Map of Poland

Poland map

Poland Map

We have added a Poland map for 2019 and beyond. Below is a List of Provinces and some of the stats about those provinces.

AbbreviationCar PlatesProvincePolish NameCapital CitiesPopulationArea Sqare Km
DSDLower SilesiandolnośląskieWrocław2,901,00019,947
KPCKuyavian-Pomeraniankujawsko-pomorskieBydgoszcz1,Toruń22,079,90017,972
LULLublinlubelskieLublin2,121,60025,122
LBFLubuszlubuskieGorzów Wielkopolski1,
Zielona Góra2
LDEŁódźłódzkieŁódź2,470,61018,219
MAKLesser PolandmałopolskieKraków3,395,70015,183
MZWMasovianmazowieckieWarsaw5,391,81335,558
OPOOpoleopolskieOpole988,0319,412
PKRSubcarpathianpodkarpackieRzeszów2,128,74717,846
PDBPodlaskiepodlaskieBiałystok1,182,70020,187
PMGPomeranianpomorskieGdańsk2,328,20018,310
SLSSilesianśląskieKatowice4,540,10012,333
SKTHoly CrossświętokrzyskieKielce1,244,40011,711
WNNWarmian-Masurianwarmińsko-mazurskieOlsztyn1,431,10024,173
WPPGreater PolandwielkopolskiePoznań3,490,59729,826
ZPZWest PomeranianzachodniopomorskieSzczecin1,703,00022,892

Visiting Poland would never be fun and memorable enough if you have not visited the Baltic coast and the Slowinski National Park. Poland proudly presents these tourist destinations in Europe because of the beauty and amazement they offer to the tourists. Moreover, in the map of Poland, you get to visit Pope John Paul II’s place of origin in Europe.

If you are the kind who is endowed with the passion for history, then you should travel Poland. To guide you with your traveling activity, you may take a look at the Map of Poland for it will surely lead you to places with overwhelming and awesome sceneries.

To get to Poland in the fastest way possible, you could avail of the service of Poland’s official airline, the Lot Polish Airlines. If you are coming from London, you will reach Warsaw, the capital of Poland, through a cheap ticket, within 2 hours and 30 minutes and from New York while it would take you around 8 hours and 30 minutes to reach Poland. However, you still have the option to travel by road, rail or by waters. For the best Poland vacation, it is advised that you should take the car rental services which are widely available in the airports and the main town of the country.

You need not to worry about car rental for they are actually rampantly available in the airports as well as in main town of Poland. Since this service is relatively expensive, you may take the bicycles for hire services.

For your accommodation needs, Poland is capable of delivering you the finest yet inexpensive hotels. These hotels are rated as 1-star, 2-star, 3-star, 4-star and luxury. However, you could also avail of motels, boarding houses and tourist hotels which would surely fit with your budget.

If you go to Poland, never miss going to Cracow for you would surely love the morning till dawn horse-drawn carriages, dance clubs and street performance of the Polish. Also, in this place, you will find lots of modern hubs such as bars, restaurants and music clubs. With these activities and attractions, it is no wonder that the place is flocked with a lot of tourists. You will also be amazed with the Polish culture and the way people treat their guests and tourists.

When in Poland, you will be able to differentiate the big old cities found in Warsaw from what is commonly seen today. It is notable that Poland presents with pride the cathedrals and castles which are found in the country’s different cities. Moreover, you will get to visit the birthplace of the well-known Nicolaus Copernicus who is known for his helio-centric theory. Also, while in Poland, you will get to visit the UNESCO Heritage Site Bialowieza Forest. There are also sea resorts and mountain resorts which is a great venue to do skiing and hiking.

For relaxation, recreation and refreshment activities, you may take a visit at the country’s Museum of Arts situated at Lodz Poland. This museum is a combination of modern and conventional facets of life. At the ground floor of the museum, you will find a café, named a MS Café, and a bookshop which will answer your desires for knowledge about Poland.

Old map of Poland below:
map of Poland