 2008 but is still offering regular passenger service as of 2012.

sun country airlines

After rapid expansion the company entered bankruptcy in 2001, during this time it lost nearly all of its 727 aircraft as well as other aircraft models, it did however retain its operating certificate. Sun Country Airlines emerged from the ashes of its bankruptcy soon after and began rebuilding its fleet albeit at a slower pace than before. In 2008 it started having a bit of trouble, many of the summer schedule was cancelled with pilots being placed on leave. In 2009 it made a small profit of $1,000,000 and started to repay its loans.

Sun Country Airlines fly to over 32 destinations worldwide. This includes service of London Gatwick Airport, which is located around 25 miles outside of London. Other destinations can be found in the Caribbean where they fly to countries such as Jamaica, Costa Rica and Puerto Rico. Many of their destinations are seasonal destinations and only 11 of their destinations are serviced year round. Internal flights take you to states such as Alaska, California, New York and Nevada.

The company currently have 14 aircraft in their fleet, a far cry from their rapid expansion heyday, although they do plan on adding numerous aircraft in the future to service a number of new destinations.

Food and beverages on board are not included in the ticket price. No matter where you fly you will have to purchase some of the things that you consume. This of course accounts for why the ticket prices on some of their flights are incredibly cheap. First Class and Economy are included on every flight, which of course makes it ideal for business users.

Sun Country Airlines also have a fairly good reward program. It is known as the ‘Sun Country VIP Club’. You can get some extra cheap deals when you are a member of this program and can get much cheaper ticket prices than any other airlines for the destinations that they travel to.

Sun Country Airlines also offer Sun Country Airlines in order to increase their chances of making money. You can buy your hotels, transport and any other things in a single transaction, which can of course put savings in the customers pocket as well as earning Sun Country Airlines a bit of extra money.  In the future you will also be able to book hertz car rental in the same transaction.

If you are looking for cheap flights to overseas destinations then you should look no further than making a booking through Sun Country Airlines, particularly if you want to fly to England. You should be able to find cheap tickets on the internet.

Posted on Categories Travel

Travel Reykjavik

the city of ReykjavikReykjavik is the capital city of Iceland. For this very reason many people travel to this place every year from all over the world. The city is vast but many of the tourist opportunities can be found in one central location. You will be amazed at the beauty of the rather modern houses, you really will experience the Scandinavian way of life when you visit.

Travel to Reykjavik is fairly simple, although for a large capital city the airport is located quite a way out of town. You will be looking for flights that head to Keflavik International Airport, this is around 50km from the city. You should be able to grab a bus to the city from here. The bus ride will take around 45 minutes and takes you to the city centre.

Once in Reykjavik you will most likely want to stay within the city centre where most hotels are located, you should be able to tackle everything on foot. Although if you want to head slightly further away and travel to different places then the bus system is fairly reliable. You can also hire a car, although if you are not heading outside of Reykjavik this isn’t a necessity. It is vital if you want to visit other places in Iceland during your stay however.

The buildings of the city are very colourful due to the lack of planning that has gone into them. Many of the buildings are actually fairly old structures that have been covered by coloured sheet metal. The houses of people actually make a rather wonderful tourist attraction. There are a number of highlights however. The first is the Alþingi which is the government building or the old one at least. I suggest checking this out, although tours at this time are not possible. Don’t forget to make space to visit the Cathedral and the City Hall, both are architectural wonders in their own right. I suggest heading the Perlan. This place is a viewing platform that offers delightful views over the city. At certain times of the year you may also find ‘The Peace Tower’ turned on. This tower was created by Yoko Ono as a lasting tribute to John Lennon.

There are many museums throughout the city suiting nearly every interest. One particular highlight is the national museum of Iceland. I also suggest paying a visit to the Reykjavik Museum of Photography for a slightly different experience.

Boats regularly leave from the city to take you on Whale Watching tours, this is an experience you will not be able to find in most other countries in the world. This is the top of the list of ‘must do’ whilst in the city. There is also a zoo to visit if you have a number of young children that you wish to keep entertained.

You shouldn’t be short of places to eat or drink, Reykjavik is full of them and there won’t be far to travel to reach either from your hotel.

Reykjavik in Iceland may not be top of the list for most people to travel to in their lifetimes. Those that do however get to experience how unique and beautiful this city is. Many return time and time and again to take in all the wonders.

Posted on Categories Travel

Oslo Northern Culture

Oslo

Oslo by nightMany people seem to overlook the Scandinavian countries for a holiday, however this area is absolutely packed full of fantastic things to do, in fact these countries are some of the most beautiful in the world. If you have yet to visit the Capital City of Norway then I suggest you travel to Oslo now and experience various wonders that can only be found in this city.

Norway is a fairly large country, the population is also incredibly sparse. Despite being a capital city Oslo retains a great deal of ‘quaintness’ often associated with much smaller places. If you travel here you will able to experience a quiet and relaxing holiday with not many people around whilst having all the benefits of a major city right at your fingertips.

The popular misconception is that Scandinavian countries are al cost constantly cold, whilst this may be true in the winter months during the rest of the year Oslo temperatures in Oslo can become rather high.  Rainfall in this area is higher than other places however so do not expect the type of vacation where you can hang out whilst soaking in the rays.

The architecture within Oslo is some of the most diverse in Norway. You have a subtle blend of both original 19th Century buildings coupled with more modern affairs. A quick walk through any part of town will subject you to some of the most beautiful buildings that you would have seen in your life. It isn’t all about the city buildings however, Oslo boasts four open green spaces which you can kick back and relax in should the city life become too much.

Due to being the capital city of Oslo the government are located right in the heart of the city. You can visit their grouped offices called ‘Regjeringskvartalet’ close to their main parliamentary buildings. Norwegians are also fairly proud of their royal heritage, the royal palace can also be found located within the city walls.

For the tourist travelling to Oslo it is incredibly easy to move around, many of the major tourist destinations can be reached on foot whilst slightly more out of the way places can be reached by a well-run transport system. There are Bus Links to almost everywhere in Norway with a few select routes also taking passengers to the countries of Sweden or Denmark located close by.

Oslo is a cultural centre. It is packed to the brim with art galleries and museums for the budding tourist to spend day whiling away in. One of the most popular highlights is the ‘Munch Museum’ where the world famous painting ‘The Scream’ is located, this particular piece of artwork is worth the trip alone. In the evening you have a variety of night clubs and sports venues to spend the time in.

If you are looking for a vacation in an area that most people seem to give a skip then I suggest travelling to Oslo. Within just a few hours you will be able to experience the beauty of this capital city located right in the heart of Norway.

Posted on Categories Travel

A Trip to Copenhagen

Lovely CopenhagenResearch conducted by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development has discovered that Denmark contains some of the happiest people on earth. Why, you ask? Plan a trip to the largest city in Denmark and find out! Copenhagen, which is also the capital of Denmark, has been described by tourists as laid back, contemporary and pleasantly enticing. This enchanting city offers tourists a large variety of activities, including tourist friendly bars, restaurants, an abundant array of sightseeing options and a rich history to explore – one museum at a time.

Many who research Copenhagen already know about the famous statue of The Little Mermaid, which is based on a story written by an acclaimed local fairy tale writer and poet, Hans Christian Andersen. The statue is relatively small in size and is located on the harbour in the capital. Sculpted by Edvard Eriksen, this icon was first erected in 1913. This praised landmark stands at a little over four feet tall and weighs 386 lbs.

A canal tour is a tourist favourite at Copenhagen’s Nyhavn district, with companies such as DFDS Canal Tours offering daily tours of the harbour and various canals. Private tours are available at a higher price as well. Visitors enjoy the casual yet mesmerizing atmosphere as they soak in the charming views the city has to offer. Jazz cruises, wine-and-dine cruises, operetta boats and grand tours are just some of the various genres of tours available to foreigners looking for a unique experience on the waters in the Copenhagen district.

Frederick’s Church, also known as The Marble Church, is a 1740 must see. Originally designed by the Danish architect Nicolai Eigtved, its dome is supported by 12 columns. Reopened during 1894 after political turmoil, it’s current design is the work of Ferdinand Meldahi.  Inscribed above the colossal columns is the sentence, “the word of the Lord endureth forever.”

If you are looking for unconventionally-styled architecture, look no further than the Palads Cinemas, where you can marvel at the odd but whimsical colors of the building before choosing a movie or live event from the large selection of entertainment this cinema provides. Containing seventeen different halls, this popular selection among tourists is able to show 3D movies and holds a number of various ballet and sporting events. They even have genres catering to small children and other younger age groups. If you are looking for fun for the whole family, you will find it at Palads Cinemas.

For a bustling and lively shopping experience, head on over to the shopping centre at Stroget. This Copenhagen shopping street includes five streets of various tourist shops, clothing stores and other small shops. While strolling down these vivacious streets, music will fill your ears from the sounds of street musicians who regularly play at this shopping centre.

If most of your trip in Copenhagen is by foot, you will have a more pleasant experience with a detailed map of Copenhagen that lists the various museums, shops, and tourist attractions. It is a city where there is something for everyone if you know where to look.

Posted on Categories Travel

Vatican City

Travelling to Vatican City

Vatican CityThe country of Italy has been one of the most popular tourist and sightseeing destinations for hundreds of years. The country is home to vast collections of art, a large number of historical museums and sites, and a wide variety of beautiful geographical landmarks. There’s hardly a city or village in all of Italy that doesn’t have a historical statue, cathedral, or museum. One of the most historical and oft-visited locations in Italy is found in the capital city of Rome: the Vatican City. The Vatican is a landlocked, walled, sovereign city-state within the city of Rome. Not many people live within the true boundaries of the Vatican City—just over 800—and as the smallest independent state in the world, it takes up only about 110 acres of land. It was established in 1929 on behalf of Pope Pius XI, who was an outspoken critic of capitalistic greed. The Vatican City is an ecclesiastical state that is governed by the Bishop of Rome (the Pope) and other Catholic clergymen of varying national origins..

The Vatican will appear on a map of Rome as a tiny, walled city. Despite its very small size, the Vatican has a transport network that is fairly well developed. Visitors can make their way around the buildings by way of a beautiful plaza and well-kept walkways. There are, understandably, no true airports within the walls of the Vatican City, so it is mainly served by the main airports of Rome itself. It isn’t all about historical artefacts and religious importance though—the Vatican does have a modern telephone system, a pharmacy, and a post office. In fact, some believe that the Vatican’s postal service is the best in the world! Furthermore, broadband Internet service is provided throughout most of the Vatican. A multilingual newspaper, the Vatican Radio, and the Vatican Television Centre all contribute to the unique culture of the Vatican City. Although these organizations are technically part of the Holy See, they still add to the environment of the holy Vatican City

The Vatican City gets its money from the museums within its walls as well as the post office—the revenue from selling stamps, coins, museum tickets, and tourist souvenirs can add up quickly. Some workers also work in the industries of printing, making mosaics, and making staff uniforms. There’s also a bank within the city—the Vatican Bank—that works with customers all around the world. If you want to see an ATM that has instructions in Latin, you should head to the Vatican Bank today. It’s possibly the only ATM like it in the world. Vatican City also makes its own coins, but not euro banknotes. The country has had a special agreement with the European Union since 1999 and has used euros ever since, but since the issuance of euro coins is strictly limited, the Vatican doesn’t participate in that industry. The Vatican employs almost 2,000 people but had a deficit of more than 15 million euros in the year 2008. In fact, the Vatican City is now included on a list of countries at risk for money-laundering.

The City is home to a range of incredibly famous art. St. Peter’s Basilica not only houses art by Raphael and Fra Angelico (among others), but also has seen architects like Bramante, Michelangelo, Giacomo della Porta, and Bernini. The famed Sistine Chapel, found in the Apostolic Palace where the Pope lives, is home to many beautiful frescos, including works by Perugino, Botticelli, and, of course – Michelangelo. On a map of Vatican City, the Apostolic Palace is right in the centre. The ceiling of the Sistine Chapel was painted by Michelangelo in the early 1500s. The frescos on the ceiling—and especially the piece known as The Last Judgement—are widely believed to be the best painting work of Michelangelo’s career. The Last Judgement is a massive work that takes up the whole wall behind the altar in the Sistine Chapel. Although it is now hailed as a classic piece of art, when Michelangelo first painted it, he was accused of not being appropriate and of putting his personal style over “appropriate” depictions of the scripture.

As mentioned previously, this enchanting city is home to a little over 800 true citizens. Almost all of the citizens either live inside the actual Vatican or serve in diplomatic services in embassies throughout the world. Most of these citizens are either clergymen, officials of the state, or members of the Swiss Guard. Although there are many nationalities represented in the citizenship of the Vatican, all citizens have one thing in common: their religion. All Vatican citizens are Catholic, as are all the churches within its walls. Citizenship in Vatican City is based on the appointment to work in a certain capacity, as opposed to citizenship in other countries, which is normally based on birth from a citizen. That means when a Vatican citizen’s special assignment or appointment ends, so does their citizenship to Vatican City. There is no official language in the Vatican, but all official communications coming from the city are in Italian (unlike the Holy See, which only uses Latin).

Posted on Categories Travel

Travelling to Zagreb, Croatia

Zagreb CroatiaIn 1094, two Hungarian villages emerged in the area that today comprises Zagreb. After surviving destruction by Mongol invaders 150 years later, and an ongoing rivalry between the two settlements, the two villages finally united as one in the face of invasion by the Turks. By the 16th century, the two were being commonly referred to as Zagreb, and the sabor—the Croatian parliamentary body that still exists today—had been formed. During this time, Zagreb began to be considered as the “capital” of the surrounding land, and by the early 17th century, Croatian viceroys were ruling with the city as their seat of power. After a lengthy period of hardship during the 17th and 18th centuries, Zagreb once again became the dominant city in the region in the 1800s. During this time the city welcomed new technology such as rail roads, plumbing, and gasworks. When the area was a part of Yugoslavia, Zagreb was second only to Belgrade in population. When Croatia declared independence in 1991, Zagreb was made the capital.

Today, Zagreb is home to a rich history and cultural heritage, and the city hosts plenty of museums, galleries, performance halls, and a thriving café society. Nearly 700,000 people live in the city as of current, with over 1.1 million living in the wider Zagreb metropolitan area. To travel to the city nowadays, flights are available from all the major cities of Europe. Croatia Airlines offers flights from most Western and Eastern European countries, as well as Russia and Israel. As the capital of the country, Zagreb is well connected to nearby population centres by both bus and train as well. Bus service is available from Austria, Italy, the Czech Republic, Germany, and Switzerland. Short flights, train routes, and bus services are available from Zagreb to the country’s other population centres as well, such as Pula, Split, Dubrovnik, and Zadar. To travel within the city, visitors can access the Zagreb Tram system, or the widespread bus service. Special tourist bus routes run through the city too.

Sightseeing is a popular pastime for visitors to Zagreb. The rich cultural history means that there are plenty of ancient monuments that can be enjoyed. Most tourists like to begin a tour of the city at Ban Jelacic Square. This square is home to two important sights. In the centre of the square stands a statue of Ban (Viceroy) Josip Jelacic, a national hero who led an uprising against the Hungarians in the mid-19th century. Also in the square is Mandusevac Fountain. While in the square, enjoy one of the many side-walk cafes for a relaxing meal or drink. Not far from the square stand the two Neo-Gothic spires of the Zagreb Cathedral. As with many European monuments, this cathedral has been continuously under refurbishment for centuries, with the oldest parts dating from the 1200s. The vibrant Dolac market is near the cathedral, where locals and visitors alike can purchase produce and craft items. The Stone Gate of Zagreb is another popular destination. With a mural of the Virgin Mary, the gate escaped destruction in an 18th century fire, and is now revered. Other ancient monuments to see include the Lotrscak Tower, the Presidential Palace, the Sabor, and St. Mark’s Church.

The city is also home to a number of museums that are likely to be of interest. These range from major institutions to more niche and quirky museums. The Museum of Contemporary Art is home to a selection of permanent modern art as well as revolving exhibitions. The Archaeological Museum has one of the largest collections of prehistoric artefacts in Europe, as well as pieces from Classical, Medieval, and Ancient Egyptian times. The Museum of Broken Relationships is a quirkier museum that features donated contemporary artefacts from all over the world, each with an accompanying story of how the piece relates to a bygone relationship. This museum has toured the world, including a lengthy stay in London, and won the European Museum Award in 2011 for most innovative museum. The Mimara Museum features the private collection of Ante Topic Mimara, a famous art collector and benefactor who was notorious for having apparently acquired many paintings illegally during the turbulent times of World War II. Works on display include pieces by painters such as Renoir, Degas, Manet, and Caravaggio.

Many excellent day trips are available with Zagreb as a starting point. As Zagreb is the capital of the country, routes originating in the city cover the countryside like spokes from the central hub of a wheel. Samobor is a popular destination, as it is a beautiful pastoral town that is located just 15 or so miles from Zagreb. By bus, a trip to Samobor takes only 30 minutes. The main square is a popular point to visit, and is full of side-walk cafes and eateries. The town is famous for making a custard cake that is popular throughout the country: samoborska kremsnita. Varazdin, to the north of Zagreb, is another excellent city to visit. During the hard times of the 17th and 18th centuries, this city was the capital of the region, and so has its own legacy of history and cultural heritage. Spancirfest, the country’s largest open-air festival, is held in Varazdin annually. A final popular day trip is to the Croatian coast of the Mediterranean. Coastal resorts such as Opatija, Novi Vindolski, and Krk are perfect destinations for overnight stays.  The official site for Zagreb is here

Posted on Categories Travel

Touring Kiev, Ukraine

kiev UkraineWhen you are planning your next travel destination, why not consider going to Kiev, Ukraine? With beautiful architecture and a rich and historical culture, Kiev may just be your new favourite vacation of all time. Kiev is the capital city of Ukraine and has a long and varied eastern European history. As you can see there, it is on the Dnieper river in the north central region of Ukraine. Kiev has a hot summer and cold winter climate. The temperatures range from 59 to 79 degrees Fahrenheit in the summer, and between 17 and 28 degrees Fahrenheit in the winter – with an average chance of unseasonably warm or cold temperatures in both seasons. Kiev is very much an urban, industrialized city with lots of highly developed infrastructure and a fairly large population (estimated to be anywhere from 2.7 to 4 million inhabitants). The Kiev visitor website also says the city is famous for its very beautiful women.

Once you get to Kiev, there are many ways to get around the city. The most unusual, and – for many, most interesting – method of transportation is the funicular. This is a cross between a subway and a train that climbs almost vertically up the right bank of the Dnieper river. Taxi service is widely available in Kiev – however, this is a private system and is not very well regulated, so fares vary widely. There are also many private citizens that use their personal vehicles to provide this service. It would be an adventure, to say the least. There is no longer a riverboat transportation system in place in Kiev, but private pleasure boats are allowed. Bus transportation is highly suspect as crime is high on these and the schedules are rarely kept to. Private minibus transportation may occasionally be off schedule but are very safe and is a much quicker method of travel. There is a large network of railways throughout Kiev that is quite efficient and easy to use.

A multitude of beautiful sites and interesting views line the streets of Kiev. It is actually said that you can walk from one end of Kiev to the other without ever having to leave the shade of its trees. There are two lovely botanical gardens as well as numerous large and small parks for you to enjoy nature in. There is an outdoor museum called the “Museum of Folk Architecture and Life of Ukraine” that offers a small historical village and many fun activities for the family. Many events and festivals are planned throughout the year, and you are able to check with the Kiev visitor website for details on times and dates. Kiev has many beautiful and historical churches to visit. One of particular note is St. Michael’s Gold-Domed Monastery. As you may suspect from the name, there are some beautiful golden domes on the top of this building. You are also able to visit the Chernobyl Museum and view many fascinating and moving displays with or without hiring an English speaking guide.

Kiev has many options for places to stay during your visit. From low cost small motels to larger, more extravagant hotels, you will be able to find something to fit your needs and budget. The Opera Hotel is a five-star luxury hotel located at the crossroads of the historical and business districts of Kiev. The Opera Hotel has some very neat themed rooms, a gourmet restaurant right in the hotel, and specialized areas for the needs of business travellers. Another notable lodging choice is the Pharaon Hotel. This is a boat hotel on the Dnipro river and is located close to the centre of the city. There is a Mediterranean restaurant located in the hotel and a bar in the lobby. Arguably the most beautiful, and a personal favourite for many, is the Premier Palace Hotel. This is another five-star hotel and is located in the heart of Kiev. A very historical hotel, it was built in the late 19th/early 20th century. The architecture is simply breathtaking and an absolute must see for any tourist.

There are many places to eat in Kiev. Of course there are the standard fast food chains and eating places. Let’s talk about some of the places that offer traditional Ukrainian foods first, which tend to combine fresh, pickled, and smoked ingredients. The first place of note is Shynok. This restaurant offers not only traditional Ukrainian food, but also traditional décor, furniture, and a traditional experience. The Pervak is another excellent place to get traditional Ukrainian cuisine. However, this restaurant only offers a lunch menu and it is a set menu – which means you are not able to select what you would like to eat. You are also able to find sources of excellent Italian, Georgian, Vietnamese, Chinese, and Japanese cuisine as well. Of note is Hanoi. Hanoi serves both Japanese and Vietnamese food in a lovely setting. Be prepared to pay for it, though, as Hanoi’s prices are not on the low end. Kiev offers such a varied and excited travel opportunity there is no reason you shouldn’t, at the very least, consider visiting there for your next vacation.

Posted on Categories Travel

Berne, Switzerland

Travelling to Berne, Switzerland

Berne SwitzerlandWhat a rare treat to be able to experience the beauty that is Berne, Switzerland. Get your map of Berne out and get ready for the adventure of a lifetime. Considered one of the best cities in terms of quality of life, Berne is number 4 in terms of population density as compared with other cites in Switzerland. Typically, a dialect known as Bernese German is the spoken language in the area. Most people in the city speak German, with Italian as a second language. In some cases, you will hear someone speak French. Situated to the west of centre Switzerland, Berne rests a section of the Swiss plateau. To the south are the majestic Bernese Alps. With pleasant weather year round Berne is a delightful city. The summers are mild with temperatures rarely getting above 75 degrees. Winters are also mild with temperatures normally not going below about 30 degrees. This is a true jewel of Europe and beckons visitors from all over the world.

When you travel to Berne, Switzerland expect to be surrounded by culture, with a multitude of festivals, as well as many cinemas and theatres. Some examples of local festivals include the Buskers Festival, and the Gurten festival. For music lovers there is also the Internationales Jazz Festival Bern. Theatres abound in Berne, with such well-known venues as Schlachthaus Theatre, Bern Theater, Tojo Theatre, and Narrenpack Theatre Bern. With Switzerland having such a rich and diverse cultural history, it is little wonder that so many culturally inclined tourists choose to spend their holiday among the sights and sounds of Berne, Switzerland. This is an inviting community with warm and friendly people who are proud to call Berne, Switzerland home. Once you have had the opportunity to explore this wonderful city you will likely agree too that it is surely one of the rare true gems of Europe. With a map of Berne in hand you will be endlessly amazed and awe struck by all this culturally abundant area has to offer each and every visitor, young and old alike.

For those who find solace in museum tours, Berne, Switzerland has a nice cross section of excellent museums. A few examples include the Swiss Alpine Museum, the PTT, Historisches Museum, the Art Museum and Art History Center of Berne, as well as the Federal Archives of Switzerland. Berne also boasts some quite truly dramatic and artistically pleasing fountains. Any visit to Berne, Switzerland would not be complete with first seeing fountains such as Gerechtigkeits Fountain, Kreuzgassbrunnen Fountain, Lauferbrunnen Fountain, Simsonbrunnen Fountain, as well as Pfeiferbrunnen Fountain. These beautifully sculptured water works of art are stunning and often dramatic in design as well as function. In your travels be sure to visit each of these highly artistic works of art. There is nothing more enjoyable than strolling down a city lane in Berne, Switzerland and stumble across a beautiful and stately fountain. The images and impressions of Switzerland will stay with you for a long time, well after your holiday tour has ended and you have returned home.

At the heart of Berne is the city centre with a rather medieval appeal this building has the distinction of being a World Heritage Site. One of the most photographed and most well known structures in Berne is perhaps the Zyglogge. The name Zyglogge actually translates to “Time Bell” and it has its roots in the Bernese German language. The Zyglogge is a ornate and striking clock with medieval overtones. The clock includes in its make-up a display of moving puppets, as well. With so much to offer, the city of Berne is a destination that deserves serious consideration when your travel plans call for a trip to Europe. In addition to all that the city makes available, there is also a long list of breathtaking bridges, including such structures as Neubrugg bridge, Untertorbrucke bridge, Halenbrucke bridge, as well as Kornhausbrucke bridge. All these bridges are unique and each has a personality all its own. Many of the bridges can accommodate those wishing to walk across, and driving is always an option too. Berne is a special place indeed, and these wonderful bridges are just further confirmation.

Exploring further into the Berne way of life, you will no doubt want to see the many varied and dramatic places of worship located through out the city. A few examples of the attractive church architecture you will see include such places as Swiss Reformed Paulus Church, Christ Catholic Church of St.Peter and Paul, Swiss Reformed Heilliggeist Church, and the Catholic Church of Bruder Klaus. Perhaps the most well known of churches in the Berne area is Munster Cathedral. The Munster of Berne is situated in the old city and was built in 1421. The cathedral is the tallest in all of Switzerland and its tower is over 100 feet in height. With awe inspiring stained glass this is a absolute must see while in Switzerland. There has never been a better time to visit Switzerland, with all its culture and old world feel, it is a place you will always remember. Set your sights on Berne, and make travel plans, because this will be a trip you will remember for decades. Perhaps the best part of Berne is its wonderfully friendly and genuine people. You will be greeted and welcomed everywhere you go in Berne. This is the perfect time to go and explore the wonders Berne has to offer.

Posted on Categories Travel

The Way of St. James

Emerging in medieval times, the Way of St. James (El Camino de Santiago) is an excursion of nearly 800 kilometres across Northern Spain in order to arrive at the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, where many believe the remains of Saint James lie. There are many locations to begin the journey apart from that of Spain, throughout Europe and even within North Africa, which partially explains the use of a scallop shell to symbolize the pilgrimage. Some believe that El Camino de Santiago provides a form of absolution of sin and penance, but even the non-religious may partake and enjoy. Way of St JamesAlthough originally the Way of St. James served as a trade route to the Atlantic, it now represents a religious pilgrimage highly popularized by international attention and reverence. People from across the globe partake in the Way of St. James, making it a culturally diverse and significant site; UNESCO named El Camino de Santiago as a World Heritage Site, and ever since it has represented a journey of heritage and accomplishment. Today, devout Christians and tourists alike, numbering in the tens of thousands, hike and/or cycle this route for cultural reflection, personal enjoyment, or for the challenging nature of the endeavour.

Between the 8th and 12th centuries, the Way of St. James was organized primarily in religious context. Pope Calixtus II is named as responsible for the rise in popularity through his Codex, which writings of are still used in guidebooks of the route. Many original pilgrims were French, and as such those routes were explicitly protected by the Kingdom of France. As more people began to make the journey, hostels and other forms of

Different types of Scallop Shell Markers

Scallop Shell Markers
Different types of Scallop Shell Markers

accommodation for pilgrims was somewhat industrialized by the Spanish crown. Many pilgrims were given accommodations through churches, such as free meals or places of rest and reflection, and made the journey much more affordable for those who could not pay for the profiteering accommodations established by Spanish royalty. Much of the architecture established along the route during this time still remains today, in conjunction with the traditions and culture that developed as a result of El Camino de Santiago. This allowed for the route to become tourist-like in nature, and now travellers can purchase souvenirs and other products to commemorate their experience. One of these souvenirs is a scallop shell, which one can tie to their backpack or belongings as a symbol of their sacrifice and alliance with the history attached to the route.

The scallop shell has become an archetypal symbol for the Way of St. James because of legend and also the metaphor of the journey as it has developed over the past millennia. Found on the coast of Galicia, the shell serves culturally as a reminder of the history of the route as well as a tradition for those partaking in the journey. As legend has it, St. James’ body washed up on the Galician coast protectively covered in scallop shells, which is the origin of the symbol of El Camino de Santiago. Pilgrims would wear the shell as a symbol of devotion to the journey in hopes of safe passage, which is argued to have warded off thieves and provided tangible safety for the travellers. More so, the shell metaphorically represents the many different places one might embark on the journey from, but all roads lead to one solitary point at the base of the shell. Historians also say that scallop shells were very practical for pilgrims to carry in that they served as a bowl for eating or drinking. Either way, scallop shells are highly significant to the journey aesthetically, and travellers today demonstrate their accomplishment and commitment by displaying a shell on their backpacks or their person.

Originally the Way of St. James was longer than 750 km, although most modern-day participants travel at least 300 km during their trek. Its popularity has sky rocketed since the 1980’s, and even a number of Popes have made the passage. There are many places that one can begin this journey, and for many it is considered to start at one’s home, and end at the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela. Today, those desiring to embark on El Camino de Santiago must first obtain a Pilgrim’s Passport, which may be purchased through a church or tourist agency. These passports grant cheap and sometimes free accommodations including meals and overnight stay at many hostels and monasteries. Within the passport, the traveller receives stamps to mark their distance travelled along the Way. After walking at least 100 km or cycling 200 km, a modern-day pilgrim can receive a compostela, which is essentially a certificate of completion for the Way of St. James. Upon arriving at the Cathedral, one could attend Pilgrim’s Mass which is held there at noon daily for travellers; though Catholic by nature, this part of the experience represents accomplishment and reverence for those who made the journey, in which even the non-religious can enjoy participation.

Overall, the Way of St. James has provided both a tourist getaway as well as religious source of reverence for hundreds of thousands of people. Though no easy feat, El Camino de Santiago represents a sacrifice of personal endeavour that is much more significant that merely one of religion – it has granted personal reflection for countless individuals and has served as a road of personal discovery for many. It takes the average traveller about three weeks to complete the route, and although thousands are able to accomplish it, the adventure may not be for the faint-hearted (or footed). Over one hundred thousand people each year since the 2000’s have accomplished this remarkable journey, and it stands as one of the world’s most culturally renowned sites. The incredible amount of physical endurance and motivation a traveller must possess to complete the Way of St. James is arguably outweighed by the physical beauty of the route; additionally, the historical passage through Spain has connected numerous cultures throughout the ages. It is highly encouraged that tourists, environmental enthusiasts, and devout Christians alike partake in the adventure of El Camino de Santiago as a means of self-realization and personal spirituality; additionally, it is an affordable way to enjoy cultural heritage and majesty of Northern Spain.

Posted on Categories Travel

Tour Berlin

Berlin wallEnjoy the travel experience in Berlin

If one is looking for the best travel Europe experience then they should definitely consider going to the German city of Berlin. This city is one of the sixteen cities that make up the great republic that is Germany. Germany has had both a good and bad historical past that has changed the entire international aspect in regards to politics and social issues. It has been the focal spot for tourists who want to understand the chequered history of Germany. It boasts of a population of around three to four million citizens and is the largest city in Germany. Like many other great cities in the world Berlin has a well developed tourism economy that see it pulling in tourist from all over the world. This great city has good infrastructure that allows the easy movements of people and products across various parts of the city. The rich history that this city has is primarily what attracts the tourists who flock in every year. The tourists come to tour and get a sample of the historical background of the city not to mention visit all the favourite tourist destination spots. With well-developed transport infrastructure and a thriving tourism sector, Berlin is one of the most famous places to visit around the world.

It is very important that a city that attracts so many visitors to have a well defined infrastructure. The transportation of the tourist to the various tourist sites should be done in a smooth and effective manner. There should be adequate transport to be able to cope with the large numbers of tourist who will flock the city. The hotels that the city has should range from the most exclusive ones to the ones that are tailor made for the European traveller on a budget. This will ensure that everyone is taken care off. If the city does not invest heavily in making all these preparations then it is likely going to miss the tourism industry. However you must get a good map of Berlin to help you get around.

Berlin definitely has all these amenities and thus is one of the hottest destination spots for tourists. The city is the second most populated city in the entire European Union and still is able to handle the large number of tourists who visits this great city. This is because of the sophisticated planning, which the city put into the infrastructure of the tourism industry. This is one of the reasons why it is such a great city to visit.

The travelling historian who is staying in Berlin will be greatly entertained and educated by the rich history that this German city has to offer. One will be entertained by tales of when Berlin used to belong to the kingdom of Persia and then to the German empire and how the city became divided after the Second World War. Very few cities in the world have had such a great role in the international field of political and social-economical issues. It was the focal point when the Second World War was in full swing. It is a city that has seen both great destruction and unparalleled growth in terms of social and economical issues. Many would not believe when they visit this modern city that it was once almost completely destroyed during the Second World War. The traveller will simply be amazed at how this city picked itself up from the rubble and developed into this ultra modern city. The tale of how this city was able to develop is a tale of how people can overcome hurdles placed in their path. The occupants of this German city are the true movers of the city’s development. They are the ones who have enabled this great German city to develop into a robust economy that attracts thousands of tourists every year. One will be experiencing this kind of rich tour experience when they decide to spend their holidays in this great city of Germany.

Perhaps what Berlin is most famous for is the great Berlin wall that separated Germany into East and West Germany from 1961 till 1989. This wall was caused by the ideological and political differences that the two sides had. The wall and all that it resembled is a tourist attraction spot for anyone who comes to visit this great city. The collapse of the wall was witnessed all over the world. This event represented yet another historical moment of human perseverance and triumph over adversity.

This rich and diverse history is exactly why millions of people will flock this city every year and look at the remains of the Berlin wall. Berlin is a city that has got a diverse culture and a thriving community of diverse individuals that help to boost the image of the city on the world map. It is a place where memorable touring experiences can be created and will leave the visitor feeling well satisfied by the whole experience. From great museums to historical suite to a thriving night-life, Berlin is definitely one of the major tourist destination spots in the world.

Posted on Categories Travel

Explore the great sites of London

London Big BenBritain is a great country that has some of the hottest tourist attraction cities like London that are flocked by tourist each and every year. Many critics and tourist site reviewers will agree that London is one of the major destination places when it comes to tourism. People go to tour this city with such a rich history. Britain is well known for its intense history and this is what makes the tourist flock this great city each and every year. It is said that London attract over thirty million tourist each year this it has earned the bragging rights to be called one of the most famous city in the world. Tourist all over the world know of the various hot places that they can visit when they come to Britain and will always make a point of visiting the city of London, a great map of London comes in handy here. The large number of hot tourist destination spots that this city has to offer always thrills the tourists who come to explore this great city. There are museums that house some of the most famous paintings not to mention the fact that they also have records of the city’s long and rich history. For those tourists who love history London is definitely the place to visit. The good thing about many of the museums that are found in this city is that they offer free admission into the museums. This means that the tourist does not have to worry about admission into the museums and can even reduce the amount of money that they spend while touring the museums. Famous museums like the British Museum boast of an art collection that is rivalled by very few other museums. It is said that this museum houses over seven million different art exhibits within its walls. This is a great incentive for the tourist who loves to view art and is one of the reasons why this great city attracts so many people. The exhibits that are found in this museum are not only rich in the history of Great Britain, but they also cover other great cities like Egypt and Rome. The art exhibition is a historical background into the development of the human race from the ancient times to these modern times. It is a celebration of the development of human culture and will entertain and teach anyone who goes to see the great collection. From the world’s oldest mummy to the ancient Roman Empire, there is indeed something for everyone to view and be entertained. To add icing to the whole cake, the British Museum is open seven days of the week and what’s more is that its admission is free to the public.

For the lovers of literature there is something that they will enjoy immensely when they visit the great city of London. In the various museums that this city has to offer, they will get to view ancient texts and classical novels that were written by great artistes of the past. They will be able to view original documents of great writers and have one of the most memorable holidays of their lives. From the master play writer William Shakespeare to the great author Oscar Wilde, they will be able to view original work that will leave them spell bound and yearning to come back for more. The tourist attractions that London has to offer also include the Buckingham palace, which is the mantelpiece of the whole British royal family. This place has withstood various wars and has weathered the storm of time to stand as a living testament to the rich history of Britain.

There is no point of going to the city of London and not stopping over at the Buckingham palace for a quick visit. Like the pyramids of Egypt or the great wall in chine, Buckingham palace is famous around the world and every tourist who visits this makes sure that they at least visit this great tourist attraction site. The amazing things about the Buckingham palace is that it is still being used in these modern times and one can literary feel the history that the walls have if one takes a walk down its historical corridors. Another important landmark in this city is the tower of London. This fortress has the crown jewels of England, which are a symbol of England’s sovereignty and rich history. The crown jewels have been there for a very long time and have been handed down the royal family over the generations. They are a symbol of England pride and rich historical background.

From theatre and arts to historical landmarks and sites, there is definitely something for anyone who visits London to look at and marvel. One will be able to enjoy their vacation more if they select some of the most popular places to visit and concentrate on them. Since the vacation is limited, one will not be able to exhaust all the tourist destination places that London has to offer. A good guidebook and a good plan of the sites that one wants to see will ensure that the limited time one has is used in the most appropriate manner possible.

Make sure you get a great map of the Tube (London’s underground railway). The tube is the easiest way to get around and there are stations near all the main tourist attractions.

Posted on Categories Travel

Tour the Ancient sites in Rome

Rome ColosseumWhen one mentions the great city of Rome then what comes to mind is the rich history that the city has to offer. The number of people from outside of Italy who go to this city for their holidays is huge and this is because of the various tourist attraction sites that this great city has to offer. The history of this Roman city cannot be separated from the history of the Roman Empire. The rise and domination of the Roman Empire is something that has fascinated many people around the world. Even in today’s modern world, there are still discoveries that are being made by archaeologist that increase the appeal of Rome as a tourist destination spot. This city has been rated by many tourist magazines as one of the most famous places to tour. The number of historical treasures that this city has is incalculable and this is the reason that lovers of history and art flock this city every year. Rome is said to be the third most popular destination place in the entire European Union. It has a registered number of around twenty million tourists every year and this number is expected to increase in the coming years.

The charm and charismatic nature of Rome is one of the reasons that millions of tourist come to this city. Among the popular attraction spots in this city, there is the number of countless museums that have art and historical content that date back to the Roman Empire. The churches and the historical buildings that are in the city are another reason why many people decide to go and vacation in this city. The catacombs and the Roman Forum are just some of the many historical ruins that attract the huge masses of tourist each year.

There is no single tourist who will claim that they would not like to go and see the historical sites that Rome has to offer. The Vatican museums offer one the chance to learn and experience the development of the Roman Catholic Church. The tours that these great establishment offers are guaranteed to amaze and delight the tourist and keep them yearning for more tours. This is what this ancient city has to offer to the tourism world. Apart from the archaeological sites and the historical ruins, Rome is known for its diverse and very rich culture. The experience that the tourist will take away from this city will ensure that they have only praises to talk of when they are asked how their experience was. Get yourself a good map of Rome that points out all the archaeological sites.

In the ancient times, this great city was the focal point for a huge western civilization. This city was rich in terms of the culture that it had and was the political and social economical hot spot for the entire Roman Empire. This meant that this city was the one place in the entire empire that attracted all the important cultural activities that were going on at that time.

When the history of the Christian faith is being discussed, the city of Rome is not far from the discussion. This is because of the important function that this city played in the development of the Christian faith. The remnants of the development of the Christian faith can be traced directly to this great city. It is here that important events that have had lasting effects took place. It is here that the history of the Christian faith was shaped and molded. When a city boasts of having such a tremendous effect on such a pivotal part of the human culture, then it is not surprising that it will attract a lot of attention. The head of the entire Roman Catholic Church resides in this great city. Thousands of visitors come to pay their respects to the pope who resides in the Vatican. Millions of visitors will simply come to Rome to be part of the various important events that mark the calendar of the Roman Catholic Church.

The city was and still is one of the hub spots of culture, history, philosophy arts and other important political and social happenings in the world. The city attracts all these different elements due to the diversity and the rich history that this city has. If one wants to see sites that will amaze them, and leave them in awe of the ingenuity and the sophistication that the ancient civilization had, then they should definitely visit this ancient city. The Coliseum ruins are still in existence. This historical site will delight the tourist. The ruins have been able to withstand the test of time and are a tribute to the past civilization. Places like ST Peters Basilica and Capitoline Museums are attracting tourists from all over the world. It cannot be disputed that a trip to Rome is something that the tourist will immensely enjoy and that it will be worth their while to spend time in this great city

Posted on Categories Travel