Live Coronavirus (COVID-19) Outbreak World Map


The Coronavirus is speading faster than the WHO expected. There are new cases popping up everyday and more people are dying as a result. Even countries like Australia that should have been considered relatively safe due to being in the summer season are getting more cases daily. The travel industry has gone into melt down, with a number of airlines being pushed to the wall. Experts believe that COVID-19 will have the same economic affect as the Global Financial Crisis on certain industries. Hold onto your seats people we are in for a bumpy ride.

Coronavirus Outbreak

As of (18th of February 2020) the Coronavirus has infected 73,259 individuals and killed 1,868. The vast majority being from China and of those Chinese most are from Hubei province. As the The humanitarian costs of the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak continue to rise we will be updating the above map of the World showing all the regions infected. We will also be real time updating the table below as more data comes in on infections and casualties.

Before updating the above map and the table below we confirm numbers with  China CDC (CCDC), Hong Kong Department of Health, Macau Government, Taiwan CDC, European CDC (ECDC), the World Health Organization (WHO) and USCDC. We also consult the relevant authorities in Australia (Australia Government Department of Health), and Canada.

The JHU is also doing an outstanding job in tracking COVID-19 around the world. They have a very up to date data in a github repository here which we may switch to if the workload gets to high.

Below we have updated the figures as of March 24th 2020. Italy has taken over China for number of fatalities and Spain is catching up quickly.

 

Table of Coronavirus Cases around the World

 

Countries
Covid-19 Cases
Deaths
United States of America3902058142066
Brazil215965481487
India116418328732
Russia78332812580
South Africa3817985368
Peru36208713579
Mexico35625540400
Chile3346838677
United Kingdom29581745422
Iran27882714634
Pakistan2674285677
Spain26619428424
Saudi Arabia2558252557
Italy24475235073
Turkey2215005526
Colombia2110387166
Bangladesh2105102709
Germany2027999095
France17733830165
Argentina1307612373
Canada1116848862
Qatar107430160
Iraq971593950
Indonesia898694320
Egypt890784399
China857714648
Sweden781665646
Kazakhstan75153585
Ecuador746205366
Philippines707641837
Oman69887337
Belarus66348507
Belgium642589805
Bolivia623572273
Kuwait60434412
Ukraine601661518
United Arab Emirates57498341
Panama551531159
Dominican Republic54797999
Israel54042425
Netherlands520736136
Portugal488981697
Singapore4843427
Poland407821636
Guatemala402291531
Romania391332074
Nigeria37801805
Bahrain37316129
Afghanistan357271190
Armenia35693678
Honduras35345988
Switzerland336551690
Kyrgyzstan293591123
Ghana28989153
Azerbaijan28242376
Japan26303989
Ireland258021753
Algeria242781100
Serbia21605491
Moldova21442707
Austria19679710
Uzbekistan1817196
Nepal1794440
Morocco17742280
Cameroon16157373
Cote dIvoire1453193
Czechia14324360
Kenya14168250
South Korea13879297
Denmark13302611
Puerto Rico12940180
Venezuela12774120
El Salvador12582363
Australia12428126
Costa Rica1181168
Sudan11127706
Palestine1092367
Ethiopia10511173
North Macedonia9412432
Bulgaria9254313
Norway9038255
Senegal8985174
Malaysia8815123
Bosnia and Herzegovina8786261
Democratic Republic of the Congo8533195
Madagascar754865
Finland7351328
Haiti7146154
Tajikistan696757
Guinea665241
Gabon643346
Mauritania5923155
Kosovo5877139
Luxembourg5725111
Djibouti502756
Central African Republic456155
Croatia4422122
Hungary4366596
Albania4290117
Greece4048197
Paraguay381735
Nicaragua3439108
Zambia3326120
Thailand326158
Malawi314971
Somalia313593
Equatorial Guinea307151
Maldives304415
Lebanon298041
Congo285150
Sri Lanka273011
Mali2477122
Cuba244987
South Sudan221145
Cape Verde210721
Libya208850
Estonia202269
Slovakia202128
Slovenia1977111
Guinea Bissau195426
Lithuania194980
Montenegro192035
Eswatini189424
Iceland183910
Zimbabwe182026
Sierra Leone172766
Rwanda16555
Yemen1629456
Benin160231
Mozambique153611
Tunisia138950
Namibia13667
New Zealand120522
Latvia119331
Suriname113121
Niger111369
Jordan111311
Liberia110870
Uruguay109633
Uganda10720
Burkina Faso106553
Georgia104916
Cyprus104019
Chad88975
Andorra88452
Jamaica80910
Togo79015
Western Sahara7661
Angola74929
Sao Tome and Principe74614
San Marino71642
Cases on an international conveyance Japan
6967
Malta6779
Syria54031
Botswana5221
United Republic of Tanzania50921
Taiwan4557
Vietnam4010
Lesotho3596
Mauritius34310
Myanmar3416
Guyana33919
Comoros3377
Isle of Man33624
Jersey33131
Guam3305
Burundi3281
United States Virgin Islands3207
Mongolia2870
Guernsey25213
Eritrea2510
Cayman Islands2031
Cambodia1970
Bahamas19411
Faroe Islands1910
Gibraltar1800
Bermuda1539
Brunei Darussalam1413
Trinidad and Tobago1398
Aruba1173
Seychelles1140
Gambia1124
Monaco1115
Barbados1067
Bhutan920
Liechtenstein871
Turks and Caicos islands822
Sint Maarten7915
Antigua and Barbuda763
French Polynesia620
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines500
Belize432
Northern Mariana Islands382
Curaçao281
Fiji270
Papua New Guinea270
Timor Leste240
Grenada230
Saint Lucia230
New Caledonia220
Laos190
Dominica180
Saint Kitts and Nevis170
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)130
Greenland130
Montserrat121
Holy See120
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba100
British Virgin Islands81
Anguilla30
Posted on Categories Travel

EU Map 2021

Map of the EU 2021

With Boris Johnson winning the UK election with a thumping majority the current EU map is going to change in a very big way. All us map making sites are in a bit of “tizzy” as to how to handle this. He at mapofeurope.com we have decided that for now we will be including Northern Ireland with the Republic of Ireland. This is no way represents the current geopolitical situation on the ground in the emerald isle. However for clarity we have undertaken to keep all of Ireland the same color until we get a clearer understanding of how the soft border in the middle of the Irish Sea works.

Boris Johnson’s plan for Brexit has an article which basically states the following:

“It says that goods going into Northern Ireland from Great Britain will not be subject to tariffs “unless that good is at risk of subsequently being moved into the European Union and that household goods will be exempt.”.

However in reality the European Union has veto over exemptions and Northern Ireland loses most of its control over goods travelling from the United Kingdom, through Northern Ireland and into the European Union. This becomes the famous border or line in the middle of the Irish Sea which the DUP “Northern Ireland’s Democratic Unionist Party” is totally against but can do nothing about.

Brexit could be the catalyst to Scotland finally leaving the United Kingdom. Another referendum seems to be on the table and polls have the leave vote ahead of the stay vote. The Scottish National Party (SNP) has made it clear that they are not in favor of braking away from the European Union but they will have no choice under Boris Johnson’s regime. The year 2020 is going to be a very interesting year for Europe and the European Union.

We now have an overall Europe Map for 2021. We also have an update World Map for 2021

List of the Countries in the EU

NameCapitalAccession
AustriaVienna1 January 1995
BelgiumBrusselsFounder
BulgariaSofia1 January 2007
CroatiaZagreb1 July 2013
CyprusNicosia1 May 2004
Czech RepublicPrague1 May 2004
DenmarkCopenhagen1 January 1973
EstoniaTallinn1 May 2004
FinlandHelsinki1 January 1995
FranceParisFounder
GermanyBerlinFounder[o]
GreeceAthens1 January 1981
HungaryBudapest1 May 2004
IrelandDublin1 January 1973
ItalyRomeFounder
LatviaRiga1 May 2004
LithuaniaVilnius1 May 2004
LuxembourgLuxembourg CityFounder
MaltaValletta1 May 2004
NetherlandsAmsterdamFounder
PolandWarsaw1 May 2004
PortugalLisbon1 January 1986
RomaniaBucharest1 January 2007
SlovakiaBratislava1 May 2004
SloveniaLjubljana1 May 2004
SpainMadrid1 January 1986
SwedenStockholm1 January 1995
United KingdomLondon1 January 1973

World Map 2021

Map of the World 2021

Above we have a new world map for 2021. Not much has changed since 2019. Brexit is destined to happen now that Boris Johnson won a thumping majority in the UK parliament. However that does not affect the borders marked on this map at all. The United States Department of State recognizes 195 independent countries but not all are shown on this map because some are to small for the scale of the map.

This is not a terrain relief map it is a political map of the world. So it does not show all the different topography that some of our other maps shop. This world map was designed a quick and easy reference to all the major countries in the world. It also references all the populated continents including Europe, Asia, North America, South America and Australasia (Australia).

As a political map it shows all the current boundaries for the countries represented and shows comparative size of the countries in question. Some distortion may occur as the earth is a sphere and this map of the world is a flat representation. Most distortion will occur around the equator as that is where the earth bulges due to its rotation.

If there is a change in borders during the year 2021 we do one of two possible procedures. The map above will be replaced by a new map or we will add the changed map into the page as it stands.

For a list of all our older world maps go to our World Map page

List of countries in the World

Afghanistan
Algeria
Angola
Argentina
Australia
Azerbaijan
Bangladesh
Belarus
Bhutan
Bolivia
Botswana
Brazil
Bulgaria
Burma
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Costa Rica
Cote d’Ivoire
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Ecuador
Egypt
Eritrea
Estonia
eSwatini
Ethiopia
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
Gabon
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Greenland
Guatemala
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Honduras
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Libya
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Mali
Mauritania
Mexico
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
North Korea
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Republic of the Congo
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Svalbard (Norway)
Sweden
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
U.A.E.
Uganda
Ukraine
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Posted on Categories World